Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 17, 2013

Texas High School Football: AP announces Class 3A all-state football team

Corsicana —

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ADRIAN GOODACRE, Carthage, Sr. -- Top blocker for an offense that averaged 508.6 yards per game

— ANDREW GRANT, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, team averaged 340 rushing yards and 500 total yards per game

— MAX JONES, Stephenville, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 26 panackes, team averaged 45.4 points and 446 yards per game

— ZACHARY LEDWIK, La Grange, Sr. -- 54 pancakes, 99 knockdowns, team averaged 289 yards rushing per game

— CROCKETT MOKRY, Pleasanton, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, offense averaged 277 rushing yards per game

Receivers/ends:

— TEE GOREE, Carthage, Sr. -- 64-1,265, 22 TDs receiving

— YZERICK OLIVER, Houston Worthing, Sr. -- 56-1,243, 17 TDs receiving; kickoff return for TD, punt return for TD

Quarterback:

— BLAKE BOGENSCHUTZ, Carthage, Sr. -- 167-279-2,882, 40 TDs passing, 3 INTs

Running backs:

— JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. -- 214-2,203, 26 TDs rushing

— ROBERT JOHNSON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. -- 239-2,232, 31 TDs rushing

— LARRY ROSE, Fairfield, Sr. -- 164-2,204, 40 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. -- 68-68 PATs, 14-20 FGs, long of 57, national record holder for career FGs

Offensive Player of the Year: Larry Rose, Fairfield

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Jr. -- 74 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

— JERAN KARBER, Perryton, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 19 sacks, 11 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries

— ARMANDO MARTINEZ, Lytle, Sr. -- 18 sacks, 115 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles

— JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 37 tackles for loss, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

— DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Jr. -- 150 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

— CLAY JOHNSTON, Abilene Wylie, Jr. -- 136 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 5 pass breakups

— JON KOCH, Hondo, Jr. -- 157 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Defensive backs:

— TRAVON FULLER, Athens, Soph. -- 48 tackles, 7 INTs, 15 blocked PATs, 4 blocked FGs

— KHALIL MCCATHERN, Smithville, Sr. -- 97 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 TDs, 4 pass breakups

— ALEX WARD, Fairfield, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 6 INTs, 3 INTs returned for TDs

— JARED WINDHAM, Pecos, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 tackles for loss

Punter:

— JUNIOR MORALES, Monahans, Sr. -- 37 punts, 42.3 avg, 12 inside 10, 4 inside 4

Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Wells, Navasota

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, Sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, Sr.; Hayden Hood, Argyle, Sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, Sr.

Running backs:

— Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, So.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Jr.; Carl Wiley, Orangefield, Sr.

Kicker:

— Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, Sr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, Jr.; Micah Capra, Argyle, Sr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Derrell Rollins, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, Soph. ; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Sabraun Adams, Seminole, Jr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, Soph.; Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, Sr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, Jr.

Punter:

— Yovani Urbano, Navasota, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jacob Brown, Sinton; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton; Michael Castle, Argyle; Matt Diaz, Stephenville; Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Lupe Islas, Shallowater; Jordan Johnson, Gonzales; John Miller, Gonzales; Jeoffrey Montalvo, Sweeny; Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star; Johnathan Ramirez, Lytle; Austin Reese, Melissa; Josh Pelzel, Rockdale; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Wyatt Santos, Van; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bray Amos, Sweetwater; Jonathon Jackson, Caldwell; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring; Coy Lopez, Andrews; Pearce Loth, Rockdale; Cain Lowe, Decatur; Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove; Bryce Reeves, Graham.

QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Arevalo, Pleasanton; Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Ben Davis, Graham; Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring.

RUNNING BACKS: D'Vincent Allison, Snyder; Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi; Dakarius Bell, Columbia; Guillermo Davila, Dalhart; Dorland Fields, Sweeny; Dillon Gonzales, Graham; D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger; Trey Jackson, Princeton; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore; Tevin Pipkin, Carthage; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton.

KICKERS: Michel Martinez, Navasota; Pablin Olivares, Gilmer.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Danny Cockerell, Fairfield; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Jarrett Janak, Sinton; Chris Lindem, Big Spring; Daylon Mack, Gladewater; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Mario McCain, Carthage; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Stephen Self, Monahans; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Montana Vega, Lubbock Cooper; Aaron Young, Lubbock Estacado.

