Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

February 17, 2014

High school football: Class 4A and 5A All-State teams

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Class 4A

FIRST TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Austin Schlottmann, Brenham, 6-5, 285, sr. and Connor Lanfear, Hays, 6-5, 267,  jr.



Center - Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-4, 314, sr.



Guards - Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, 6-3, 290, sr. and Hunter Krastin, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 245, sr.



Tight end - Courtland Sutton, Brenham, 6-3, 200, sr.



Receivers - Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, sr. and K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, sr.



Quarterback - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, sr.



Running backs - Xavier Turner, Birdville, 5-10, 206, sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 150, jr.; and (tie) Ronald Jones, McKinney North, 6-1, 180, jr. and Austin Walter, Crosby,5-8, 180,  sr.



Fullback - Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 220, sr.



All-purpose back - Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.



Place-kicker - Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 160, sr.



Defense



Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 230, sr.; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 230, sr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, 6-3, 245, jr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 205, soph.



Linebackers - Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 230, sr.; Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 235, sr.;  Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 195, sr.; and (tie) D'Vonta Hinton, Texas City, 5-11, 200, jr.; Tyson Mauser, Aledo, 5-8, 170, sr.



Secondary - Armani Watts, North Forney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Armanti Foreman, Texas City, 6-0, 180, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-9, 170, sr.



Punter - Jorge Cavazos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.



Kick returner - Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.



Offensive player of the year _ Heard, Denton Guyer



Defensive player of the year – Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan



Coach of the Year - Tim Buchanan, Aledo



 



 



SECOND TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, 6-4, 310, sr. and Ernie McQuade, Aledo, 6-2, 265, sr.



Center – (tie) Caleb Buchanan, Aledo, 5-10, 210, sr. and Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, jr.



Guards - Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, 6-3, 280, sr. and Devyn Jensen, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.



Tight end - Jordan Feuerbacher, Humble Kingwood Park, 6-5, 240, sr.



Receivers - Jake Parker, Whitehouse, 6-1, 165, sr. and Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-4, 205, sr.



Quarterback - Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, 6-3, 210, sr.



Running backs - D'Onta Foreman, Texas City, 6-2, 215, sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, 5-7, 165, sr.;  Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, sr.



Fullback -  Jarvis Harris, Houston North Forest, 6-1, 190, sr.



All-purpose back - Kameron Kelly, Wylie, 6-2, 180, sr.



Place-kicker - Will Sanders, Highland Park, 5-8, 160, sr.



Defense



Linemen - Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen, 6-2, 205, sr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, 5-10, 170. sr.; and (tie) Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, jr.



Linebackers - Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 200, sr.;  D.J. Allen, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 210, soph.; Dakota Allen, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 227, sr.; Merrick Martius, El Paso Chapin, 5-10, 185, sr.



Secondary - Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mitch Abramson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-9, 175, jr.; Everick Austin, Houston Milby, 6-2, 185, sr.



Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.



Kick returner - Tyler Taylor, Waco, 5-10, 170, sr.



 



 



THIRD TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Chad Pursely, Mansfield Legacy, 6-4, 260, sr. and Tony Richards, Highland Park, 6-6, 260, sr.



Center – (tie) Matt Viera, CC Calallen, 5-10, 224, sr.; Will Noble, Leander, Rouse, 6-4, 280, jr.; and Cory Klingler, New Caney, 6-3, 290, sr.



Guards - Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 308, sr. and Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, sr.



Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 210, sr.



Receivers – (tie) Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 175, sr.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 180,  sr.



Quarterback - Aston Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 185, sr.



Running backs - Da’Trean Simmons, Elgin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Orly Solis, Roma, sr.; and Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 190, jr.



Fullback - (tie) Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy, 5-11, 208, sr. and Terence Williams, Ennis, 6-2, 225, sr.



All-purpose back - Bill Estevenott, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.



Place-kicker – (tie) Tre Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 6-1, 163, jr. and Parker Shaunfield, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.



Defense



Linemen - Mike Epley, Leander, 6-4, 240, sr.; Zach Hyles, Aledo, 5-11,210, sr.; Andrew Clyde, Highland Park, 6-3 ,240, sr.; and (tie) Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 235, sr.; Derek Watson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  Xavier Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 220, sr.



Linebackers - Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis, 5-10, 180, jr.; Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 230, sr.; and (tie) Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-0, 225, sr.; Erik Yeager, Brenham, 5-10, 180, sr.



Secondary - Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 170, jr.; Will Wyatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 170, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.



Punter - Derek Scheible, CC Calallen, 6-2, 178, sr.



Kick returner -  Connor Lowrance, Calallen, 5-10, 155, sr.



Class 5A



FIRST TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 270, sr. and Blake Blackmar, Clear Lake, 6-5, 320, sr.



Center - Tejan Koroma, Allen, 6-0, 252, sr.



Guards – Evan Brown, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 290, sr. and (tie) Willie Williams, Pearland, 6-3, 260, jr. and Lemaefe Galea'i, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 327, sr.



