Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

March 23, 2013

UPDATE: Youth Expo sale tops $500K

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Editor's note: This story modified on Sunday, March 24, 2013, to reflect the Grand Champion steer set a Youth Expo record, not a state record.

The Navarro County Youth Expo set an all-time high Saturday, topping the $500,000 mark in the annual sale.

Show co-chair Jeff Nelson made the announcement shorlty after the sale ended Saturday.

"And that could go up a bit," added co-chair Vicki Arnett.

The Expo sale began the day by setting a new Expo record, when Lainie McGraw's Grand Champion steer sold for $25,000. Longtime Youth Expo supporter Frank Dunn purchased McGraw's steer.

Nelson said they put a lot of effort in this week to reach out to people in the community, and it paid off.

"We made about five million phone calls and did a lot of work to get people to support us, and it worked," he said.

Nelson said they confirmed the $500,000 figure shortly after the sale ended about 7 p.m. Saturday.

"We're proud of it," he added.

Arnett echoed Nelson's comments about how the community responded to the Expo this year.

"It goes to show you what kind of support and love for kids our community has," she said. It's phenominal - it shows you what kind of community we live in."

Arnett pointed out that the $500,000 raised in today's sale was above what was already donated to help produce the annual show.

"The face that we can raise $500,000 in addition to what we've already received is unbelievable," she said, adding a lot of the money received in Saturday's sale was from people who had already donated in other ways.

Sale Chairman Lance Waggoner praised the generosity of Navarro County and its support of youth.

"There is no comparison to Navarro County folks," Waggoner said.

Last year, the Youth Expo sale brought in about $425,000. They had hoped to hit the $450,000 this year.

Nelson said in an interview Friday that they had hoped to hit the "half-million" mark next year.

That goal came 12 months early with Saturday's successful sale.

Here are the unofficial sale results from the 2013 Navarro County Youth Expo, which wrapped up Saturday at the Exposition Center.:

Lainie McGraw, Blooming Grove FFA, grand champion steer – $25,000, Frank Dunn.

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred 4-H, grand champion swine – $4,000, Carl White’s Autoplex.

Lane Harrington, Frost FFA, grand champion lamb – $3,500, Todd McGraw.

Lane Harrington, Frost FFA, grand champion meat goat – $5,000, Chris and Jody McSpadden.

Steely Southard, Blooming Grove FFA, grand champion poultry – $4,000, Michael J. Crawford.

Joshua Murray, Mildred 4-H, grand champion meat pen rabbit – $4,500, Nelson Propane.

Paige Allen, Rice FFA, reserve grand champion steer – $5,500, Frank Dunn.

Montana Steele, Dawson FFA, reserve grand champion swine – $3,500, Jordan Paint & Body.

Keller Southard, Blooming Grove FFA, reserve grand champion lamb – $3,000, Microtitle.

Chelsea Vandiver, Corsicana FFA, reserve grand champion meat goat – $3,500, Watkins Construction.

Rylie Melton, Blooming Grove FFA, reserve grand champion poultry – $3,000, Colortyme.

Ashlea Murray, Mildred 4-H, reserve grand champion meat pen rabbit – $3,000, Leland Cook Memorial.

Navarro County Texas Farm Bureau, Commercial Heifer – $6,000, Arizona Charlie’s Bingo.

Chasyn Andrews, Corsicana FFA, steer – $4,000, Oil City Iron Works.

Cate Harris, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, swine – $1,600, Olsen Feed.

Isaac Haden, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,700, Pactiv.

Cade Rigamonti, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,500, Brazos Valley Equipment.

Bailey Melton, Blooming Grove FFA, poultry – $1,000, McKee Lumber.

Katie Miller, Corsicana FFA, market rabbit – $1,100, Watkins Construction.

McKena Taylor, Rice FFA, swine – $1,900, First State Bank of Rice.

Taylor Underwood, Mildred 4-H, meat goat – $700, Corsicana Bedding.

Nathan Griffin, Corsicana FFA, steer – $2,600, Prosperity Bank and Watkins Construction.

