Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 27, 2013

GC Basketball: Kiwanis Classic Tournament: Day 2 Box Scores (Correx Rice boys)

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Winner’s Bracket

Boys

Kerens 80, Rice 50


Kerens  20  12  24  24 – 80

Rice  17  12  8  13 – 50

Kerens – Shelton Sayles 10, Jake Moss 5, DeQuaylon Bivins 5, Brandon Ward 19, Nate Betts 35, Dustin Jock 4, Hunter Green 2.

Rice – Collin Haston 5, Jamie Metcalfe 6, Daniel Arteaga 16, Austin Peppers 2, Dylynn Anderson 3, Sim Nezar 18.

Records – Kerens 8-5, Rice 11-2.





Blooming Grove 66, Mildred 54

Mildred    20   6   9  19 — 54

Bl. Grove 15 15   13  23 — 66

Mildred — Jase Butler 19, Russell Holden 12, Connor Hill 8, Draylon Sterling 3, Mikey Muncy 9, Rusty Knight 4.

Blooming Grove _ Daniel Pelzel 18, Juanya Pyburn 14, Tyler Ellis 3, Tyler Lewis 9, Dalton Blake 9, Brody Owens 3, Rowdy Barlow 6, Keller Southard 2.

Records: Mildred 8-7, Blooming Grove 13-1.





Winner’s Bracket

Girls

Kerens 64, Hubbard 34


Kerens     16 9  19  20 — 64

Hubbard   8   8   9   9 — 34

Kerens — Breanna Baxter 22, Marqueshia Kelly 14, Taylor Ames 14, Cambree Betts 7, Emmanuella Armant 2, Kamiya Haynes 1.

Hubbard — Jasmine Parks 13, Kate Saucke 11, Nakaila Banks 7, Tia Parks 2, Tysheunna Hawthrorne 1.

Records: Kerens 11-4, Hubbard 13-1.



Frost 36, Mildred 14

Mildred  3  2  2  7 – 14

Frost  14  2  10  10 – 36

Mildred – Morgan McCreary 5, Allison Heirholzer 5, Shelby Adamason 4.

Frost – Kaycee Bowling 2, Madison Revill 6, Karlie Scott 1, Diana Rios 8, Jae Moore 19.

Records – Mildred 8-8, Frost 13-1.



Consolation

Girls

Teague 66, Rice 13


Teague  28  13  19  10 – 66

Rice  5  5  0  3 – 13

Teague – Hannah Matchett 5, Nicosha Helms 6, Danielle McWilliams 7, Shelby Lafoy 3, Alie Watson 16, Abbey Hurst 2, Kenya Busby 2, Jasmine McQuirter 4, Hope Scales 4, Ashley Coleman 4, Kaitlin Collins 13.

Rice – Ashton Metcalfe 1, Deashia Smith 1, Branisha Connor 4, Brittany Rhodes 2, Ruby Ramirez 3.

Records – Teague 12-5, Rice 2-12.



Blooming Grove 48, Dawson 25

Dawson  4  9  4  8 – 25

Bl. Grove 10  14  11  13 – 48

Dawson – Jalyn Miller 3, Katie Yates 1, Courtney Warren 4, Stephanie Lindsey 3, Kaylee Martinez 8, Jacie Henderson 3, Kayla Simmons 3.

Blooming Grove – Marian Horner 4, Hannah Southard 18, Kate Haden 2, Brittany Nichols 8, Lauren Miller 6, Tre Wiggins 8, Sydney Horner 2.

Records – Dawson 4-10, Blooming Grove 6-7.

 

Consolation

Boys

Hubbard 74, Milford 22


Milford  6  6  6  4 – 22

Hubbard  20  22  25  7 – 74

Milford – Devontay Williams 10, Jacardus Gates 4, Tyler Fedrick 4, Juan Venegas 4.

Hubbard – D’Warren Simmons 18, Jordan Johnson 11, Casen Martin 5, Bradyn Gillham 9, Brian Walker 6, Trey Henderson 17, Gage Morris 2, Brandon Lynch 6.

Records – Milford 0-4, Hubbard 7-5.



Frost 53, Dawson 23

Dawson    6    6    5   6 -- 23

Frost       17  13   10  13 -- 53

Dawson — Justin Gray 6, Conner McEntire 1, Lane Dotson 4, Seth Lachney 5, Joshua Bamberg 3,Garrett Nesmith 2.

Frost— Isiah Belcher 12, Kobe Hailey 6,  Robert Worley 1, Zach Terry 4, Ryan Worley 4, Colton Clayton 18, Tyler Stevenson 8.

Records: Dawson 4-10, Frost 6-5