Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

March 20, 2013

Harrington claims top spot in Goat Division

By Bob Belcher
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — He want to be a judge, but Wednesday, Lane Harrington of Frost FFA was on the other side of the ring, winning the Grand Champion Award in the Goat Division judging at the Navarro County Youth Expo.

The 18-year-old senior at Frost High School was all smiles as his Class 8 goat was named best of the show. Harrington had a quick answer to his success.

“Be out here every day,” he said.

He’s no stranger to animals, or the show ring, working with them all his life, he said.

Working with his animals he said, is both “fun, and hard work,” taking lots of dedication.

The fun part — “It’s fun to do good,” he said.

He plans to go on to college and eventually become a livestock judge himself.

Reserve Champion Chelsea Vandiver is quite sure of her future, yet she’s still a few years away from the college scene.

Vandiver, 14, is a student at Collins Middle School in Corsicana. She’s won grand championships before, but this was her first Reserve Champion.

As to her future — she want to go to Texas A&M, and eventually has eyes on becoming a television news anchor.

“I love the camera and I love journalism,” she said.

In the Junior Showmanship judging, Morgan Dawson of Blooming Grove/Barry 4H was Grand Champion; Halee McCaslin of Mildred 4H was Reserve Champion, and Anna Callahan of Mildred 4H placed third.

In Senior Showmanship judging, Grand Champion was Cody Carroll of Blooming Grove FFA; Reserve Champion was Cade Rigamonti of Frost FFA; Lane Harrington of Frost FFA placed third.

Chad Coburn of Sterling City served as judge of the division.

Sponsor of the Goat Division was City National Bank.

Partial placings in the Goat Division include:

Class 1: 1st place, Raymundo Hernandez, Frost FFA; 2nd place, Cate Harris, Blooming Grove/Barry 4H; 3rd place, Sarah Dockery, Corsicana FFA.

Class 2: 1st place, Samuel Perry, Frost FFA; 2nd place, Zane Thomas, Blooming Grove FFA; 3rd place, Austin Pair, Mildred FFA.

Class 3: 1st place, Parker Henthorn, Dawson 4H; 2nd place, Katie Yates, Dawson FFA; 3rd place, Cole Harris, Blooming Grove/Barry 4H.

Class 4: 1st place, Chelsea Vandiver, Corsicana FFA; 2nd place, Andrew Hill, Mildred 4H; 3rd place, Ty Tidwell, Corsicana FFA.

Class 5: 1st place, Lane Harrington, Frost FFA; 2nd place, Ethan Gray, Rice FFA; 3rd place, Raliegh Seilheimer, Mildred 4H.

Class 6: 1st place, Taylor Underwood, Mildred 4H; 2nd place, Cody Carroll, Blooming Grove FFA; 3rd place, Breall Harp, Frost FFA.

Class 7: 1st place, Cade Rigamonti, Frost FFA; 2nd place, Cody Carroll, Blooming Grove FFA; 3rd place, Trent Underwood, Mildred 4H.

Class 8: 1st place, Lane Harrington, Frost FFA; 2nd place, Nathan Griffin, Corsicana FFA; 3rd place, Nathan Griffin, Corsicana FFA.

Complete placings will appear online and in our special Youth Expo Wrapup publication next week.

     —————

Bob Belcher may be reached by email at bbelcher@corsicanadailysun.com . Want to “Soundoff” on this story? Email: soundoff@corsicanadailysun.com