Grant Ecord, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,750, Community National Bank & Trust.

Edgar Anaya, Frost FFA, lamb – $1,200, Carl White’s Autoplex.

Parker Henthorn, Dawson 4-H, meat goat – $1,600, Brazos Valley Equipment.

Natalie Jordan, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, poultry – $1,200, Alan and Vickie Payne.

Taylor Williams, Dawson FFA, market rabbit – $900, Rylie Transport.

Katie Yates, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,700, Winters Oil.

Samuel Perry, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,500, Johnson Oil.

Logan Smith, Mildred 4-H, steer – $2,900, Jerry and Donna Head.

Logan Smith, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Seth Haden, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,800, Aqua Transfer & Energy.

Raymundo Hernandez, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,400, Todd McGraw and Dewayne Watson.

Payton Bancroft, Kerens 4-H, poultry – $1,200, Glenn Sodd.

Drew Miller, Corsicana FFA, market rabbit – $700, Watkins Construction.

Dalton Horner, Mildred FFA, swine – $1,400, Jan Ivie Memorial.

Jamie Williams, Rice 4-H, meat goat – $1,600, Arizona Charlie’s Bingo and First State Bank of Rice.

Joshua Murray, Mildred 4-H, steer – $3,200, Winters Oil.

Austin Pryor, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,900, Spring Hill Ranch.

Ty Tidwell, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,200, Dr Pepper.

Nathan Griffin, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $1,400, Joe Baumgartner Insurance.

Madison Putman, Blooming Grove FFA, poultry – $900, Corsicana Bedding.

Kinsley Fuller, Frost FFA, market rabbit – $1,100, Colortyme.

Sadie Mitchell, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,600, ABC Fertilizer.

Cody Carroll, Blooming Grove FFA, meat goat – $1,900, Oil City Iron Works.

Chance McQueen, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $2,750, Todd McGraw and Williams Gin.

Reece Briggs, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,400, Watkins Construction.

Delany Tidwell, Rice FFA, lamb – $1,200, Carl White’s Autoplex

Ethan Gray, Rice FFA, meat goat – $1,300, I-45 Sales.

Tatum Briggs, Blooming Grove FFA, poultry – $900, John and Marcia Lou Braly.

Colbie Sullins, Rice 4-H, market rabbit – $1,000, Arizona Charlie’s Bingo and First State Bank of Rice.

Keri Scott, Frost FFA, swine – $1,500, Navco Sand and Gravel.

Andrew Hill, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $2,400, Dawson & Sodd PC.

Dave Clemons, Corsicana FFA, steer – $3,250, Oil City Ironworks.

Justin Lopez-Smith, Rice FFA, swine – $1,700, Arizona Charlie’s Bingo and First State Bank of Rice.

Cody Carroll, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,900, Aqua Transfer & Energy.

Katie Yates, Dawson FFA, meat goat – $1,400, HEB.

Mckenzie Bancroft, Kerens 4-H, poultry – $1,500, Corsicana Bedding.

Haddi Montgomery, Frost FFA, market rabbit – $1,100, Dr Pepper.

Kalen Cope, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,100, Dr Pepper.

Zane Thomas, Blooming Grove FFA, meat goat – $1,600, Hubbard Livestock.

Samuel Hooser, Corsicana 4-H, steer – $3,500, Williams Gin.

Taylor Parks, Mildred FFA, swine – $2,100, Pactiv.

Kendell Harp, Frost FFA, lamb – $1,300, Brookshire’s Ole and Joel Elmore.

Cate Harris, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, meat goat – $1,700, ABC Fertilizer.

Reece Briggs, Blooming Grove FFA, poultry – $1,000, John and Marcia Lou Braly.

Alex Harbuck, Blooming Grove FFA, market rabbit – $1,000, Carl White’s Autoplex.

Luke Dotson, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,400, Community National Bank and Trust.

Gracie Griffin, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $900, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Shelby Ragsdale, Corsicana FFA, steer – $3,750, Frank Dunn.

Megan Weldon-Price, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,000, Corsicana Bedding.

