Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 16, 2013

GC Football: APSE All-State Team: BG's Ellis, Mildred's O'Sullivan and Sterling, and Kerens' Anderson honored on Class 2A and Class 1A all-state teams.

(Continued)

Corsicana — — WILL MALEK, Ganado, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, 63 pancakes, 19 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— TRISTAN PATTERSON, Wellington, Sr. -- 32 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 436 yards

— JOE VALDERAS, Bruni, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 47 pancake blocks, didn't allow a sack

— KYLE ZAVALA, Mason, Jr. -- Graded at 95 percent, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— DEZ RANDLE, San Augustine, Sr. -- 51-1,079, 19 TDs receiving

— JARED REAGAN, Booker, Jr. -- 108-1,334, 12 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— JALEN GARZA, Anson, Sr. -- 112-198-1,963, 29 TDs passing, 6 INTs; 168-1,325, 18 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— TERRY GILBREATH, Wellington, Sr. -- 116-1,876 rushing yds, 25 TDs, 16.2 yds per carry; 326 yds receiving

— KESHAWN JACKSON, Cayuga, Jr. -- 198-1,879 yards, 27 TDs rushing

— CORY KYLE, Seagraves, Soph. -- 221-2,286, 28 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— ANGEL GARZA, Price Carlisle, Jr. -- 14 touchbacks, 30-33 PATs, 7-8 FGs, long of 42

Offensive Player of the Year: Jalen Garza, Anson

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— BRAYDAN ANDEL, Ganado, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

— LANCE NORMAN, Anson, Sr. -- 117 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 22 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 5 blocked kicks

— KAMERON SMITH, Chilton, Sr. -- 139 tackles, 15.5 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

— WALKER WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 16 sacks

Linebackers:

— LOUIS BROWN, Burton, Sr -- 160 tackles, 11.5 sacks, 27 tackles for loss, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

— DILLON KIRKLAND, Farwell, Sr. -- 185 tackles, 5 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs

— EDGAR TELLEZ, Wellington, Sr. -- 105 tackles, 5 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, INT

Defensive backs:

— JACOB CALLAHAN, Iraan, Jr. -- 137 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 INTs, 4 forced fumbles

— KYLE PEGGRAM, Olton, Jr. -- 11 INTs, 65 tackles

— CLAY VESELY, Ganado, Sr. -- 89 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, 19 pass breakups, 4 INTs, 3 forced fumbles, INT returned for TD

— HAZE WOOD, San Angelo TCL Academy, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 6 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 4 INT returns for TDs

Punter:

— CLINT SIDWELL, Muenster, Sr. -- 29 punts, 38.0 avg., long of 67, 15 inside 20, 8 inside 10

Defensive Player of the Year: Lance Norman, Anson

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Nick Dyer, Mason, Sr.; Damion Montes, Sudan, Sr.; Javier Rocha, Albany, Sr.; Johnny Serratt, Hico, Jr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, Sr.; James Washington, Stamford, Sr.

Text Only
Sports