Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 6, 2012

GC Hoops Roundup: Kerens boys lose in overtime (UPDATED WITH LATE THURSDAY GAMES)

Bobcats fall in opener at Fairfield tourney

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

FAIRFIELD — — Waco Robinson’s Jacob Fuentes made a layup with two seconds left to clinch the Rockets 55-51 victory over No. 4 Kerens on Thursday in the opening round of the Fairfield Tournament.

Kerens (4-2) will play the loser of the Fairfield-Whitesboro in a consolation game at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

The Bobcats made a valiant rally, trailing most of the game. Tobyus Thomas made a layup with 5:30 left in the game to give Kerens its first lead since 5-4.

But Robinson responded and snapped a 43-43 tie with 1:18 left in the game on a three-point by Daylan McWhorter.

Thomas sent the game into overtime with a 3-pointer with 11 seconds left in regulation to tie the game at 46-46.

Robinson led throughout overtime, but a layup by Thomas with 27 seconds left pulled Kerens within 53-51. But the Bobcats failed to foul Robinson to get one last possession and Fuentes found himself wide open under the basket for the game-clinching hoop.

Blooming Grove 63, Trinidad 21: Jacob Conger scored 17 points as Blooming Grove drilled Trinidad 63-21 on Thursday in an opening round game at the Frost Tournament.

Juanya Pyburn and Daniel Pelzel added 11 each for the Lions, who improved to 6-2 on the season. The Lions play Milford at 8:25 a.m. Friday morning.  

Hubbard 54, Caldwell 52: Jordan Johnson scored 14 points and Dylan Harris added 10 points as Hubbard defeated Caldwell 54-52 on Thursday in the opening round of the Franklin Tournament.

Casen Martin added nine points. Bradley Walker had five points and D’Warren Simmons had four.

Hubbard lost its second day of the game to Franklin.

Rice 52 Avalon 41: Rice won its opening game of the Frost Tournament, beating Avalon. Rice (5-4) plays Valley Mills at 11:15 a.m. Friday morning.

Dawson 63, Avalon 56: Caleb Grant had 19 points as Dawson moved into Saturday’s consolation game at the Frost Tournament with a 63-56 win over Avalon.

Marvin Manning added 15 points and Lane Dotson had 12. Dawson (4-8) will play Trinidad at 11:25 Saturday in the consolation final.

Valley Mills 55, Dawson 44: Marvin Manning scored 18 points and Caleb Grant had 15 as Dawson (3-8) lost to Valley Mills 55-44 in its opening game Thursday at the Frost Tournament.



GIRLS

Kerens 64, Tyler Grace 36:
Marqueshia Kelly and Taylor Ames each had 16 points as Kerens won its opening game in the Brownsboro Tournament.

Frost 72, Trinidad 22: Kadee Bowling had 17 points as No. 12 Frost (10-0) won Thursday’s opener in its own tournament, beating Trinidad 72-22.

Diana Rios had 10 points and Jae Moore and Dakota Lassetter added nine each.

BOYS

Thursday’s Summaries

Frost Tournament

Blooming Grove 63, Trinidad 21


Bl. Grove  21   15   18   9 — 63

Trinidad     8     3    7    3 — 21

Blooming Grove — Jacob Conger 17, Juanya Pyburn 11, Daniel Pelzel 11, Rowdy Barlow 8, Richard Conger 6, Ellis 5, Tyler Lewis 3, Tyler Morris 2.

Trinidad — Spencer 8, Bannister 6, Jaquez 2, Hornbuckle 2, Dawson 2, Marcus 1.

Records — Blooming Grove 6-2.

Rice 52, Avalon 41

Rice    5   17   18   12 — 52

Avalon 8  12   11   10 — 41

Rice — Daniel Arteaga 10, Jacob Jones 5, Ausitn Peppers 7, Dalton Pike 18, Raven Huffman 2, Ragan Henderson 10.

Avalon — Pacheco 3, Ledesma 8, Remero 7, Balderas 11, Perry 12.

Records — Rice 5-4.



Fairfield Tournament

Waco Robinson 55, Kerens 51


Robinson   17   13    8    8    9 — 55

Kerens     10    16   10  10   5 — 51

Waco Robinson — Sage Meggs 2, Jacob Fuentes 6,  Daylan McWhorter 6, Carson Earp 12, Josh Kirk 10, Chance Collins 2, Jeremy Lasseter 17.

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 24, Kevin Townsel 2, Demetris Sayles 2, Shelton Sayles 2, Nate Betts 19, Daedrion Tolliver 2.

Records — Waco Robinson 5-3, Kerens 4-2.



GIRLS

Brownsboro Tournament

Kerens 64, Tyler Grace 36


Kerens  16  13  25  10 — 64

Grace    11   4    4   17 — 36

Kerens — Aayliah Bivins 3, Cambree Betts 5, Shalina Haynes 2, Marqueshia Kelly 16, Kiara Lindsey 3, Taylor Ames 16, Breanna Wells 10, Tinesha Tolliver 8.

Grace — Provines 6, Raborar 5, Rook 4, West 2, Dawshtry 7, Kingsley 12.

Records — Kerens 8-1.

Frost Tournament

Frost 72, Trinidad 22


Trinidad  8     6    4    4 — 22

Frost    19   23  17  13 — 72

Trinidad — Airheart 5, Flatt 4, Nino 2, Stanfield 2, Monroe 3, Ayala 2, Boggas 2, Polk 2.

Frost — Kaycee Bowling 7, Heather Montgomery 4, Madison Revill 8, Kadee

Bowling 17, Dakota Lassetter 9, Jasmyn Steels 7, Diana Rios 10, Jae

Moore 9, Layce Giabbai 1.

Record — Frost 10-0.