Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

November 29, 2013

Texas High School football playoffs continue (5A-6 man pairings)

By the Associated Press
Associated Press

DALLAS — CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Arlington Martin (10-2) vs. DeSoto (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Southlake Carroll (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Region II

Regional


Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Spring Westfield (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Allen (12-0) vs. The Woodlands (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III

Regional


Cypress Fairbanks (10-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Houston Lamar (11-0) vs. Pearland (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Region IV

Regional


Converse Judson (10-2) vs. Laredo United (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Field

SA Madison (9-3) vs. Mission Sharyland (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium



CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Abilene Cooper (8-4) vs. Cedar Hill (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville

Keller Fossil Ridge (9-3) vs. Denton Ryan (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Region II

Regional


Dallas Jesuit (9-3) vs. Lake Travis (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Longview (11-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region III

Regional


Katy (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Houston Memorial (8-4) vs. Manvel (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Region IV

Regional


SA Johnson (10-2) vs. Laredo Alexander (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

Cibolo Steele (11-1) vs. Edinburg North (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium



CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Amarillo (7-5) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Wolfforth Frenship (12-0) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (10-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Region II

Regional


Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-1) vs. Wylie (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Mansfield Legacy (10-2), 12:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Region III

Regional


Magnolia West (9-3) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Georgetown (10-2) vs. Houston Stratford (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

Region IV

Regional


Leander Rouse (9-3) vs. SA Harlandale (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (12-0) vs. Victoria West (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium



CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Canyon (12-0) vs. Aledo (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Canutillo (9-3) vs. Wichita Falls (7-5), noon Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Region II

Regional


Frisco (9-3) vs. Ennis (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (11-1) vs. Whitehouse (12-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Allen

Region III

Regional


Elgin (12-0) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Berry Center

Brenham (11-1) vs. Texas City (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

Region IV

Regional


Cedar Park (11-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (9-3) vs. CC Calallen (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria



CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Big Spring (9-3) vs. Stephenville (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Lubbock Cooper (10-2) vs. Burnet (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II

Regional


Decatur (9-3) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Frisco Lone Star (8-4) vs. Kilgore (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III

Regional


Jasper (8-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Carthage (11-1) vs. Silsbee (9-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Region IV

Regional


Gonzales (8-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

La Grange (11-0) vs. Ingleside (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium



CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Lubbock Estacado (6-6) vs. Graham (12-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Shallowater (12-0) vs. Vernon (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium

Region II

Regional


Gainesville (11-0) vs. Gladewater (6-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Argyle (12-0) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Regional


Fairfield (12-0) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Rockdale (8-4) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Regional


Cuero (8-3) vs. Sinton (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

La Vernia (11-1) vs. Port Isabel (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen



CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Bushland (10-2) vs. Wall (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Eastland (12-0) vs. Bangs (9-3), 6 p.m. Monday, Brownwood

Region II

Regional


New Boston (11-1) vs. Malakoff (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Pottsboro (11-1) vs. Daingerfield (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Region III

Regional


Godley (9-3) vs. Franklin (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Newton (12-0) vs. White Oak (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Region IV

Regional


Cameron Yoe (11-1) vs. Troy (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton's Crusader Stadium

Hallettsville (12-0) vs. McGregor (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor



CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Canadian (11-1) vs. Sonora (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Cisco (12-0) vs. Abernathy (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II

Regional


Leonard (9-3) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Scurry-Rosser (12-0) vs. Cooper (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Regional


Waskom (12-0) vs. Crawford (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Centerville (11-1) vs. Corrigan-Camden (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV

Regional


East Bernard (11-0) vs. Poth (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Rogers (12-0) vs. Refugio (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium



CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Stratford (11-0) vs. New Deal (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Stamford (10-1) vs. Sundown (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Region II

Regional


Goldthwaite (7-4) vs. De Leon (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Collinsville (9-3) vs. Hico (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region III

Regional


Bosqueville (9-3) vs. Alto (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Pineland West Sabine (10-0) vs. Mart (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Region IV

Regional


Thorndale (9-1) vs. Ganado (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Shiner (8-3) vs. Flatonia (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Cuero



CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Wellington (10-0) vs. Farwell (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Booker (9-2) vs. Seagraves (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Plainview

Region II

Regional


Iraan (11-0) vs. Albany (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

San Angelo TLC (10-0) vs. Muenster (11-0), 3 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Region III

Regional


Chilton (10-2) vs. Tenaha (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Athens

Lovelady (5-6) vs. Bremond (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Region IV

Regional


La Pryor (8-4) vs. Sabinal (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium

Falls City (11-0) vs. Milano (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Buda



6-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Happy (10-2) vs. Turkey Valley (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo Highland Park

Ira (12-0) vs. Crowell (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Jayton

May (12-0) vs. Savoy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Springtown

Aquilla (7-5) vs. Abbott (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clifton



6-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Follett (11-1) vs. Matador Motley County (8-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Loraine (11-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Newcastle (9-2) vs. Strawn (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Calvert (10-1) vs. Milford (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Clifton