Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 2, 2013

High School Football: Pairings for Texas state football playoffs

Corsicana —

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

DeSoto 56, Arlington Martin 34

Euless Trinity 42, Southlake Carroll 38

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Euless Trinity (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Region II

Regional

Spring Westfield 55, Dallas Skyline 48, 2OT

Allen 56, The Woodlands 21

State Quarterfinals

Spring Westfield (13-0) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Austin's Reeves Complex

Region III

Regional

Cypress Fairbanks 9, Galena Park North Shore 7

Pearland 21, Houston Lamar 13

State Quarterfinals

Cypress Fairbanks (11-1) vs. Pearland (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Converse Judson 68, Laredo United 21

SA Madison 45, Mission Sharyland 21

State Quarterfinals

Converse Judson (11-2) vs. SA Madison (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Cedar Hill 28, Abilene Cooper 23

Denton Ryan 42, Keller Fossil Ridge 37

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill (11-2) vs. Denton Ryan (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Region II

Regional

Lake Travis 55, Dallas Jesuit 30

A&M Consolidated 45, Longview 35

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Region III

Regional

Katy 56, Fort Bend Elkins 26

Manvel 49, Houston Memorial 21

State Quarterfinals

Katy (13-0) vs. Manvel (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV

Regional

SA Johnson 56, Laredo Alexander 41

Cibolo Steele 48, Edinburg North 14

State Quarterfinals

SA Johnson (11-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Denton Guyer 63, Amarillo 21

N. Richland Hills Birdville 26, Wolfforth Frenship 22

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

Region II

Regional

Wylie 64, Dallas South Oak Cliff 46

Dallas Highland Park 48, Mansfield Legacy 0

State Quarterfinals

Wylie (9-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Region III

Regional

Pearland Dawson 27, Magnolia West 3

Houston Stratford 7, Georgetown 3

State Quarterfinals

Pearland Dawson (11-2) vs. Houston Stratford (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV

Regional

Leander Rouse 43, SA Harlandale 21

SA Northside Brennan 60, Victoria West 7

State Quarterfinals

Leander Rouse (10-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Aledo 54, Canyon 14

Wichita Falls 19, Canutillo 10

State Quarterfinals

Aledo (13-0) vs. Wichita Falls (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Region II

Regional

Ennis 46, Frisco 25

Mesquite Poteet 65, Whitehouse 60

State Quarterfinals

Ennis (13-0) vs. Mesquite Poteet (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Region III

Regional

Richmond George Ranch 37, Elgin 28

Brenham 37, Texas City 34

State Quarterfinals

Rosenberg George Ranch (13-0) vs. Brenham (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Port Lavaca-Calhoun 28, Cedar Park 27

SA Alamo Heights 31, CC Calallen 7

State Quarterfinals

Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Stephenville 47, Big Spring 36

Lubbock Cooper 41, Burnet 34

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville (11-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Regional

Tyler Chapel Hill 55, Decatur 40

Kilgore 56, Frisco Lone Star 21

State Quarterfinals

Tyler Chapel Hill (9-4) vs. Kilgore (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III

Regional

West Orange-Stark 18, Jasper 16

Carthage 49, Silsbee 6

State Quarterfinals

West Orange-Stark (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Region IV

Regional

Gonzales 56, Rockport-Fulton 7

La Grange 61, Ingleside 24

State Quarterfinals

Gonzales (9-4) vs. La Grange (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Graham 42, Lubbock Estacado 6

Shallowater 35, Vernon 26

State Quarterfinals

Graham (13-0) vs. Shallowater (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II

Regional

Gladewater 24, Gainesville 17

Argyle 45, Gilmer 38

State Quarterfinals

Gladewater (7-6) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Regional

Fairfield 57, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 14

Rockdale 21, Coldspring-Oakhurst 14

State Quarterfinals

Fairfield (13-0) vs. Rockdale (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Sinton 26, Cuero 19

La Vernia 21, Port Isabel 14

State Quarterfinals

Sinton (11-2) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Wall 42, Bushland 14

Eastland 49, Bangs 23

State Quarterfinals

Wall (13-0) vs. Eastland (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II

Regional

New Boston 34, Malakoff 27

Daingerfield 56, Pottsboro 10

State Quarterfinals

New Boston (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Region III

Regional

Franklin 28, Godley 14

White Oak 55, Newton 36

State Quarterfinals

Franklin (13-0) vs. White Oak (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Region IV

Regional

Cameron Yoe 47, Troy 14

Hallettsville 42, McGregor 21

State Quarterfinals

Cameron Yoe (12-1) vs. Hallettsville (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Canadian 28, Sonora 14

Cisco 41, Abernathy 14

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (12-1) vs. Cisco (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Region II

Regional

Leonard 55, Sadler S&S Consolidated 44

Cooper 56, Scurry-Rosser 18

State Quarterfinals

Leonard (10-3) vs. Cooper (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wylie

Region III

Regional

Waskom 33, Crawford 14

Corrigan-Camden 22, Centerville 20

State Quarterfinals

Waskom (13-0) vs. Corrigan-Camden (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV

Regional

East Bernard 42, Poth 7

Refugio 73, Rogers 72, OT

State Quarterfinals

East Bernard (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

New Deal 24, Stratford 20

Stamford 42, Sundown 7

State Quarterfinals

New Deal (12-1) vs. Stamford (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Region II

Regional

Goldthwaite 14, De Leon 13

Hico 54, Collinsville 14

State Quarterfinals

Goldthwaite (8-4) vs. Hico (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Region III

