Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 28, 2013

GC Hoops: Basketball Standings

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

District 16-4A Boys Stadings

                   District    Overal
l

Jacksonville       5-0    28-0

Whitehouse       3-2    19-7

John Tyler         3-2    9-14

Corsicana         3-2    21-6

Nacogdoches    1-4    12-11

Lindale               0-5    9-15

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Corsicana 58, Nacogdoches 32

Jacksonville 62, Whitehouse 56 (OT)

John Tyler 71, Lindale 47

Tuesday’s Games

Whitehouse at Corsicana, 8 p.m. (KAND)

Jacksonville at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at John Tyler, 8 p.m.



District 23-2A Boys Standings

            District    Overall


Marlin                    7-0    16-6

Teague                  6-2    11-11

Buffalo                   5-3    16-9

Blooming Grove    4-4    16-8

Mildred                  4-4    7-5

Rice                      1-6    10-14

Riesel                   0-8    2-17

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

    

Friday’s Scores

Teague 74, Mildred 47

Buffalo 52, Blooming Grove 40

Marlin 65, Riesel 16

Tuesday’s Games

Rice at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.

Teague at Marlin, 7:30 p.m.



District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

            District    Overall


Cayuga        5-0    19-6    

Kerens         4-1    15-6

Hubbard       3-2    13-8

Wortham      2-3    11-16

Dawson        1-4    7-17

Cross Roads 0-5    6-13

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Hubbard 65, Wortham 49

Kerens 75, Cross Roads 22

Cayuga 84, Dawson 19

Tuesday’s Games

Kerens at Wortham, 7:30 p.m.

Cayuga at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Cross Roads at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.



District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

            District    Overall

Frost              8-0    11-6

Coolidge         6-2    x-x

Aquilla            5-3    14-8

Bynum            3-4    8-7

Mount Calm    3-4    x-x

Abbott             2-6    x-x

Penelope        0-8    2-12

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Frost 61, Abott 22

Coolidge vs. Aquilla

Penelope vs. Mount Calm

Tuesday’s Games

Bynum at Frost, 6 p.m.

Coolidge at Mt. Calm, 6 p.m.

Abbott at Aquilla, 6 p.m.



District 16-4A Girls Standings

            District    Overall


Lindale              6-1    22-5

Nacogdoches    5-2    20-10

John Tyler         4-3    19-11

Jacksonville      3-4    16-14

Whitehouse       2-5    12-11

Corsicana          1-6    15-15

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Nacogdoches 65, Corsicana 49

Jacksonville, Whitehouse 41

John Tyler 46, Lindale 45

Tuesday’s Games

Whitehouse at Corsicana 6:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Lindale, 6:30 p.m.

Nacogdoches at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m.



District 23-2A Girls Standings

                      District    Overall


Teague               10-0    23-4

Buffalo                 7-2    12-13

Marlin                   6-3    7-13

Mildred                 5-4    15-9

Blooming Grove    3-7    10-17

Riesel                   2-8    6-18

Rice                     0-9    3-19

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Teague 64, Mildred 36

Buffalo 44, Bl. Grove 20

Marlin 41, Riesel 36

Tuesday’s Games

Rice at Blooming Grove, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Mildred, 6 p.m.

Teague at Marlin, 6 p.m.





District 18-1A DI Girls Standings

                   District    Overall


Kerens              7-0    22-4

Hubbard            4-3    19-7

Wortham           4-3    16-12

Cayuga             4-3    15-10

Cross Roads    1-6    5-20

Dawson            0-7    4-15

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Wortham 64, Hubbard 52

Kerens 65, Cross Roads 25

Cayuga 82, Dawson 20

Tuesday’s Games

Kerens at Wortham, 6 p.m.

Cayuga at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Cross Roads at Dawson, 6 p.m.



District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

            District    Overall


Coolidge    10-0    20-1

Frost           8-2    23-3

Aquilla        5-4    16-11

Abbott        4-5    7-10

Bynum        4-5    6-8

Penelope    2-8    5-10

Mt. Calm    0-9    x-x

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs



Friday’s Scores

Frost 55, Abbott 24

Penelope 50, Mount Calm 20

Coolidge vs. Aquilla

Tuesday’s Games

Bynum at Frost, 6 p.m.

Coolidge at Mt. Calm, 6 p.m.

Abbott at Aquilla, 6 p.m.