Tight end - Jamal Johnson, DeSoto, 6-1, 220, sr.



Receivers - DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 215, jr. and Phillip Baptiste, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 175, sr.



All-purpose back - Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, 6-2, 225, sr.



Quarterback - Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-10, 172, jr.



Running backs - Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 185, sr.; Dillon Birden, Cypress Fairbanks, sr.; and C.J. Eddison, Odessa, 5-10, 185, sr.



Place-kicker - Leo Peralta, Waco Midway, 5-7, 150. sr.



Defense



Linemen - Xavier Washington, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 250, sr.; Victor Evans, Dallas Skyline, 6-4, 240, sr.; Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin, 6-4, 250, sr.; and Solomon Thomas, Coppell, 6-3, 266, sr.



Linebackers - Tobenna Okeke, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-2, 205, sr.; Richard Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 210, jr.; Justin Phillips, Pearland, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jake Blomstrom, Katy, 6-1. 240, sr.



Secondary - Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 185, sr.; Travin Howard, Longview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Dwayne Williams, Killeen Shoemaker, sr.; and Chance Waz, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 175, sr.



Punter - Jonathan Robinson, Northside Brandeis, 6-4, 203, sr.



Kick returner - Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1, 150, sr.



Offensive player of the year – Murray, Allen.



Defensive player of the year – Washington, Cedar Hill.



Coach of the year – Joey McGuire, Cedar Hill



 



 



SECOND TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Abdul Beecham, Converse Judson, 6-3, 270, jr. and Richard Cervantes, Mission Sharyland, 6-2, 275, sr.



Center - Timmis Bonner, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 265, sr.



Guards - Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 280, jr. (tie) Vernon Hutchinson, Longview, 5-10, 290, sr. and Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele, 6-3, 285, sr.



Tight end - Jayson Clements, Waco Midway, 6-3, 220, sr.



Receivers - Byron Daniels, SA Madison, 6-0, 175, sr. and Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 190, sr.



All-purpose back - Xavier Hailey, Waco Midway, 5-11, 180, sr.



Quarterback - Desmon White, DeSoto, 5-8, 160, sr.



Running backs - Shaun Nixon, Lake Travis, 5-9, 185, sr.; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 185, soph.; and Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin, 6-2, 215, sr.



Place-kicker – (tie) Manny Mendoza, Katy, 5-7, 165, sr. and Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn, 5-8, 155, sr.



Defense



Linemen - Joshua Malin, Cibolo Steele, 6-6, 265, sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jarrett Johnson, Katy Seven Lakes, sr.; and Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, 6-4, 235, jr.



Linebackers - Tay Evans, Allen, 6-3, 210, sr.; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity, 5-11, 210, sr.; Christian Sam, Allen, 6-3, 213, sr.; and Josh Meno, SA Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.



Secondary - Jamal Adams, Hebron, 6-1, 202, sr.; Brian Peavy, Westfield, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 190, sr.;



and Howard Wilson, DeSoto, 6-1, 170, sr.



Punter - Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, 5-8, 170, sr.



Kick returner - Joseph Barsalou, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 190, sr.



 



 



 



 



THIRD TEAM



Offense



Tackles - Erich Sullins, Arlington Lamar, 6-3, 250, sr. and Maea Teuhema, Keller, jr.



Center - (tie) Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn, 6-3, 300, sr.; Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 275, sr.; and Tyrus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, 6-5, 310, sr.



Guards - Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 280, sr.; and Bill Weber, Coppell, 6-5, 310, sr.;



Tight end - Matthew Moen, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 225, sr.



Receivers - Darrell James, FW Paschal, sr. and (tie) Chris Lacy, DeSoto, 6-2, 190, sr. andTrent Willis, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 170, sr.



All-purpose back - Denvre Daniels, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 185, jr.



Quarterback - Destri White, Mesquite Horn, sr.



Running backs - Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-0, 208, jr.; Rodney Anderson, Katy, 6-0, 220, jr.; and (tie) Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 230, sr. and Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 195, jr.



Place-kicker - Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 160, sr.



Defense



Linemen - Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren, 6-2, 300. sr.; Eddy Lopez, EP Coronado, 6-4, 290, sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, 6-7, 255, sr.; and Zaycoven Henderson, Longview, 6-2, 305, sr.



Linebackers - Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison, sr.; (tie) Cole Carpenter, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, sr.; Steven Bergmark, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 205, sr.; Justin Johnson, Converse Judson, 6-1, 217, sr.; and Josh Watson, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 190. jr.



Secondary - Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-2, 196, sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 180, soph.; Ronnie Coleman, Denton Ryan, 5-7, 160, sr.; and (tie) Conner Chidester, Pearland, 6-1, 180, sr. and Chris Hardeman, Alief Taylor, 5-9, 190, sr.



Punter - Christian Perkins, Keller, sr.



Kick returner - Jacob Sisk, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 175, sr.