Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

February 1, 2013

GC Hoops Weekend Roundup: Mildred boys keep pace, top Rice 83-46

Lady Eagles stay alive; Wortham, Kerens boys and girls sweep

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — If the Mildred Eagles are going to make the playoffs, they’ll probably to shoot their way there.

They showed their shooting touch in Friday night’s 83-46 victory at Rice.

Johnathan Harrison led four players in double figures with a game-high 22 points as the Eagles jumped on Rice from the opening tip and never let up. Mildred made nine 3-pointers, including one by Harrison.

“This is the team I expected to have,” Mildred coach Daniel Johnston said. “We’re supposed to be a shooting team and we hit our stride tonight.”

Mildred (9-5, 6-4) remained in third place in 23-2A and stayed very much alive in the playoff race. The Eagles have a huge game coming up at home Tuesday night against Blooming Grove (17-8, 5-4). The Lions, who had an open date Friday night, knocked off Mildred in the first meeting in Blooming Grove 55-50 in overtime.

Harrison scored 13 points in the second quarter as Mildred built a 40-18 halftime lead.

Nic Shimonek, who was in foul trouble in the first half, finished with 16, making two 3s. Mikey Muncy had 15 points and a 3-pointer made. Jase Butler made four 3s and had 13 points. Connor Hill also made a trey.

Daniel Arteaga scored 12 points for Rice whille Raven Huffman added 11 points.

Kerens 72, Hubbard 58: Tobyus Thomas 22 points and Nate Betts added 21 as Kerens pulled away in the third quarter for a 72-58 win over Hubbard.

Brandon Ward added 10 points for Kerens (17-6, 6-1). Ashton Hawthorne led Hubbard (13-10, 3-4) with 20 points while D’Warren Simmons added 13 points.

Wortham 60, Dawson 47: Tyvon Freeman scored 21 points and Kyle Chasteen had 16 points as Wortham defeated Dawson 60-47 on Friday night.

Wortham (12-17, 3-4) moved into a third-place tie in 18-1A DI with Hubbard. Dawson (8-18, 2-5) was led by Caleb Grant, who scored 21 points.

GIRLS

Mildred 60, Rice 11:
Olivia Farmer scored 13 points and Shelby Adamson and Brianna Weaver each had nine points as Mildred routed Rice 60-11 in a DIstrict 23-2A game.

Kerens 85, Hubbard 51: Breanna Wells scored 26 points and Taylor Ames had 21 points as Kerens (24-4, 9-0) remained unbeaten in District 18-1A DI with a 85-51 victory over Hubbard.

Nakaila Banks had 17 points and Jasmine Parks added 15 points for the Lady Jaguars (19-9, 4-5).

Wortham 56, Dawson 18: Wortham moved into third place all alone in District 18-1A DI with a 56-18 victory over Dawson on Friday night.

Wortham can clinch a playoff spot with a win Tuesday night against second-place Cayuga.



Friday’s Summaries

District 23-2A

Mildred 60, Rice 11


Mildred  26   15   11   8 — 60

Rice        2     1    1    7 — 11

Mildred — Lauren Glidewell 2, Abbie Burnham 3, Savannah Pritchett 7, Allison Heirholzer 4, Shelby Adamson 9, Brianna Weaver 9, Maddie Moore 2, Olivia Farmer 13, Brianna Bottoms 5, Madison Murrell 6.

Rice -— Ramirez 8, Holly Beldin 1, Conner 2.

Records — Mildred 16-10, 6-5 in 23-2A; Rice 3-21, 0-11.



GIRLS

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 85, Hubbard 51


Hubbard   19   11   11   10 — 51

Kerens     28   14   24   19 — 85

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 17, Jasmine Parks 15, Dallas Fletcher 6,  Jamie Goodpasture 4, Tysheunna Hawthorne 3, Kate Saucke 2, Meredith McClinton 2.

Kerens — Breanna Wells 26, Taylor Ames 21, Marqueshia Kelly 16, Cambree Betts 9, Tinesha Tolliver 7, Jayla Thompson 4, Kiara Lindsey 2.

Records — Hubbard 19-9, 4-5 in 18-1A DI; Kerens 24-4, 9-0.

Wortham 56, Dawson 18

Dawson     7    2   2    7 — 18

Wortham 19  14   9  14 — 56

Dawson — Stephanie Lindsey 9, Micheala Greer 6, Lizzy Siddons 2, Jalyn Miller 1.

Wortham — Elisha Libhart 15, kirsten chambers 14, Kameron Rhodes 9, Courtney Chasteen 8, Kamarie Freeman 7, Camey Shaffer 2, Kendle Rhodes 2.

Records — Dawson 4-17, 0-9 in 18-1A; Wortham 17-13, 5-4.

BOYS

District 23-2A

Mildred 83, Rice 46


Mildred  16   24   23   20 — 83

Rice       7    11    17   11 — 46

Mildred — Johnathan Harrison 22, Jordan Harvell 2, Jase Butler 13, Raleigh Seilheimer 2, Connor Hill 4, Mikey Muncy 15, Dewayne Fowler 5, Rusty Knight 4, Nic Shimonek 16.

Rice — Collin Haston 4, Daniel Arteaga 12, Jacob Jones 3, Austin Peppers 2, Dalton Pike 6, Raven Huffman 11, Ragan Henderson 8.

Records — Mildred 9-5, 6-4 in 23-2A; Rice 10-16, 1-8.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 72, Hubbard 58


Hubbard    12    14    10    22 —58

Kerens      19    13    20    20  — 72

Hubbard — D’Warren Simmons 13, Jordan Johnson 7, Casen Martin 4, Ashton Hawthorne 20, Alex Williams 2, Dylan Harris 12.

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 22, Kevin Townsel 6, Brandon Ward 10, Rayvon Faulk 5, Nate Betts 21, Daedrion Tolliver 6, Taylon Modester 2.

Records — Hubbard 13-10, 3-4 in 18-1A DI; Kerens 17-6, 6-1.



Wortham 60, Dawson 47

Dawson    11  20    6    5 — 47

Wortham  14    7  13  26 — 60

Dawson — Caleb Grant 21, Mark Martinez 9, Louis Lachney 7, J. Gray 6.

Wortham — Tyvon Freeman 21, Kyle Chasteen 16, Tyree Freeman 12, Witty Busby 8, Daniel Trantham 3.

Records — Dawson 8-18, 2-5 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 12-17, 3-4.