Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 22, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Mildred get back in race, beat Riesel 41-42

Frost girls lose tough one to Coolidge 63-61

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

— The Mildred Lady Eagles coasted to a 41-32 win over the visiting Riesel Lady Indians on Tuesday night.

Mildred moves to 5-3 in 23-2A play and 1/2 game back of Marlin for a playoff spot.

Olivia Farmer led all scorers with 16 points and Savannah Pritchett added 8 points for the Lady Eagles.

Teague 68, Blooming Grove 32: Daveshia Starling scored seven points as Blooming Grove lost to Teague 68-32.

Wortham 42, Cross Roads 22: Kierra Busby scored 16 points as Wortham remained in second place in District 18-1A DI on Tuesday night.

Hubbard 63, Dawson 27: Nakaila Banks had 16 points as Hubbard defeated Dawson 63-27 to remain in second place in District 18-1A DI. Dawson was led by Jalyn Miller with eight points.

Coolidge 63, Frost 61: Jae Moore had 24 points, but district unbeaten Coolidge held off second-place Frost 63-61 on Tuesday night, handing the Lady Polar Bears their second 19-1A DII loss.

BOYS

Frost 73, Coolidge 67:
Danial Steels scored 29 points as Frost moved to 7-0 in District 19-1A DII with a 73-67 victory over second-place Coolidge.

Mildred 83, Riesel 44: Nic Shimonek had 40 points as Mildred clobbered Riesel 83-44 on Tuesday night.

Buffalo 76, Rice 61: Dalton Pike scored 22 points as Rice lost to Buffalo 76-61 on Tuesday night.

Hubbard 95, Dawson 41: D’Warren Simmons and Ashton Simmons each scored 19 points as Hubbard beat Dawson 95-41 on Tuesday night.

Wortham 58, Cross Roads 37: Tyvon Freeman scored 21 points as Wortham trounced Cross Roads 58-37 in a district game.

Tuesday’s Summaries

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Mildred 41, Riesel 32


Riesel     4     7   13    8 — 32

Mildred  10  14   12    5 — 41

Mildred — Savannah Pritchett 8, Allison Heirholzer 3, Shelby Adamson 3, Maddie Moore 5, Olivia Farmer 16, Raeleigh Bottoms 6.

Records — Riesel 6-17, 2-7 in 23-2A; Mildred 15-8, 5-3.



Teague 68, Blooming Grove 32

Teague              19  18    20   11 — 68

Blooming Grove    8   4      8    12 — 32

Teague — Kali Crowhurst 9, Haley Guerrero 11, NiCosha Nelms 16, Danielle McWilliams 3, Caitlyn Collins 2, Alie Watson 1, Abbey Hurst 4, Kyera Abram 22.

Blooming Grove — Hannah Southard 3, Daveshia Starling 7, Lauren Miller 4, Brittany Miller 2, Savanna Bearden 3, Treounah Wiggins 6, Sidney Horner 4, Braden Wilson 3.

Records — Teague 21-4, 9-0 in 23-2A; Blooming Grove 10-16, 3-6.



District 18-1A DI

Wortham 42, Cross Roads 22

Cross Roads   6   5   10    1 — 22

Wortham     13  13    5  10 — 42

Cross Roads — Bass 5, Hazelip 6, Lookabaugh 4, Burgess 4, Norwood 2, Newman 1.

Wortham — Kierra Busby 16, Courtney Chasteen 12, Elisha Libhart 5, Sara Sessions 3, Kamaire Freeman 2, Kameron Rhodes 2, Kirsten Chambers 1.

Records — Cross Roads 5-19, 1-5 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 15-12, 4-2.  



Hubbard 63, Dawson 27

Dawson  10    3    7    8 — 27

Hubbard  14  18  11  20 — 63

Dawson — Miller 8, Martinez 5, Greer 4, Tyra 4, Kirkandall 3, Lindsey 1, Simmons 1, Siddons 1.

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 16, Jasmine Parks 13, Tia Parks 10, Dallas Fletcher 9, Tycheunna Hawthorne 8, Kate Saucke 4, Jamie Goodpaster 3.

Records — Dawson 4-14, 0-6 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 19-6, 4-2.

District 19-1A DII

Coolidge 63, Frost 61

Coolidge  11  19  14  19 — 63

Frost       20  17  15    9 — 61

Coolidge — Dianna Kirven 28, Adrianna Jones 15,Teryn Johnson 5, E. Kirven 2, Briana Kirven 6, Precious Busby 5, Gonzalez 2.

Frost — Kaycee Bowling 2, Madison Revill 1, Kadee Bowling 19, Dakota Lassetter 3, Jasmyn Steels 2, Diana Rios 10, Jae Moore 24.

Records — Coolidge 19-1, 9-0 in 19-1A DII; Frost 22-3, 7-2.



BOYS

District 23-2A

Mildred 83, Riesel 44


Riesel   17   7    9   11 — 44

Mildred 23  25  17  18 — 83

Mildred — Nic Shimonek 40, Johnathan Harrison 10, Draylon Sterling 8, Jase Butler 9, Dewayne Fowler 6, Hunter Freeman 4, Raleigh Seilheimer 2, Connor Hill 2, Mikey Muncy 2.

Riesel — Wornat 17, Massingil 8, Goebel 7, Drapela 5, Evans 2, Embry 2, Williams 2, Oliver 1.

Records — Riesel 2-16, 0-7 in 23-2A; Mildred 7-4, 4-3.



Buffalo 76, Rice 61

Buffalo 19   13   20   24 — 76

Rice     15   14   11   21 — 61

Buffalo — Hartley 8, Pauler 23, Hayee 5, Adams 25, Cunningham 5, Hughes 10.

Rice — Jamie Metcalfe 3, Daniel Arteaga 12, Jacob Jones 7, Dalton Pike 22, Raven Huffman 4, Ragan Henderson 13.

Records — Buffalo 15-9, 4-3 in 23-2A; Rice 10-14, 1-6.



District 18-1A DI

Hubbard 95, Dawson 41


Dawson   11   12    7   11 — 41

Hubbard  25   22  28   20 — 95

Hubbard — D. Simmons 19, A. Hawthorne 19, C. Martin 17, N. Johnson 11, D. Harris 10, Bradley Walker 9, Bryan Walker 3, K. Williams 3, T. Henderson 2, B. Gilliam 2.

Records — Dawson 7-16, 1-3 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 12-8, 2-2.

Wortham 58, Cross Roads 37

Cross Roads   9   13   12   3 — 37

Wortham    8   18   19   13 — 58

Cross Roads — Arden 18, McCracken 8, Flowers 8, Davis 2, McCray 1.

Wortham — Tyvon Freeman 21, Witty Busby 8, Kyle Chasteen 7, Daniel Trantham 6, Tyree Freeman 6, Cesar Ruiz 6, Jordan Lansford 4.

Records — Cross Roads 6-12, 0-4 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 11-15, 2-2.



District 19-1A DII

Frost 73, Coolidge 67


Coolidge 16  14   21 12 — 67

Frost      14  29  12  20 — 73

Coolidge — Brown 16, Calhoun 10 Jones 2 Smith 19 Johnson 7, Jackson 9

Frost —  Edgar Anay 5, Julius Gray 7, Andrew Jackson 10 Danial Steels 29, Robert Worley 13 Colton Clayton 9 Maliko Bruce 2.

Records — Coolidge 6-1 in 19-1A DII; Frost 10-6, 7-0.