Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

February 10, 2013

Drane Science Fair winners

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Drane Intermediate School’s Science Department held its second annual Science Fair.  Twenty-one students will be advancing to the Central Texas Science and Engineering Fair in Waco on February 26 and 27.

“I am amazed at the talent of these sixth graders, and our teachers who encouraged such insightful experiments.  These students will do well at the next level in the competition.  I am very proud of our Drane students and faculty,” said Adan Casas, principal of Drane Intermediate School.

Overall Winner: Garrin Fraze – How Many Fingers?

Fraze built a multi-touch surface that when connected to a computer, with the correct software, could test how many fingers the computer would respond to the best.

Superintendent’s Award: Cameron Castles – A Salty Situation (picture attached)

Castles experiment determined if adding salt to a comet goldfish’s tank would negatively or positively affect the fishes’ growth rate.

Principal’s Award: Cole Curlee-Young – Foreign Fingers (picture attached)

Cole’s project was designed to test if people could type in French and German at the same speed as they do their native language (English).

Other winners were announced in the following categories:

Animal Science Winners:

1st– Cameron Castles – A Salty Situation

2nd– Hailee Ferguson – Are Dogs Right Pawed, Left Pawed, or Both?

3rd– Braeden O’Bannon – Crab Walk

4th– Sydney Talley – A Lizard’s Lunch Choice

Behavioral & Social Science Winners:

1st– Cole Curlee-Young – Foreign Fingers

2nd– Brisa Contreras – Can You See it or Not?

3rd– Jackie Mares – Do People Perform Higher on a Test While Listening to Music?

4th– Drew Denbow – Brain Wars

Chemistry Winners:

1st– Sam Guffey – The Oxidation Station

2nd– Makinna Putman – Hide N’ Seek

3rd– Stafani Camacho – Crystal Growing!

4th– Ingrid Lira-Ramirez – Salty Ice

Computer Science Winner:

1st– Garrin Fraze – How Many Fingers?

Energy & Transportation Winner:

1st– JR Reynolds – The Clouds are Gone, But are the Lights On?

Engineering Winners:

1st– Sydney McDonald – Running Toward Science

2nd– Devan Lindsey – Baseball Physics

3rd– Christopher Richards – The Sight to be Light

4th– Sean Bullard – Solar Science

Environmental Science Winners:

1st– Gracie Griffin – Plop, Plop, pHizz, pHizz, Tell Me Where My pH Iz.

2nd– Leslie Munoz – Can Elodea Help Oil Spills?

Mathematical Sciences Winner:

1st– Caden Reed - 777

Medicine & Health Winners:

1st– Lauren Smith – Is Junk Food Bad Beyond Your Waistline?

2nd– Abby Harlan – What’s a Tooth’s Favorite Bath?

3rd– Abby Brand – Hot! Hot! Hot!

4th– Selena Falcon – Dangerous Caffeine

Microbiology Winners (tie for 1st):    

1st– Whitney Green – Judging Bread By Its Cover

1st– Anahy Torres – Germs!

Physics and Astronomy Winners:

1st– Claire “Kiki” Blanton – EMF’s are Not Your BFF’s

2nd– Anna Kasprzyk – Electricity on the Go

3rd– Devan Bray – Cellular Radiation

4th– Anna Nguyen – Lime Bulb

Plant Science Winners:

1st– Luke Arthur – Worm Cafeteria

2nd– Jonathan Monk – Water Wars

3rd– Monica Galicia – Paper Chromatography

4th– Humberto Regalado - Ivy Grows Up So Slow

Science Department Award Winners:

Madison Brown – Daddy’s Eyes and Mommy’s Loops

Sean Bullard – Solar Science

Whitney Green – Judging Bread By Its Cover

Gaby DeLaRosa – Who Is Doing That?

Drane Intermediate Science Department Teachers:

Paula Carrico

Martha Hartley

Wendy Steele

Pamela Woods