Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

November 6, 2012

Nov. 6 Election Returns from Courthouse

Navarro County vote totals only

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

— FEDERAL

U.S. President/Vice-President:

Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (REP) 10,838

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DEM) 4,348

Gary Johnson/Jim Gray (LIB) 104

Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (GRN) 26



U.S. Senator:

Ted Cruz (REP) 10192

Paul Sadler (DEM) 4379

John Jay Myers (LIB) 253

David B. Collins (GRN) 114



U.S. Rep, Dist. 6:

Joe L. Barton (REP) 10,552

Kenneth Sanders (DEM) 4078

Hugh Chauvin (LIB) 194

Brandon Parmer (GRN) 120



STATE

Railroad Commissioner:

Christi Craddick (REP) 9992

Dale Henry (DEM) 4244

Vivekananda Wall (LIB) 200

Chris Kennedy (GRN) 224



Railroad Commissioner,

Unexpired term:

Barry Smitherman (REP) 10388

Jamie O. Perez (LIB) 1094

Josh Wendel (GRN) 505



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2:

Don Willett (REP) 10639

RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB) 1203



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4:

John Devine (REP) 10296

Tom Oxfored (LIB) 1084

Charles E. Waterbury  (GRN) 479



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6:

Nathan Hecht (REP) 9461

Michele Petty (DEM) 4487

Mark Ash (LIB) 334

Jim Chisholm (GRN) 195



Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals:

Sharon Keller (REP) 9780

Keith Hampton (DEM) 4358

Lance Slott (LIB) 380



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7:

Barbara Parker Hervey (REP) 10362

Mark W. Bennett (LIB) 1461



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8:

Elsa Alcala (REP) 10044

William Bryan Strange III (LIB) 1728



Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 14

Sue Melton (REP) 10415

Stephen Hawkins (LIB) 1481



State Senator, Dist. 22

Brian Birdwell (REP) 10704

Tom Kilbride (LIB) 1326



State Representative, Dist. 8

Byron Cook (REP) 10463

Charles Morgan (DEM) 4357



Chief Justice, 10th Court of Appeals

Tom Gray (REP) 11054



District Judge, 13th Judicial District

James Lagomarsino (REP)  11324



District Clerk, unexpired term

Joshua Tackett (REP) 11188



County Court-At-Law Judge

Amanda Putman (REP) 11105



Navarro County Sheriff

Elmer Tanner (REP) 11152

John Barlow (DEM) 3823



Navarro County Tax Assessor/Collector

Russell Hudson (REP) 11551



Navarro County Commissioner, Pct. 1

Jason Grant (REP) 2953

Harold Tate (DEM) 975



Navarro County Commissioner, Pct. 3

David “Butch” Warren (REP) 2404



Constable, Pct. 1

Michael K. Davis (REP) 3098



Constable, Pct. 2

David Foreman (REP) 1976



Constable, Pct. 3

Nicole McMahan (REP) 2473



Constable, Pct. 4

Tommy Grant (REP) 3633