Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Latest News

March 27, 2013

Judging results round out Expo events

Corsicana — The following Youth Expo events took place March 18 through 22:

Consumer Decision Making

Junior Team

1. Mildred 4-H Team 2 – Katelyn Kistler, Brianna Sanchez, Hannah Smith, Dylan Adams

2. Travis Co 4-H – Colby Warwick, Erica Masi, Anne Wilkins,

3. Frost 4-H – Hannah Carlisle, Brandon Carlisle, Amanda Wilder, Sydney Woods

Senior Team

1. Bell Co 4-H – Brandon Stone, Katherine Wood, Nathaniel Fasolino, Peter Fasolino

2. Travis Co – 4-H – Meredith Masi, Trent Warwick, Collin Warwick

3. Blooming Groove FCCLA – Marleigh Davis, Anna Kirk, Jacob Praytor, Megan Nicholson

Junior Individual High Point  -

1. Erica Masi – Travis County 4-H

2. Katelyn Kistler – Mildred 4-H team 2

3. Brianna Sanchez – Mildred 4-H Team 2

Senior Individual High Point –

1. Tie – Kelly Williams, Emhouse 4-H, and Meredith Masi, Travis Co 4-H

2. Collin Warwick – Travis Co 4-H

3. Tie – Katherine Wood, Bell Co 4-H, and Billy Wood, Bell Co 4-H

Food Challenge

Junior Teams:

First place: Mrs. Kay’s Girls, Kerens 4-H — Emily Pruitt, Anna Combs, Emmie Lane, Rylee Colvin.

Second place: CCS Discovery, Collins Catholic School 4-H — Lisa Whiteside, Tessa Butler, Rachel Hacker, Caroline Mousner.

Third place: Duck Dynasty Boys, Kerens 4-H — Jason Pruitt, Mathew Combs, Nicholas Pugh, Tate Engel.

Senior Teams:

First Place: Corsicana 4-H — Isaina Flores, Taylor Bailey, Elizabeth Bailey.

Second Place: Las Rosas, Kerens FCCLA — Alicia Beltran, Gaby Maldonado, Stefanny Limon, Ebony Sayles.

Third Place: The Whiskers, Blooming Grove FCCLA — Ryan Dillman, Peyton Briggs, Joyce Ramirez, Marlee Davis, Shada Luma.

Other teams participating:

The Lions, Blooming Grove FCCLA — Jacob Praytor, Haven Cofer, Braden Wilson, Rachel East, Bernie Ross.

Try Hards, Emhouse 4-H — Parker Jenkins, Kelly Williams, Emily Stovall, Halee Jenkins.

Yin Yang, Kerens FCCLA — Keenya Brown, Kayla Kilcrease, Taylor Ames, Brittany McClure.

Livestock Judging

(Navarro County placings only)

Junior team:

7. Rice

9. Corsicana

Junior individual:

7. Nathan Griffin, Corsicana.

Senior individual:

6. Dakota Miller

 

1
Text Only
Latest News