Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 17, 2014

High school football: Class 4A and 5A All-State teams

(Continued)

Corsicana — All-purpose back - Kameron Kelly, Wylie, 6-2, 180, sr.

Place-kicker - Will Sanders, Highland Park, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen, 6-2, 205, sr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, 5-10, 170. sr.; and (tie) Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, jr.

Linebackers - Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 200, sr.;  D.J. Allen, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 210, soph.; Dakota Allen, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 227, sr.; Merrick Martius, El Paso Chapin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Secondary - Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mitch Abramson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-9, 175, jr.; Everick Austin, Houston Milby, 6-2, 185, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kick returner - Tyler Taylor, Waco, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Chad Pursely, Mansfield Legacy, 6-4, 260, sr. and Tony Richards, Highland Park, 6-6, 260, sr.

Center – (tie) Matt Viera, CC Calallen, 5-10, 224, sr.; Will Noble, Leander, Rouse, 6-4, 280, jr.; and Cory Klingler, New Caney, 6-3, 290, sr.

Guards - Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 308, sr. and Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 210, sr.

Receivers – (tie) Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 175, sr.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 180,  sr.

Quarterback - Aston Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 185, sr.

Running backs - Da’Trean Simmons, Elgin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Orly Solis, Roma, sr.; and Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 190, jr.

Fullback - (tie) Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy, 5-11, 208, sr. and Terence Williams, Ennis, 6-2, 225, sr.

All-purpose back - Bill Estevenott, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Tre Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 6-1, 163, jr. and Parker Shaunfield, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Mike Epley, Leander, 6-4, 240, sr.; Zach Hyles, Aledo, 5-11,210, sr.; Andrew Clyde, Highland Park, 6-3 ,240, sr.; and (tie) Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 235, sr.; Derek Watson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  Xavier Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 220, sr.

Linebackers - Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis, 5-10, 180, jr.; Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 230, sr.; and (tie) Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-0, 225, sr.; Erik Yeager, Brenham, 5-10, 180, sr.

Secondary - Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 170, jr.; Will Wyatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 170, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.

Text Only
Sports