LINEBACKERS: Kobe Beavers, Stephenville; Jake Brantley, Kilgore; Markeith Cauley, Jasper; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill; Jett Crider, Bellville; James David, Rockdale; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado; Tanner Gowdy, Borger; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Spur Hearne, Graham; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Cori Jones, La Grange; John Miller, Gonzales; Jared Moore, Shallowater; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo; Brickey Reed, Paris; Landon Richter, La Vernia; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Josh Walker, Gilmer; Tyler Wigington, Big Spring; Jordan Williams, Paris; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; Marco Colorado, Port Isabel; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill; Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer; Mike Freeze, Graham; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Darrance James, Gonzales; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota; Corrie Luster, Vernon; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Micah Nelson, Celina; Devin Roberson, Big Spring; Deionte Thompson. West Orange-Stark; Connor Wilson, Argyle.

PUNTERS: Zane Boles, Henderson; Clayton Harp, El Campo; Cole Hedlund, Argyle; Austin Huff, Burnet; Devin Roberson, Big Spring.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan; Remembering House and a better era

    The Cowboys started training camp the same week that Robert Newhouse died.
    In a way, that’s very unfortunate for Jerry. Thinking back to the “Human Bowling Ball” and the teams of that era might lead to the inevitable comparisons to today’s product on the field.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • weights.jpg GC Football: Blooming Grove's Williams expects to win

    His father was a head coach for years at Pecos High and his brother-in-law is the head football coach at DeSoto, but Lawrence Williams Jr., a man who loves coaching football, never had any ideas about being the head man.
    “I love coaching,'' said Williams as he sat at his desk in Blooming Grove, where he became the Lions' head coach this summer. “I just never thought about being the head coach and I never applied to be a head coach. With this job I can still coach.''

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kevin Reese mug.jpg Outdoors: Kevin Reese: Summer time means summer tracking

    With only two months before opening day of archery season you should already have your bow maintenance complete, be shooting daily and chomping at the bit for our favorite day to arrive!
    Let’s face it, few animals turn our rotors like whitetail deer.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • All-State Baseball: Corsicana's Harlan and Wolver honored on TSWA/Collin Street Bakery 4A All-State Baseball team

    Corsicana junior Brady Harlan and sophomore Layton Wolver were honored on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 4A All-State Baseball team that was announced Tuesday night.

    July 22, 2014

  • 7-23-14 Kayana.jpg Gymnastics: Kaylana Dickson celebrates national title with fans and her uncle David Hawthorne

    Kaylana Dickson got the name Bebop on her way to winning a national title in gymnastics this summer, and boy did it catch fire.
    Kaylana, a Corsicana native, picked up fans from all over the country and many bought Bebop T-shirts to help pay her expenses to Spokane, Wa., where she won the 8-and-under title in the double-mini trampoline event and finished third in floor exercise.
    More than 100 of her friends, family members and fans showed up at the Corsicana YMCA on Saturday to celebrate the national title and be on hand for a drawing for an autographed New Orleans Saints football jersey from David Hawthorne, a star defensive lineman for the Saints and Kaylana's uncle

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • All-State Baseball: TSWA/Collin Street Bakery All-State 3A baseball team is announced

    The Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 3A All-State Baseball Team was announced Tuesday.

     

    July 22, 2014

  • UIL Football: State championships to be held at AT&T Stadium

    The 2014 University Interscholastic League Football State Championship games will be played at AT&T Stadium in Arlington the League announced Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • All-State Baseball: Sunnyvale's Wilcox tops TSWA/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A team

    Sunnyvale's Jake Wilcox is player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A All-State Baseball Team

    July 22, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Kerens' Anderson makes TSWA/Collin Street Bakery all-state team at four positions

    Call it the rarest of rares, at least as far as all-state teams go. Brett Anderson of Kerens shows up on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery all-state team not one, not two, not three, but four times. Dawson's Lane Dotson was a second-team outfielder, and the Bulldogs' Trent Underwood made the third-team as a pitcher, and also garnered an honorable mention nod at first base. Kerens outfielder Brent Warren was also an honorable mention pick.

    July 21, 2014

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan: All-star games and all-star shame

    If there is anything more useless than a political promise, it’s an all-star game. I don’t care what sport at what level. Any all-star game is simply an exhibition, a reward for being among the best (maybe). Any one of them is about as relevant as the IRS’s “dog ate my homework” excuse for losing emails.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo