Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 28, 2013

GC Hoops: Basketball Standings

District 16-4A Boys Stadings

                   District    Overal
l

Jacksonville       5-0    28-0

Whitehouse       3-2    19-7

John Tyler         3-2    9-14

Corsicana         3-2    21-6

Nacogdoches    1-4    12-11

Lindale               0-5    9-15

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

Friday’s Scores

Corsicana 58, Nacogdoches 32

Jacksonville 62, Whitehouse 56 (OT)

John Tyler 71, Lindale 47

Tuesday’s Games

Whitehouse at Corsicana, 8 p.m. (KAND)

Jacksonville at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

            District    Overall


Marlin                    7-0    16-6

Teague                  6-2    11-11

Buffalo                   5-3    16-9

Blooming Grove    4-4    16-8

Mildred                  4-4    7-5

Rice                      1-6    10-14

Riesel                   0-8    2-17

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

    

Friday’s Scores

Teague 74, Mildred 47

Buffalo 52, Blooming Grove 40

Marlin 65, Riesel 16

Tuesday’s Games

Rice at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.

Teague at Marlin, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

            District    Overall


Cayuga        5-0    19-6    

Kerens         4-1    15-6

Hubbard       3-2    13-8

Wortham      2-3    11-16

Dawson        1-4    7-17

Cross Roads 0-5    6-13

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

Friday’s Scores

Hubbard 65, Wortham 49

Kerens 75, Cross Roads 22

Cayuga 84, Dawson 19

Tuesday’s Games

Kerens at Wortham, 7:30 p.m.

Cayuga at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Cross Roads at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

            District    Overall

Frost              8-0    11-6

Coolidge         6-2    x-x

Aquilla            5-3    14-8

Bynum            3-4    8-7

Mount Calm    3-4    x-x

Abbott             2-6    x-x

Penelope        0-8    2-12

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

Friday’s Scores

Frost 61, Abott 22

Coolidge vs. Aquilla

Penelope vs. Mount Calm

Tuesday’s Games

Bynum at Frost, 6 p.m.

Coolidge at Mt. Calm, 6 p.m.

Abbott at Aquilla, 6 p.m.

District 16-4A Girls Standings

            District    Overall


Lindale              6-1    22-5

Nacogdoches    5-2    20-10

John Tyler         4-3    19-11

Jacksonville      3-4    16-14

Whitehouse       2-5    12-11

Corsicana          1-6    15-15

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

Friday’s Scores

Nacogdoches 65, Corsicana 49

Jacksonville, Whitehouse 41

John Tyler 46, Lindale 45

Tuesday’s Games

Whitehouse at Corsicana 6:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Lindale, 6:30 p.m.

Nacogdoches at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m.

District 23-2A Girls Standings

                      District    Overall


Teague               10-0    23-4

Buffalo                 7-2    12-13

Marlin                   6-3    7-13

Mildred                 5-4    15-9

Blooming Grove    3-7    10-17

Riesel                   2-8    6-18

Rice                     0-9    3-19

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

Friday’s Scores

Teague 64, Mildred 36

Buffalo 44, Bl. Grove 20

Marlin 41, Riesel 36

Tuesday’s Games

Rice at Blooming Grove, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Mildred, 6 p.m.

Teague at Marlin, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo