Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

October 30, 2012

AP Football Poll: Tyler moves up to No. 2 in 4A poll

From Staff Reports
Associated Press

— Tyler John Tyler crept up to No. 2 in the Associated Press Class 4A poll on Monday, moving up a spot after Lancaster’s upset loss to Red Oak.

Pearland Dawson (8-0) remained at No. 1, followed by Aledo, Dayton and Highland Park. Katy was No. 1 again in 5A. Navasota, Refugio and Munday held onto the top spots in their respective classifications.





Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press



Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Katy (19)    (8-0)    242    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (8-0)    221    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (8-0)    183    3

4. Coppell    (8-0)    152    4

5. Abilene    (9-0)    145    5

6. Galena Park North Shore    (8-0)    119    6

7. Allen    (7-1)    103    7

8. Southlake Carroll    (7-1)    84    8

9. Lake Travis    (8-1)    45    9

10. Dallas Skyline    (7-1)    26    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 17. 12, Hewitt Midway 14. 13, Mesquite 13. 14, Port Arthur Memorial 5. 14, Euless Trinity 5. 16, Arlington Bowie 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Katy, 2. DeSoto, 3. Cibolo Steele , 4. Coppell, 5. Allen, 6. Southlake Carroll, 7. Abilene, 8. Galena Park North Shore, 9. Lake Travis, 10. Dallas Skyline.



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Pearland Dawson (23)    (8-0)    244    1

2. Tyler (1)    (7-1)    201    3

3. Aledo (1)    (7-1)    176    4

4. Dayton    (9-0)    134    6

5. Dallas Highland Park    (7-1)    130    5

6. Nederland    (7-1)    105    7

7. Leander    (8-1)    104    8

8. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (8-0)    63    10

9. Denton Guyer    (6-2)    46

10. Lancaster    (7-1)    41    2

Others receiving votes: 11, Northside Brennan 35. 12, Humble Summer Creek 24. 12, Whitehouse 24. 14, Cedar Park 13. 15, Georgetown 12. 16, Houston North Forest 5. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Angleton 4. 17, Ennis 4. 20, Amarillo 3. 21, CC Flour Bluff 1. 21, Fort Bend Marshall 1. 21, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Pearland Dawson, 2. Tyler, 3. Aledo, 4. Highland Park, 5. Leander, 6. Nederland, 7. Dayton, 8. Whitehouse, 9. Denton Guyer, 10. Lancaster.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Navasota (21)    (8-0)    244    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (8-0)    211    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (7-1)    193    3

4. Kilgore    (7-0)    170    4

5. La Marque    (7-1)    148    5

6. West Orange-Stark    (8-0)    141    6

7. Shallowater    (8-0)    83    7

8. Argyle    (7-1)    62    8

9. Carthage    (7-2)    41    9

10. El Campo    (8-0)    28

Others receiving votes: 11, Gilmer 19. 12, Gatesville 16. 13, Coldspring-Oakhurst 11. 14, Glen Rose 5. 15, Pleasanton 1. 15, Celina 1. 15, Alvarado 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Navasota, 2. Abilene Wylie, 3. Stephenville, 4. Kilgore, 5. La Marque, 6. West Orange-Stark, 7. Shallowater, 8. Argyle, 9. Carthage, 10. El Campo.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Refugio (25)    (8-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (8-0)    214    2

3. Newton    (8-0)    205    3

4. East Bernard    (8-0)    173    4

5. New Boston    (8-0)    138    5

6. Centerville    (8-0)    126    6

7. Hallettsville    (8-0)    87    7

8. Cisco    (7-1)    59    8

9. Hughes Springs    (8-0)    58    10

10. Lexington    (6-2)    21

Others receiving votes: 11, Muleshoe 11. 12, Wall 9. 13, Tatum 4. 13, Pottsboro 4. 13, Godley 4. 16, Nocona 3. 16, Troup 3. 18, Rogers 2. 18, Mildred 2. 20, Idalou 1. 20, San Diego 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Refugio, 2. Cameron Yoe, 3. Newton, 4. East Bernard, 5. New Boston, 6. Centerville, 7. Cisco, 8. Hallettsville, 9. Mildred, 10. Lexington.



Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Munday (21)    (8-0)    246    1

2. Mason (3)    (8-0)    221    2

3. Wellington (1)    (8-0)    186    3

4. Stamford    (8-1)    169    4

5. Joaquin    (8-0)    146    5

6. Bosqueville    (9-0)    115    6

7. Shiner    (7-1)    80    7

8. Alto    (7-1)    71    8

9. Burton    (7-1)    54    9

10. Stratford    (7-1)    35    10

Others receiving votes: 11, D'Hanis 15. 12, Mart 11. 12, Springlake-Earth 11. 13, Ganado 6. 14, Anson 5. 16, Seymour 3. 17, Timpson 1.

How Daily Sun sports writer Todd Wills voted: 1. Munday, 2. Mason, 3. Wellington, 4. Stamford, 5. Joaquin, 6. Shiner, 7. Bosqueville, 8. Alto, 9. Burton, 10. Stratford.