Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 28, 2013

GC Basketball: Kiwanis Classic Tournament: Day 3 Box Scores

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Kiwanis Classic Day 3 Box scores

 

Girls

Championship game

Kerens 60, Frost 40

Frost         14  8   8  10 -- 40

Kerens     9  13 25 13 -- 60









Frost -- Jae Moore 20,  Diana Rios 9, Kaycee Bowling 3, Madison Revill 4.

Kerens -- Cambree Betts 13,  Marqueshia Kelly 8, Breanna Baxter 18, Taylor Ames 6,  Tinesha Tolliver 4, Kiara Lindsey 6, Kayla Kilcerease 3.

Record: Frost 13-1, Kerens 13-4.

Third-place game

Hubbard 49, Mildred 35



Mildred   7   7   12   9 -- 35

Hubbard  13 12  13 11 -- 49



Mildred -- Shelby Adamson 11, Callie Bland 4, Maddie Moore 8, Maddie Murrell 3, Allison Heirholzer 6.

Hubbard -- Kate Saucke 5, Jasmine Parks 10, Nakaila Banks 10, Shayla Parks 6, Tia Parks 9, Tysheunna Hawthorne 5, Baylour Lewis 2, Jamie Goodpastor 2.

Records -- Mildred 8-9, Hubbard 14-1

Consolation title

Teague 51, Blooming Grove 23

Blooming Grove    7     9    2   5 -- 23

Teague                    9   16   15  11- 51



Blooming Grove -- Hannah Southard 8, Kate Haden 2, Brittany Nichols 6, Lauren Miller 2, Tre Wiggins 1, Mariah Horner 2, Sydney Horner 2.

Teague --- Hannah Matchett 5, Nicosha Helms 8,, Danielle McWilliams 3, Shelby Lafoy 2, Alie Watson 11, Abbey Hurst 2,  Kenya Busby 1, Jasmine McQuirter 1, Hope Scales 6,  Kaitlin Collins 10.

Records: Blooming Grove 6-8, Teague 13-5.

 

Seventh-place

Dawson 41, Rice 30

Dawson  5  6  11  19 – 41

Rice 7  2  10  11 – 30

Dawson – Jalyn Miller 2, Katie Yates 4, Courtney Warren 7, Stephanie Lindsey 19, Kaylee Martinez 6, Jacie Henderson 2, Morgan Walther 1.

Rice – Ashton Metcalfe 10, Samantha Harris 9, Deashia Smith 4, Ruby Ramirez 7.

Records – Dawson 5-10, Rice 2-13.

 

Boys

Championship game

Kerens 72, Blooming Grove 6

Bl. Grove 15  14  17 14 -- 60

Kerens      17  14 15  26 -- 72

 

BG -- Daniel Pelzel  15, Tyler Lewis 8, Dalton Blake 3, Brody Owens 3, Rowdy Barlow 11, Juanya Pyburn 20.  

Kerens ---  Nate Betts  26, Dontarius Bryant 13, Shelton Sayles 4, Jake Moss 7, Dustin Jock 5, DeQualylon Bevins 8, Brandon Ward 5.

Records: Blooming Grove 12-2. Kerens 10-5.

 

Third-place

Mildred 66, Rice 57


Mildred   7    18  18  23 -- 66

Rice         11  15  13   18 -- 57



Mildred -- Connor Hill  4, Jordan Harvell  6, Jase Butler 17, Draylon Sterling 6, Mikey Muncey 19, Russell Holden 7, Rusty knight 4.



Rice --- Sim Nezar 21, Daniel Arteaga  13, Raven Huffman 10, Jamie Metcalfe 2, Nik Costlow 4, Connor Roberts Collin Haston 5. 

Consolation title

Hubbard 42, Frost 30



Frost          5   5   12  8 -- 30

Hubbard     7   9   12 14 -- 42



Frost -- Isiah Belcher 2, Zach Terry 5, Kobe Hailey 7 Ryan Worley 2, Robert Worley 6,  Colton Clayton 4, Chris Belcher 2, Tyler Stevenson 2.

Hubbard -- D’Warren Simmons 16, Jordan Johnson 13, Casen Martin 3, Trey Henderson 8, Bradyn Gillham 2.

Records: Frost 6-6, Hubbard 8-5.

Seventh-place

Dawson 39, Milford 28

Dawson  13  8  12  6 – 39

Milford  5  9  5  9 – 28

Dawson – Justin Gray 7, Conner McEntire 4, Reese Walker 4, Seth Lachney 9, Lane Dotson 16.

Milford – Jaquay Brown 4, Devontay Williams 2, Jacardus Gates 15, Tyler Fedrick 4, Jarvis Harris 1, Juan Venegas 2.

Records – Dawson 4-11, Milford 0-5.