Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

October 20, 2012

Nov. 6, 2012 General Election: Polling places, sample ballot

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Polling Places on Election Day, Nov. 6. Polls open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Pct. — Location

101 — Rhodes Optimist Room, Corsicana YMCA, 400 West Oaklawn, Corsicana.

103 — Church Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 3800 Emhouse Road, Corsicana.

104 — Lone Star Cowboy Church, 4495 West Highway 22, Corsicana.

105 — Barry Methodist Church, Main Street, Barry.

106 — Emhouse Community Center, 503 N. Hopkin St., Emhouse.

107 — Rice City Hall, 203 E. Calhoun, Rice.

108 — Chatfield Community Center, FM 1603, Chatfield.

109 — Roane Baptist Church, FM 3401, Roane.



200 — Martin Luther King Jr. Community Center, 1114 East Sixth Ave., Corsicana.

201 — Bear’s Den, 802 South Second Street, Corsicana.

202 — House of Praise, 1345 West 13th Ave., Corsicana.

203 — Kerens ISD Administration Building, 200 Bobcat Lane, Kerens.

204 — Powell Volunteer Fire Station, 201 Carr Street, Powell.

205 — Eureka United Methodist Church, 8644 South Highway 287, Eureka.

206 — Mildred Middle School, 5475 South Highway 287, Mildred.



300 — Navarro College Cook Center, 3200 West Seventh Ave., Corsicana.

301 — Navarro County Courthouse, 300 West Third Ave., Corsicana.

303 — Dawson Volunteer Fire Station, Main Street, Dawson.

304 — City of Navarro Government Center, 222 North Harvard, Navarro.

305 — Angus City Hall, 6008 South Interstate 45, Angus.

306 — Retreat City Hall, FM 709, Retreat.

307 — Richland City Hall, 103 West Main, Richland.

308 — Winkler Masonic Lodge, FM 416, Winkler.



400 — Westside Baptist Church, 1522 North 24th Street, Corsicana.

401 — Navarro County Justice Center, JP Courtroom, 312 West Second Ave., Corsicana.

402 — Westhill Church of Christ, 3400 West Highway 22, Corsicana.

403 — Blooming Grove Volunteer Fire Station, 101 South Hinckley, Blooming Grove.

404 — Frost ISD, 208 North Wyrick, Frost.

405 — Silver City Volunteer Fire Department, FM 55, Silver City.

406 — Pursley Volunteer Fire Station, 9772 FM 709 South, Pursley.

Sample Ballot

Here are the consolidated ballots for the 2012 General election on Nov. 6, 2012



FEDERAL

U.S. President/Vice-President:

Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (REP)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DEM)

Gary Johnson/Jim Gray (LIB)

Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (GRN)



U.S. Senator:

Ted Cruz (REP)

Paul Sadler (DEM)

John Jay Myers (LIB)

David B. Collins (GRN)



U.S. Rep, Dist. 6:

Joe L. Barton (REP)

Kenneth Sanders (DEM)

Hugh Chauvin (LIB)

Brandon Parmer (GRN)



STATE

Railroad Commissioner:

Christi Craddick (REP)

Dale Henry (DEM)

Vivekananda Wall (LIB)

Chris Kennedy (GRN)



Railroad Commissioner,

Unexpired term:

Barry Smitherman (REP)

Jamie O. Perez (LIB)

Josh Wendel (GRN)



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2:

Don Willett (REP)

RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB)



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4:

John Devine (REP)

Tom Oxfored (LIB)

Charles E. Waterbury (GRN)



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6:

Nathan Hecht (REP)

Michele Petty (DEM)

Mark Ash (LIB)

Jim Chisholm (GRN)



Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals:

Sharon Keller (REP)

Keith Hampton (DEM)

Lance Slott (LIB)



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7:

Barbara Parker Hervey (REP)

Mark W. Bennett (LIB)



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8:

Elsa Alcala (REP)

William Bryan Strange III (LIB)



Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 14

Sue Melton (REP)

Stephen Hawkins (LIB)



State Senator, Dist. 22

Brian Birdwell (REP)

Tom Kilbride (LIB)



State Representative, Dist. 8

Byron Cook (REP)

Charles Morgan (DEM)



Chief Justice, 10th Court of Appeals

Tom Gray (REP)



District Judge, 13th Judicial District

James Lagomarsino (REP)



District Clerk, unexpired term

Joshua Tackett (REP)



County Court-At-Law Judge

Amanda Putman (REP)



Navarro County Sheriff

Elmer Tanner (REP)

John Barlow (DEM)



Navarro County Tax Assessor/Collector

Russell Hudson (REP)



Navarro County Commissioner, Pct. 1

Jason Grant (REP)

Harold Tate (DEM)



Navarro County Commissioner, Pct. 3

David “Butch” Warren (REP)



Constable, Pct. 1

Michael K. Davis (REP)



Constable, Pct. 2

David Foreman (REP)



Constable, Pct. 3

Nicole McMahan (REP)



Constable, Pct. 4

Tommy Grant (REP)