Wesley Harris, Frost FFA, lamb – $1,400, Community National Bank & Trust.

Trent Underwood, Mildred 4-H, meat goat – $1,000, Texas Bank Morgtage.

Jacob Boyer, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, market rabbit – $850, Blooming Grove Friends of Youth.

Aaron Smith, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,000, Corsicana Bedding.

Breall Harp, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Frost Friends of Youth.

Katie Perkins, Frost 4-H, steer – $4,500, Farmers Cop-op Gin & Grain and Ty’s Ag Service.

Emily Stovall, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,200, Lawson Dunn.

Katie Miller, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,300, Lawson Dunn and Aqua Transfer & Energy.

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred 4-H, meat goat – $1,000, Chris McCowen.

Josiah Clagett, Corsicana 4-H, market rabbit – $1,100, Corsicana Bedding.

Lacie DeRojas, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,000, Dawson Friends of Youth.

Ty Tidwell, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Austin Green, Corsicana 4-H, steer – $3,000, Nelson Propane.

Hunter Richardson, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,000, Chris McCowen.

Ashlea Murray, Mildred 4-H, lamb – $1,600, Montfort Trucking.

Cole Harris, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, meat goat – $1,800, Aqua Transfer & Energy.

Jackie Sigler, Dawson 4-H, market rabbit – $800, Pactiv.

Isabel Robinson, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,100, Joe Baumgartner Insurance.

Austin Pair, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Byron Cook.

Joe Mac Weil, Frost FFA, steer – $3,750, Hubbard Livestock.

Zane Thomas, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,200, John and Marcia Lou Braly.

Korri Owens, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,700, Chris and Jody McSpadden.

Sarah Dockery, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $1,200, Buster Brown and Smith General Store.

Ally Aldama, Corsicana FFA, market rabbit – $1,300, Watkins Construction and Jason Grant.

Drew Miller, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,100, Griffin-Roughton Funeral Home.

Audra Springer, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,100, Dr Pepper.

Mateo Bryan, Dawson 4-H, steer – $3,250, ABC Fertilizer.

Audrey Gentry, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,300, Oil City Ironworks.

Brody Owens, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,400, Southard Pecan.

Halee McCaslin, Mildred 4-H, meat goat – $1,800, Rylie Transport.

Autumn Owens, Mildred, market rabbit – $900, Corsicana Bedding.

Ryan Pillans, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,000, First State Bank of Rice.

Tristan Perry, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,500, Johnson Oil,

Logan Peterson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $3,500, Ashlock Nurseries.

Bailey Williams, Frost FFA, swine – $1,600, Williams Gin.

Lisa Whiteside, Emhouse 4-H, lamb – $1,300, Willard Cox.

Bryan Reagan, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $1,200, Corsicana Bedding.

Ryan Pillans, Mildred 4-H, market rabbit – $1,000, Gordon and Debbie Wilson.

Katie Perkins, Frost 4-H, swine – $1,700, Pactiv.

Billy Ray Robinson, Dawson FFA, meat goat – $2,100, Willard Cox.

Isabel Robinson, Corsicana FFA, steer – $4,000, Navco Sand & Gravel and Griffin-Rouhgton Funeral Home

Alexis Smith-Lopez, Rice FFA, swine – $1,300, Alan and Vickie Payne.

Jacob Praytor, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Jase Butler, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,100, Community National Bank & Trust.

Weston Carroll, Collins Catholic School 4-H, market rabbit – $700, Vitters Tractor.

Paige Jennings, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,900, Nelson Putman Propane.

Bryar Steele, Dawson FFA, meat goat – $1,500, J&S Meat Processing.

Caleb Curl, Frost FFA, steer – $3,250, Corsicana Bedding.

Gracie Smith, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,300, Southard Pecan.

Justin Ewing, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,000, Brad Farmer.

Cooper Williams, Dawson 4-H, meat goat – $1,200, Dawson & Sodd PC.

Dave Clemons, Rice 4-H, market rabbit – $800, Corsicana Bedding.

