Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

September 24, 2013

GC Football: Golden Circle statistical leaders

Corsicana — 2013 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense


    Team                               G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.

Blooming Grove                   3    1095    250    1345   448.3

Corsicana                             3    1009    259    1268   422.7

Hubbard                                4    1251    414    1665   416.3

Mildred                                  3    694    400    1094    364.7

Kerens                                   4    1016    359   1375   343.8

Frost                                      4    1086    83    1169    292.3

Rice                                       3    653    62      715      238.3

Wortham                               4    622    252      874    218.5

Dawson                                 4    671    63      593      183.5

Total Defense

Team                           G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Hubbard                       4    639       151       790    197.5

Blooming Grove           3    363       283       646    215.3

Mildred                          3    441      220       661    220.3

Frost                             4    580    479        1059    264.8

Kerens                          4    984    298        1246    311.5

Wortham                       4    692    672        1364    341.0    

Rice                               3    755    395       1150    383.3

Corsicana                      3    908    338       1246    415.3

Dawson                         4    1400    314    1714    428.5

Scoring Offense

Team                 G    Pts.    Avg.


Hubbard             4    173    43.3

Mildred               3    126    42.0

Blooming Grove  3    118    39.3

Frost                   4    125    31.3

Kerens                4    124    31.0

Rice                     3    61    20.3

Corsicana            3    45    15.0

Wortham              4    60    15.0

Dawson                4    13    3.3



Scoring Defense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.

Hubbard    4    50    12.5

Mildred    3    46    15.3

Blooming Grove    3    46    15.3

Frost    4    56    14.0

Wortham    4    108    27.0

Rice    3    94    31.3

Kerens    4    129    32.3

Corsicana    3    104    34.7

Dawson    4    192    48.0



Individual Statistics

Rushing

Name, school                                 Att.    Yds.     Avg.     TDs


Tray Owens, Corsicana                    71    587          8.3       4

Nate Betts, Kerens                            43    396          9.2      6

Logan McLinton, Hubbard                 20    384        19.2      1

Trey Henderson, Hubbard                 62    361          5.8      4

Draylon Sterling, Mildred                   39    333          8.5      7

Devontay Bell, Corsicana                  50    321           6.4      1

Robert Worley, Frost                         33    316             9.6    4

Witty Busby, Wortham                      48    302             6.3    3

Kobe Hailey, Frost                            50    261             5.2    1

Travis Whiteside,Blooming Grove    25    256           10.2    3

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens                      32    242             7.6    1

Sergio Gonzalez, Rice                     13    241            18.5    2

Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove           31    212             6.8    3

Tyler Ellis,Blooming Grove               24    205             8.5    2

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard             26    189             7.3    2

Woody Woods, Frost                        39    178             4.6    1

Chris Atchley, Rice                           35    169             4.8    2

Tavion Hall, Kerens                          19    163             8.6    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson                     52    158             3.0    0

Kenneth Freeman,Wortham            23    149              6.5    1

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham            49    144              2.9    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens                     17    139              8.2    3

Casen Martin, Hubbard                  35    143               4.1    1

Dalton Long, Dawson                      55    123              2.2    1

David Cochran, Blooming Grove    14    114               8.1    0

David Camarillo, Blooming Grove    7    100               7.0    3

Hunter Freeman, Mildred                 9    69                  7.7    0

Dylan Anderson, Rice                     14    67                 4.8    1

Russell Holden, Mildred                   3    65                 21.7    1

Austin Peppers,Rice                       10    63                  6.3    0

Bradydyn Gillham,Hubbard              5    62                12.4    0

Ian Norwood, Dawson                    18    61                  3.4    0

Brandon Hays, Blooming Grove      8    58                   6.0    0

Kevin Askey, Kerens                       13    54                  4.2    0

Angel Oropeza, Rice                       11    52                  4.7    0

Donavan Fields,Corsicana               7    52                   7.4    1

Joey Palos, Mildred                         10    47                  3.6    1

Will Burnham, Mildred                     12    42                   3.5    0

Mikey Muncy, Mildred                       7    42                  10.0    0

Brody Owens, Blooming Grove         6    35                   4.4    0

Dequalon Bivins, Kerens                    9    30                 3.3    1

Kessandre Spence,Corsicana            2    11                 5.5    0

Skyler Jordan,Wortham                      3    10                 3.3    0

Ty Shefield,Corsicana                         3    9                   3.0    0

Dalton Thornton, Blooming Grove       1    8                  8.0    0

Alberto Avila,Rice                                 2    7                 3.5    0

Brett Anderson, Kerens                        1    4                 4.0    0

Jordan Johnson,Hubbard                     2    4                 2.0    0

Dontarius Bryant, Kerens                     1    3                 3.0    0

Dylan Newland, Blooming Grove          1    3                3.0    0

Peyton Allen,Rice                                  1    2                2.0    0

Angus Worchester, Wortham                 1    -2             -2.0    0

Passing

       Name, school                      C-A-I    Yds.    TDs


Will Burnham, Mildred                21-38-0    400    3

Casen Martin, Hubbard              10-25-0    387    5

Nate Betts, Kerens                     21-38-4    336    5

Devontay Bell, Corsicana           20-55-0    259    1

Witty Busby, Wortham                21-54-5    245    3

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove        17-28-2    239    2

Zach Terry, Frost                          6-12-0    125    1

Lane Dotson, Dawson                21-56-5     93    0

Austin Peppers, Rice                     3-5-0      47    0

Braydyn Gillham, Dawson             2-10-0     27   0

Dylan Anderson, Rice                     2-13-2    15   0

Zach Duncan, Kerens                      2-2-0    10    0

Robert Worley, Frost                        1-2-0    8      1

Receiving

                       Name, school          Rec.    Yds.    Avg.    TDs


D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard            8       248      31.0      4

Russel Holden, Mildred                      8    187         23.4     0

Brett Anderson, Kerens                    10    172          17.2    2

Ty Shefield, Corsicana                       9    124          13.8    0

Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo