Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 23, 2010

High School Basketball Box scores


GIRLS

District 16-4A

Cleburne 46, Corsicana 29

Cleburne 9 12 11 14 — 46

Corsicana 4 8 6 11 — 29

Cleburne: Chandler 18, Zachary 8, Carey 4, Richardson 5, Boston 6, Suess 1, Ward 4.

Corsicana: Amber Ames 14, Jackie Saipongi 5, Tauren Kitchen 9, Rebecca Bentz 1.

Records: Corsicana 6-16, 0-8 in 16-4A.

District 14-2A

Mildred 35, Rice 33

Mildred 12 6 6 11 — 35

Rice 4 9 12 8 — 33

Mildred: Hannah Munsey 12, Nadia Washington 9, Olivia Farmer 7, Ashley Bonner 4, Katie Tarpley 3.

Rice: Stephanie Martin 7, Ali Barker 6, Celina Smithers 6, Kanesia Daniels 6, Sara Rhodes 4, Chelsea Duncan 2, Kyra Hatley 2.

District 21-1A

Cayuga 60, Wortham 48

Cayuga 29 31 — 60

Wortham 25 23 — 48

Cayuga: Lexis Mack 25.

Wortham: Jasmine Bailey 24, Ki'Undrea Smith 19, Amber Libhart.

Record: Wortham 9-14, 2-3 in 21-1A. Cayuga 4-1 in 21-1A.

Hubbard Lady Jags 66, Dawson 23

Hubbard: 19 6 22 19 – 66

Dawson : 7 3 9 4 – 23

Hubbard: Alexis Griffin 4, Grace Raley 2, Africa Lang 22, Kiona Johnson 5, Jordan Henderson 6, Iesha Simmons 14, Rayven Cornish 13.

Dawson:Brittany Carr 8, Jackie Hill 2, Reagan Woodall 5, Dakota Dodd 6, Alicia Simmons 2.

Records: Hubbard 22-4, 5-0 in 21-1A. Dawson 12-10, 1-4 in 21-1A.

District 19-1A-Div. II

Frost 31, Penelope 23

Penelope 11 3 2 7 — 23

Frost 12 6 5 8 — 31

Hubbard: Jares 2, Jones 10, Rodriguez 9, Slaughter 2.

Frost: Erica Anaya 2, Patricia Garcia 6, Kadee Bowling 2, Dakota Lassetter 4, Krystal Jackson 9, Ashley Cain 6, Page Calvin 2.

Record: Frost 13-8, 6-3. Penelope 1-8 in 19-1A-Div. II.

Tuesday’s (Jan. 26) Schedule

District 16-4A

Corsicana at Waco Univ. 6:30 p.m.

District 14-2A

Edgewood at Bl. Grove 6:30 p.m.

Scurry-Rosser at Kerens 6:30 p.m.

Sunnyvale at Mildred 6:30 p.m.

Rice at Malakoff 6:30 p.m.

District 21-1A

Dawson at Cross Roads 6 p.m.

Cayuga at Hubbard 6 p.m.

LaPoyner at Wortham 6 p.m.

District 19-1A-Div. II

Avalon at Frost 6 p.m.

BOYS

District 16-4A

Cleburne 49, Corsicana 48

Cleburne 10 15 7 17 — 49

Corsicana 5 13 15 15 — 57

Cleburne: Murphy 8, Whiteherth 3, Martin 17, Anderson 2, Black 2, Frank 17.

Corsicana: Corey Wilson 7, Antonie Chaney 14, Christian Hines 6, Devin White 12, Taveon Kelly 4, J.T. Alexander 5.

Records: Cleburne 3-20, 1-6 in 16-4A; Corsicana 0-20, 0-7 in 16-4A.

District 14-2A

Mildred 55, Rice 28

Mildred 12 14 12 14 — 55

Rice 5 5 8 10 — 28

Mildred: Kevin Dozier 23, Nic Shimonek 16, Drew Burnett 7, Daniel Folsom 4, Hayden Pritchett 4, Payton Weaver 1.

Rice: Keith White 7, Hunter Thedford 5, Shaquille Fields 3, Blake Lewis 3, Thomas Phillips 3, Dylan Moore 2, Fidel Luevano 2, Dalton Davis 1.

Records: Mildred 9-14, 1-6 in 14-2A; Rice 5-17, 0-7 in 14-2A.

Kerens 63, Sunnyvale 52

Kerens 11 15 17 20 — 63

Sunnyvale 11 9 17 15 — 52

Kerens: Paul Fuqua 9, DeAndra McAdams 11, Anthony McQuary 3, Tyler Green 2, Pat Faulk 19, Trey Lindsey 13, Micheal Jordan 4, Paul Williams 2.

Sunnyvale: McLaughlin 1, Hamideh 10, Cange 2, Wednt 5, Luka 2 Woods 14, Nash 1, Okafor 11, Shafer 6.

Records: Kerens 18-4, 6-1 in 14-2A; Sunnyvale 4-3 in 14-2A.

District 21-1A

Hubbard 59, Dawson 43

Dawson 6 11 7 19 — 43

Hubbard 10 18 17 14 — 59

Dawson: Alex Shaw 4, Nick Warren 7, Michael Passini 2, Dustin Sanders 6, Trey Tennison 6, Nick Renfro 3, Troy Trusty 15.

Hubbard: John Jones 21, Dae'Voddrick Williams 6, Isaiah Thompson 7, Andrew Thompson 6, Roddy Williams 8, Tristan Johnson 2, Michael Kesen 1, Chad Caldwell 2, Donam Johnson 6.

Records: Hubbard 18-5, 2-1 in 21-1A; Dawson 16-5, 1-2 in 21-1A.

District 19-1A-Div. II

Frost 72, Penelope 46

Penelope 8 5 12 21 — 46

Frost 24 22 12 14 — 72

Penelope: Raborn 18, Jones 10, Watson 2, Williams 15, Christian 1.

Frost: Kyle Montgomery 8, Danial Steels 33, David Rios 2, Philip Page 25, Mark Jackson 4.

Records: Frost 15-7, 6-1 in 19-1A-Div. II; Penelope 3-4 in 19-1A-Div. II.

Tuesday’s (Jan. 26) Schedule

District 16-4A

Corsicana at Waco Univ. 8 p.m.

District 14-2A

Edgewood at Bl. Grove 8 p.m.

Scurry-Rosser at Kerens 8 p.m.

Sunnyvale at Mildred 8 p.m.

Rice at Malakoff 8 p.m.

District 21-1A

Dawson at Cross Roads 7:30 p.m.

Cayuga at Hubbard 7:30 p.m.

LaPoyner at Wortham 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A-Div. II

Avalon at Frost 7:30 p.m.