Emily Roughton, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,400, Aqua Transfer & Energy

Justin Smith-Lopez, Rice FFA, meat goat – $1,100, Alan and Vickie Payne.

Brindon Straw, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $4,000, Corsicana Bedding.

Will McSpadden, Corsicana FFA, swine – $2,250, Winters Oil.

Clint Ewing, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,000, Nelson Propane.

Megan Weldon-Price, Mildred 4-H, meat goat – $1,100, Ag Texas.

Payton Carroll, Collins Catholic School 4-H, market rabbit – $700, Corsicana Bedding.

Demi Dotson, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,200, Prosperity Bank and Watkins Construction.

Emma Haden, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, meat goat – $2,500, Corsicana Bedding.

Madison Peterson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $3,000, Reed Agriculture.

Mason Burleson, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,600, Oil City Iron Works.

Katrina Moore, Rice 4-H, lamb – $1,000, Corsicana Bedding.

Tara Wallis, Frost 4-H, meat goat – $1,400, Frost Friends of Youth.

Tyler Michael Stevenson, Frost FFA, market rabbit – $800, Williams Gin.

Emalee Price, Mildred 4-H, swine – $1,300, Mickey’s Exxon and Wendy’s.

Hallie Phillips, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $1,400, Rylie Transport.

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove FFA, steer – $3,500, Vitters Tractor.

Kyla Harrison, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,000, Dawson Friends of Youth.

Samantha Blankenship, Frost FFA, lamb – $1,000, Frost Friends of Youth.

Jade Spain, Dawson 4-H, meat goat – $1,100, Carl White’s Autoplex.

Brandon Carlisle, Frost FFA, market rabbit – $800, Frost Friends of Youth.

Kyler Rounsavall, Mildred 4-H, swine – $900, Brad Farmer.

Jacob Lopez, Rice FFA, meat goat – $1,100, I-45 Sales.

Montanta Steele, Dawson FFA, steer – $3,000, Dr Pepper.

Brody Ushery, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,300, 4G Bucking Bulls.

Taylor Parks, Mildred 4-H, lamb – $1,300, McKee Lumber.

Mikayla Jones, Corsicana FFA, meat goat – $2,100, Carl White’s Autoplex.

Hannah Montgomery, Frost FFA, market rabbit – $900, Frost Friends of Youth.

Chelsea Reames, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,000, Blooming Grove Friends of Youth.

Alex Harbuck, Blooming Grove FFA, meat goat – $1,200, Oil City Iron Works.

Edgar Anaya, Frost FFA, steer – $3,000, Navco Sand and Gravel.

Brock Jones, Frost 4-H, swine – $1,700, Kaddatz Equipment.

Lindsey Shuart, Blooming Grove FFA, lamb – $1,000, Southard Pecan.

Alexis Smith-Lopez, Rice FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Nelson Propane.

Logan Golden, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, swine – $1,100, Corsicana Bedding.

Tate Engel, Kerens FFA, meat goat – $1,900, Corsicana Bedding.

Bryar Steele, Dawson FFA, steer – $5,750, Oil City Iron Works.

Caleb Curl, Frost FFA, swine – $1,500, Frost Friends of Youth and M&M Farms.

Morgan Dawson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, lamb – $1,000, Glyn Phillips and Wade Braly.

Landon Carpenter, Blooming Grove FFA, meat goat – $1,200, Oil City Iron Works.

Tara Wallis, Frost 4-H, swine – $1,100, Hubbard Livestock.

Christa Dickson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, meat goat – $1,000, John & Marcia Braly.

Kristian Prince-Elliott, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $3,000, Vitters Tractor.

Bodey Martinez, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,100, Mickey’s Exxon and Wendy’s.

Christa Dickson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, lamb – $1,100, Corsicana Bedding.

Brett Anderson, Kerens FFA, meat goat – $1,900, Dr Pepper and Texas Land Bank.

Mekelanie Martin, Mildred FFA, swine – $1,500, Mickey’s Exxon and Wendy’s.

Jennifer Andrews, Frost FFA, meat goat – $1,200, Hill Plumbing Services.

Cheyenne Miller, Mildred FFA, steer – $2,500, Nelson Propane.

