Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 17, 2013

Texas High School Football: AP announces Class 3A all-state football team

Associated Press
Associated Press

Corsicana —

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ADRIAN GOODACRE, Carthage, Sr. -- Top blocker for an offense that averaged 508.6 yards per game

— ANDREW GRANT, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, team averaged 340 rushing yards and 500 total yards per game

— MAX JONES, Stephenville, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 26 panackes, team averaged 45.4 points and 446 yards per game

— ZACHARY LEDWIK, La Grange, Sr. -- 54 pancakes, 99 knockdowns, team averaged 289 yards rushing per game

— CROCKETT MOKRY, Pleasanton, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, offense averaged 277 rushing yards per game

Receivers/ends:

— TEE GOREE, Carthage, Sr. -- 64-1,265, 22 TDs receiving

— YZERICK OLIVER, Houston Worthing, Sr. -- 56-1,243, 17 TDs receiving; kickoff return for TD, punt return for TD

Quarterback:

— BLAKE BOGENSCHUTZ, Carthage, Sr. -- 167-279-2,882, 40 TDs passing, 3 INTs

Running backs:

— JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. -- 214-2,203, 26 TDs rushing

— ROBERT JOHNSON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. -- 239-2,232, 31 TDs rushing

— LARRY ROSE, Fairfield, Sr. -- 164-2,204, 40 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. -- 68-68 PATs, 14-20 FGs, long of 57, national record holder for career FGs

Offensive Player of the Year: Larry Rose, Fairfield

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Jr. -- 74 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

— JERAN KARBER, Perryton, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 19 sacks, 11 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries

— ARMANDO MARTINEZ, Lytle, Sr. -- 18 sacks, 115 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles

— JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 37 tackles for loss, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

— DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Jr. -- 150 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

— CLAY JOHNSTON, Abilene Wylie, Jr. -- 136 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 5 pass breakups

— JON KOCH, Hondo, Jr. -- 157 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Defensive backs:

— TRAVON FULLER, Athens, Soph. -- 48 tackles, 7 INTs, 15 blocked PATs, 4 blocked FGs

— KHALIL MCCATHERN, Smithville, Sr. -- 97 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 TDs, 4 pass breakups

— ALEX WARD, Fairfield, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 6 INTs, 3 INTs returned for TDs

— JARED WINDHAM, Pecos, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 tackles for loss

Punter:

— JUNIOR MORALES, Monahans, Sr. -- 37 punts, 42.3 avg, 12 inside 10, 4 inside 4

Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Wells, Navasota

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, Sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, Sr.; Hayden Hood, Argyle, Sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, Sr.

Running backs:

— Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, So.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Jr.; Carl Wiley, Orangefield, Sr.

Kicker:

— Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, Sr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, Jr.; Micah Capra, Argyle, Sr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Derrell Rollins, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, Soph. ; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Sabraun Adams, Seminole, Jr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, Soph.; Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, Sr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, Jr.

Punter:

— Yovani Urbano, Navasota, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jacob Brown, Sinton; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton; Michael Castle, Argyle; Matt Diaz, Stephenville; Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Lupe Islas, Shallowater; Jordan Johnson, Gonzales; John Miller, Gonzales; Jeoffrey Montalvo, Sweeny; Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star; Johnathan Ramirez, Lytle; Austin Reese, Melissa; Josh Pelzel, Rockdale; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Wyatt Santos, Van; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bray Amos, Sweetwater; Jonathon Jackson, Caldwell; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring; Coy Lopez, Andrews; Pearce Loth, Rockdale; Cain Lowe, Decatur; Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove; Bryce Reeves, Graham.

QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Arevalo, Pleasanton; Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Ben Davis, Graham; Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring.

RUNNING BACKS: D'Vincent Allison, Snyder; Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi; Dakarius Bell, Columbia; Guillermo Davila, Dalhart; Dorland Fields, Sweeny; Dillon Gonzales, Graham; D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger; Trey Jackson, Princeton; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore; Tevin Pipkin, Carthage; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton.

KICKERS: Michel Martinez, Navasota; Pablin Olivares, Gilmer.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Danny Cockerell, Fairfield; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Jarrett Janak, Sinton; Chris Lindem, Big Spring; Daylon Mack, Gladewater; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Mario McCain, Carthage; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Stephen Self, Monahans; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Montana Vega, Lubbock Cooper; Aaron Young, Lubbock Estacado.

LINEBACKERS: Kobe Beavers, Stephenville; Jake Brantley, Kilgore; Markeith Cauley, Jasper; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill; Jett Crider, Bellville; James David, Rockdale; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado; Tanner Gowdy, Borger; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Spur Hearne, Graham; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Cori Jones, La Grange; John Miller, Gonzales; Jared Moore, Shallowater; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo; Brickey Reed, Paris; Landon Richter, La Vernia; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Josh Walker, Gilmer; Tyler Wigington, Big Spring; Jordan Williams, Paris; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; Marco Colorado, Port Isabel; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill; Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer; Mike Freeze, Graham; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Darrance James, Gonzales; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota; Corrie Luster, Vernon; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Micah Nelson, Celina; Devin Roberson, Big Spring; Deionte Thompson. West Orange-Stark; Connor Wilson, Argyle.

PUNTERS: Zane Boles, Henderson; Clayton Harp, El Campo; Cole Hedlund, Argyle; Austin Huff, Burnet; Devin Roberson, Big Spring.