Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

October 9, 2012

HS Football Poll: John Tyler remains at No. 3 in 4A poll

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

— Tyler John Tyler remained No. 3 in the lastest Associated Press high school poll, setting a chance for Corsicana to upset one of the state’s top ranked 4A teams on Friday night at Tiger Stadium.

John Tyler (4-1) remained behind Pearland Dawson (5-0) and Lancaster (5-0) in this week’s rankings. The Lions’ loss this season came against Lancaster.

Frost (6-0) received the only vote among Golden Circle teams, tying the Polar Bears for 21st in the 1A poll.

Katy (5-0) was again atop the 5A poll, followed by DeSoto and Cibolo Stelle. Navasoto (6-0), Refugio (5-0) and Munday (5-0) all remained in the top spot in the 3A, 2A and 1A polls respectively.





Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press





Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Katy (19)    (5-0)    242    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (5-0)    219    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (5-0)    189    3

4. Coppell    (5-0)    149    5

5. Abilene    (6-0)    148    4

6. Galena Park North Shore    (5-0)    126    6

7. Southlake Carroll    (4-1)    95    7

8. Allen    (4-1)    88    8

9. Lake Travis    (5-1)    51    9

10. Dallas Skyline    (4-1)    30    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 10. 14, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Katy, 2. DeSoto, 3. Cibolo Steele, 4. Coppell, 5. Abilene, 6. Allen, 7. Southlake Carroll, 8. Galena Park North Shore, 9. Lake Travis, 10. Dallas Skyline.      

    

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Pearland Dawson (22)    (5-0)    246    1

2. Lancaster (1)    (5-0)    207    2

3. Tyler    (4-1)    177    3

4. Aledo    (4-1)    149    4

5. Angleton    (4-1)    122    5

6. WF Rider (2)    (4-1)    118    6

7. Dallas Highland Park    (4-1)    89    7

8. Nederland    (4-1)    68    8

9. Leander    (5-1)    52    9

10. Dayton    (6-0)    23

Others receiving votes: 11, Port Lavaca Calhoun 19. 12, Denton Guyer 17. 13, Northside Brennan 15. 14, Humble Summer Creek 11. 15, Prosper 9. 15, Rosenberg Terry 9. 17, Whitehouse 7. 17, Friendswood 7. 19, Canyon Randall 6. 20, Georgetown 5. 21, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 4. 21, Cedar Park 4. 23, Mesquite Poteet 3. 23, Frisco Centennial 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 27, Amarillo 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Pearland Dawson, 2. Lancaster, 3. Tyler, 4. Aledo, 5. Angleton, 6. WF Rider, 7. Highland Park, 8. Nederland, 9. Leander, 10. Whitehouse.      



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Navasota (21)    (6-0)    245    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (5-0)    210    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (4-1)    194    3

4. Kilgore    (5-0)    162    4

5. La Marque    (4-1)    150    5

6. West Orange-Stark    (6-0)    134    6

7. Giddings    (5-0)    91    7

8. Alvarado    (5-1)    60    8

9. Shallowater    (5-0)    47    9

10. Argyle    (5-1)    32    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Gatesville 9. 12, El Campo 8. 12, Carthage 8. 14, Celina 6. 14, Gilmer 6. 14, Henderson 6. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Liberty Hill 2. 19, Glen Rose 1. 19, Center 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Navasota, 2. Abilene Wylie, 3. Stephenville, 4. Kilgore, 5. La Marque, 6. West Orange-Stark, 7. Alvarado, 8. Giddings, 9. Shallowater, 10. Argyle.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Refugio (25)    (5-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (5-0)    212    2

3. Newton    (5-0)    202    3

4. East Bernard    (6-0)    174    4

5. New Boston    (6-0)    137    6

6. Centerville    (5-0)    127    7

7. Tatum    (4-1)    66    8

8. Cisco    (4-1)    50    10

9. Lexington    (3-2)    37    9

10. Hallettsville    (5-0)    23

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 17. 12, Troup 12. 12, Hempstead 12. 12, Muleshoe 12. 15, Hughes Springs 11. 16, Godley 9. 16, Pottsboro 9. 18, Wall 6. 19, East Chambers 3. 20, Danbury 2. 20, Sonora 2. 22, Nocona 1. 22, McGregor 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Refugio 2. Cameron Yoe, 3. Newton, 4. East Bernard, 5. Centerville, 6. New Boston, 7. Tatum, 8. Lexington, 9. Cisco, 10. Rogers.



Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Munday (20)    (5-0)    244    1

2. Mason (3)    (5-0)    220    2

3. Wellington (1)    (6-0)    188    3

4. Stamford (1)    (5-1)    176    4

5. Joaquin    (5-0)    143    5

6. Pineland West Sabine    (5-0)    104    7

7. Shiner    (5-1)    98    6

8. Bosqueville    (6-0)    60    10

9. Burton    (4-1)    51    9

10. Alto    (4-1)    17

Others receiving votes: 11, Springlake-Earth 13. 12, Mart 12. 13, Price Carlisle 11. 13, Stratford 11. 15, D'Hanis 7. 16, Ganado 5. 17, Panhandle 4. 18, Bovina 3. 18, Albany 3. 20, Sundown 2. 21, Thorndale 1. 21, Frost 1. 21, Runge 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Munday, 2. Mason, 3. Stamford, 4. Wellington, 5. Joaquin, 6. Shiner, 7. Pineland West Sabine, 8. Bovina, 9. Burton, 10. Mart.