JR Reynolds, Corsicana FFA, swine – $2,750, McKee Lumber and Watkins Construction.

Taylor Williams, Dawson FFA, lamb – $1,300, Vitters Tractor.

Cristina Loscuito, Kerens 4-H, meat goat – $1,800, Kerens Friends of Youth.

Jacob Farmer, Corsicana FFA, swine – $3,800, Farmers & Sons Exterminators.

Colby Pair, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,100, Aqua Transfer & Energy.

Ryon Springer, Dawson 4-H, steer – $3,000, Aqua Transfer & Energy

Madison Putman, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, swine – $2,000, Corsicana Bedding.

Kyler Rounsavall, Mildred 4-H, lamb – $1,000, Roy Veldman.

Cheyenne Miller, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Tatum Briggs, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,200, Hill Plumbing Service.

Connor Hill, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $2,100, Joe Baumgartner Insurance.

Dalton Steele, Dawson FFA, steer – $4,000, AA Bail Bonds and 5R Ranch.

Kaitlyn Greenup, Mildred FFA, swine – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Colton Ogburn, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,000, Brazos Valley Equipment.

Lane Dotson, Dawson FFA, meat goat – $1,300, Corsicana Bedding.

Keri Saldana, Dawson FFA, swine – $1,400, Oil City Iron Works.

Megan Freeland, Dawson FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Roy Veldman.

Noah Grounds, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $3,500, Farmers & Sons Exterminators.

Keller Southard, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,500, Southard Pecan.

Madison Thomas, Frost 4-H, lamb – $1,100, Microtitle.

Kalli Shayne Young, Mildred FFA, meat goat – $1,000, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Clint Ewing, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,000, Twilight Home/Jordan Golden.

Chance Paschal, Rice 4-H, meat goat – $2,000, Ag Texas.

Dakota Miller, Mildred FFA, steer – $2,500, Corsicana Bedding.

Conner Metcalfe, Rice FFA, swine – $2,100, Alan and Vickie Payne.

Madison Dickerson, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, lamb – $1,100, Corsicana Air Conditioning.

Cole Anderson, Kerens FFA, meat goat – $2,000, Kerens Friends of Youth.

Shelby Beamon, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,300, Jon Southard.

Seth Haden, Blooming Grove FFA, steer – $3,250, 5R Ranch.

Taud Taylor, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,150, Blooming Grove Friends of Youth.

Ty Williams, Dawson FFA, lamb – $1,000, Dawson Friends of Youth.

Austin Roughton, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,800, Community National Bank & Trust.

Isaac Haden, Blooming Grove FFA, steer – $3,000, Blooming Grove Friends of Youth.

Dylan Newland, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,000, John & Marcia Braly

Alexys Mullkey, Corsicana FFA, lamb – $1,100, Navarro County Youth Expo Pot.

Cristina L. Loscuito, Kerens 4-H, swine – $2,300, Carl White’s Autoplex

Steely Southard, Blooming Grove FFA, steer – $3,500, Southard Pecan.

Shelby McCamey, Frost FFA, swine – $1,900, Frost Friends of Youth.

Tyler Thomas, Frost 4-H, lamb – $1,400, Microtitle.

Landon Carpenter, Blooming Grove FFA, swine – $1,200, Corsicana Bedding.

Jordan Dechaume, Blooming Grove/Barry 4-H, steer – $6,500, Corsicana Bedding.

Chloe Fletes, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,300, Rylie Transport.

Paul Wyatt Calvin, Frost 4-H, lamb – $1,100, Glyn Phillips and Wade Braly.

Rebecca Kindle, Mildred 4-H, swine – $2,400, Citizens National Bank.

Elizabeth Bailey, Corsicana 4-H, swine – $1,100, Reed Agriculture.

Tripp Davis, Rice FFA, swine – $1,100, Alan and Vickie Payne.

Emily Gray, Rice FF, swine – $1,300, Lawson Dunn.

Shelton Dunn, Corsicana FFA, swine – $1,500, Aqua Transfer & Energy.