Regional

Bosqueville 42, Alto 41

Mart 50, Pineland West Sabine 18

State Quarterfinals

Bosqueville (10-3) vs. Mart (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega

Region IV

Regional

Thorndale 21, Ganado 17

Shiner 35, Flatonia 0

State Quarterfinals

Thorndale (10-1) vs. Shiner (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Wellington 50, Farwell 14

Seagraves 61, Booker 39

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (11-0) vs. Seagraves (9-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Region II

Regional

Albany 24, Iraan 21

Muenster 41, San Angelo Texas Leadership 18

State Quarterfinals

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Region III

Regional

Tenaha 28, Chilton 16

Bremond 28, Lovelady 7

State Quarterfinals

Tenaha (10-1) vs. Bremond (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV

Regional

La Pryor 35, Sabinal 27

Falls City 43, Milano 0

State Quarterfinals

La Pryor (9-4) vs. Falls City (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 66, Happy 20

Crowell 48, Ira 36

May 46, Savoy 0

Abbott 56, Aquilla 50

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (10-3) vs. Crowell (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Childress

May (13-0) vs. Abbott (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Hico

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Follett 68, Matador Motley County 18

Grandfalls-Royalty 68, Loraine 14

Newcastle 56, Strawn 54

Milford 60, Calvert 32

State Semifinals

Follett (12-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (12-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe

Newcastle (10-2) vs. Milford (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Glen Rose

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Back in Action.jpg GC Football: Two-a-days: Back to Action

    It's here.
    When the sun comes up Monday morning it's not just the dawn of a new day, but the dawn of a new season — it's the beginning of two-a-days.
    Eight of the nine schools in the Golden Circle will begin football practice Monday while Corsicana waits until Aug. 8 to start. The Tigers begin a week later because they held spring practice.
    For last year's playoff teams such as Mildred, Blooming Grove, Kerens, Frost and Hubbard Monday begins a road back to the postseason and for everyone else its the start of a new march. For everyone, it's the most optimistic day of the year.

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan: ESPN was wrong in suspending Smith

    I won’t be watching ESPN this coming week. For a network that has been made into an empire by covering baseballs, footballs, basketballs, golf balls, soccer balls, tennis balls (I’ve never watched hockey, but I understand they have no balls), this network is much like hockey. They lack the things they are covering.

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • BreannaVB.jpg GC Volleyball Summer Tour:The tradition is back at Kerens

    Breanna Baxter is back.
    That's bad news for anyone facing the Kerens volleyball team this year.
    But there is so much more than Baxter, an all-state player in volleyball, basketball and track & field who was the Golden Circle Female Athlete of the Year in 2014.

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • Mildred 14U.jpg TTBBA: Mildred 14U repeats as state champs

    The Mildred Eagles completed their season by winning back to back 14U TTBA state titles. The Eagles went 18-0 and captured the title in Hillsboro, where they won five games.

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dawson VB.jpg GC Volleyball Summer Tour: Dawson eyes playoffs

    Nothing feels the same at Dawson.
    It's not only a new season in a new district but second-year Coach Alica Sexton enters the year after having a full season with her kids — a season that revamped the program at Dawson, where they hadn't won in years.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • I7-31-14 Mayper.jpg Navarro Football: Nothing changes for success-minded Bulldogs

    It didn't take long for Navarro football Coach Brian Mayper  to deliver his preseason message at the SWJCFC Media Day Thursday.
    “No surprises at Navarro,'' said Mayper, the first of the seven conference coaches to speak to the media. “We're running the same stuff. You guys know we're going to run the ball. And thank God, we're not changes defenses again this year.''
    Mayper's real message is that life at Navarro is all about winning, and all about a culture that expects to win.
    “We expect to win them all. If you don't, you're in the wrong business,'' Mayper said. “I think our kids expect it, too.''

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-31-14 Jae.jpg GC Volleyball Summer Tour: Frost set for a big season

    Everybody's back at Frost.
    Yes, everybody.
    “This will probably never happen again,'' said Frost volleyball Coach Elaine Woods, who returns every player from last year's team.
    They are not only back, but they are talented — arguably the most talented group of volleyball players in Frost history.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-30-14 Davis.jpg Former Cowboy Keith Davis delivers motivational speech

    Keith Davis believes in dreams.
    He lived his.
    That was one of the messages Davis, a former Dallas Cowboys safety, delivered to a standing-room-only crowd of youngsters Tuesday at the Boys & Girls Club, where he spoke with enthusiasm and energy about life inside and outside of the NFL.

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-30 web Wortham TTBA picture.jpg TTBB: Wortham takes second at state tournament

    The Wortham Bulldogs made an impressive run at the Texas Teenage Baseball Association High School Eligible State Tournament in Buffalo and took second in the state.

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-29-14 tiger sharks.jpg Tiger Sharks make splash at state meet

    There are leaps and bounds, and then there's what the Corsicana YMCA Tiger Sharks did over the weekend at the Lone Star state swimming meet in Frisco.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

House Ads
AP Video
Renewed Violence Taking Toll on Gaza Residents 2 Americans Detained in North Korea Seek Help US Employers Add 209K Jobs, Rate 6.2 Pct House GOP Optimistic About New Border Bill Gaza Truce Unravels; Israel, Hamas Trade Blame Raw: Tunisia Closes Borders With Libya Four Rescued From Crashed Plane Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction
Twitter Updates