Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 20, 2014

GC Basketball: Mildred coach and players dominate 23-2A All-District girls team

Corsicana — Mildred’s  Lady Eagles, who had one of the best seasons in school history, reaped some well deserved  post-season honors when the District 23-2A all-district basketball team was released Thursday.

Three Lady Eagles were named to the first team and Coach Dale Clement was named the Co-Coach of the Year along with Buffalo’s Jozette Jenkins.

Mildred’s Allison Hierholzer, a senior who averaged 15 points a game and had a career-high 32-point night in the playoffs, was named to the first team along with senior Shelby Adamson, who had a double-double for the season, averaging 12 points and 13 rebounds a game. Mildred’s sensational sophomore point guard Maddie Moore, who handed out six assists a night and averaged eight points while running the offense like a quarterback, was also named to the first team.

Mildred’s Callie Bland, a senior guard and defensive specialist who was the catalyst for Mildred holding nine of its 12 district opponents to 35 points or less, and Morgan McCreary, a junior who played the wing and was known for her tough defense and hard-nose play, were named to the second team.

Rice’s Ashton Metcalfe, a senior who led the Lady Bulldogs all year, Blooming Grove sophomore Hannah Southard, who led the Lady Lions, were also named to the second team.

Mildred’s Hierholzer, Bland and Adamson were all named to the District 23-2A All-Academic team.

 

Here’s a look at the entire 23-2A team

District MVP- Tayla Taylor (Sr.) Marlin

Offensive POY- Savannah Martinez (Soph) Riesel

Co-Defensive POY- Jordan Jenkins (Fr.) Buffalo, Alie Watson (Jr.) Teague

Newcomer of the Year- Hope Scales Teague

Coach of the Year- Dale Clement Mildred, Jozette Jenkins Buffalo

1st Team

Allison Hierholzer (Sr.) Mildred

Shelby Adamson (Sr.) Mildred

Maddie Moore (Soph.) Mildred


Macy Hoffman (Soph.) Buffalo

Allison Grissett (Soph.) Buffalo

Jessica Presutti (Sr.) Buffalo

Alyssa Mortimer (Sr.) Riesel

Caitlyn Collins (Jr.) Teague

Kenya Busby (Sr.) Teague

Nicosha Nelms (Sr.) Teague

2nd Team

Callie Bland (Sr.) Mildred

Morgan McCreary (Jr.) Mildred


Taryn Mormon (Jr.) Buffalo

Lauren Helmcamp (Jr.) Buffalo

Marissa Jones (Jr.) Buffalo

Ashton Dunlap (Sr.) Riesel

Ashton Metcalfe (Sr.) Rice

Christin Griffin (Soph.) Marlin

Hannah Southard (Soph.) Blooming Grove

Danielle McWilliams (Jr.) Teague

Jasmine McQuirter (Soph.) Teague

Mildred Academic All-District

Allison Hierholzer

Callie Bland

Shelby Adamson

Mildred Honorable Mentions

Maddie Murrell

Addi Ward

 

1
Text Only
Sports