Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 27, 2013

GC Basketball: Kiwanis Classic Tournament: Day 2 Box Scores (Correx Rice boys)

Corsicana — Winner’s Bracket

Boys

Kerens 80, Rice 50


Kerens  20  12  24  24 – 80

Rice  17  12  8  13 – 50

Kerens – Shelton Sayles 10, Jake Moss 5, DeQuaylon Bivins 5, Brandon Ward 19, Nate Betts 35, Dustin Jock 4, Hunter Green 2.

Rice – Collin Haston 5, Jamie Metcalfe 6, Daniel Arteaga 16, Austin Peppers 2, Dylynn Anderson 3, Sim Nezar 18.

Records – Kerens 8-5, Rice 11-2.



Blooming Grove 66, Mildred 54

Mildred    20   6   9  19 — 54

Bl. Grove 15 15   13  23 — 66

Mildred — Jase Butler 19, Russell Holden 12, Connor Hill 8, Draylon Sterling 3, Mikey Muncy 9, Rusty Knight 4.

Blooming Grove _ Daniel Pelzel 18, Juanya Pyburn 14, Tyler Ellis 3, Tyler Lewis 9, Dalton Blake 9, Brody Owens 3, Rowdy Barlow 6, Keller Southard 2.

Records: Mildred 8-7, Blooming Grove 13-1.



Winner’s Bracket

Girls

Kerens 64, Hubbard 34


Kerens     16 9  19  20 — 64

Hubbard   8   8   9   9 — 34

Kerens — Breanna Baxter 22, Marqueshia Kelly 14, Taylor Ames 14, Cambree Betts 7, Emmanuella Armant 2, Kamiya Haynes 1.

Hubbard — Jasmine Parks 13, Kate Saucke 11, Nakaila Banks 7, Tia Parks 2, Tysheunna Hawthrorne 1.

Records: Kerens 11-4, Hubbard 13-1.

Frost 36, Mildred 14

Mildred  3  2  2  7 – 14

Frost  14  2  10  10 – 36

Mildred – Morgan McCreary 5, Allison Heirholzer 5, Shelby Adamason 4.

Frost – Kaycee Bowling 2, Madison Revill 6, Karlie Scott 1, Diana Rios 8, Jae Moore 19.

Records – Mildred 8-8, Frost 13-1.

Consolation

Girls

Teague 66, Rice 13


Teague  28  13  19  10 – 66

Rice  5  5  0  3 – 13

Teague – Hannah Matchett 5, Nicosha Helms 6, Danielle McWilliams 7, Shelby Lafoy 3, Alie Watson 16, Abbey Hurst 2, Kenya Busby 2, Jasmine McQuirter 4, Hope Scales 4, Ashley Coleman 4, Kaitlin Collins 13.

Rice – Ashton Metcalfe 1, Deashia Smith 1, Branisha Connor 4, Brittany Rhodes 2, Ruby Ramirez 3.

Records – Teague 12-5, Rice 2-12.

Blooming Grove 48, Dawson 25

Dawson  4  9  4  8 – 25

Bl. Grove 10  14  11  13 – 48

Dawson – Jalyn Miller 3, Katie Yates 1, Courtney Warren 4, Stephanie Lindsey 3, Kaylee Martinez 8, Jacie Henderson 3, Kayla Simmons 3.

Blooming Grove – Marian Horner 4, Hannah Southard 18, Kate Haden 2, Brittany Nichols 8, Lauren Miller 6, Tre Wiggins 8, Sydney Horner 2.

Records – Dawson 4-10, Blooming Grove 6-7.

 

Consolation

Boys

Hubbard 74, Milford 22


Milford  6  6  6  4 – 22

Hubbard  20  22  25  7 – 74

Milford – Devontay Williams 10, Jacardus Gates 4, Tyler Fedrick 4, Juan Venegas 4.

Hubbard – D’Warren Simmons 18, Jordan Johnson 11, Casen Martin 5, Bradyn Gillham 9, Brian Walker 6, Trey Henderson 17, Gage Morris 2, Brandon Lynch 6.

Records – Milford 0-4, Hubbard 7-5.

Frost 53, Dawson 23

Dawson    6    6    5   6 -- 23

Frost       17  13   10  13 -- 53

Dawson — Justin Gray 6, Conner McEntire 1, Lane Dotson 4, Seth Lachney 5, Joshua Bamberg 3,Garrett Nesmith 2.

Frost— Isiah Belcher 12, Kobe Hailey 6,  Robert Worley 1, Zach Terry 4, Ryan Worley 4, Colton Clayton 18, Tyler Stevenson 8.

Records: Dawson 4-10, Frost 6-5

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo