Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

November 18, 2013

Class 3A-5A and 6-man state football playoffs


Associated Press

Corsicana — Associated Press

CLASS 3A DIVISION I



Region I



Bidistrict



Andrews 20, Borger 11



Big Spring 61, Fabens 21



Springtown 49, WF Hirschi 27



Stephenville 49, Brownwood 10



Lubbock Cooper 47, Pampa 14



Abilene Wylie 49, Fort Stockton 3



Kennedale 57, Burkburnett 28



Burnet 41, Alvarado 14



Area



Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium



Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest



Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium



Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium



Region II



Bidistrict



Decatur 62, Carrollton Ranchview 34



Wilmer-Hutchins 32, Anna 14



Frisco Lone Star 46, Sanger 42



Princeton 50, Ferris 22



Crandall 22, Paris 7



Tyler Chapel Hill 52, Athens 26



Kaufman 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 14



Kilgore 49, Van 7



Area



Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium



Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium



Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City



Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium



Region III



Bidistrict



Waco La Vega 42, Taylor 19



Jasper 44, Palestine 34



West Orange-Stark 41, Huffman Hargrave 9



West Columbia 41, Houston Yates 12



Navasota 31, Robinson 7



Carthage 49, Mexia 6



Silsbee 30, Cleveland 21



Stafford 48, Houston Furr 20



Area



Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine



West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview



Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana



Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium



Region IV



Bidistrict



Gonzales 24, Bellville 14



Fredericksburg 38, Somerset 27



Rockport-Fulton 42, Hondo 13



Kingsville 45, Hidalgo 8



La Grange 42, El Campo 7



Fischer Canyon Lake 24, Pleasanton 21



Ingleside 55, Devine 18



Rio Grande City Grulla 48, La Feria 24



Area



Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leander's Gupton Stadium



Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium



La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown



Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen



___



CLASS 3A DIVISION II



Region I



Bidistrict



Lubbock Estacado 18, Perryton 14



Snyder 48, Clint 21



Graham 68, FW Castleberry 0



Glen Rose 35, Llano 26



Shallowater 42, Dalhart 12



Monahans 35, Pecos 13



Vernon 49, Lake Worth 21



Liberty Hill 61, Hillsboro 21



Area



Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder



Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells



Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City



Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood



Region II



Bidistrict



Gainesville 55, Celina 49, 2OT



Bonham 31, Dallas Madison 15



Atlanta 46, Emory Rains 15



Gladewater 48, Canton 0



Argyle 57, Krum 12



Melissa 48, Dallas Roosevelt 14



Pittsburg 54, Wills Point 49



Gilmer 52, Mineola 0



Area



Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm



Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium



Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper



Pittsburg (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview Pine Tree



Region III



Bidistrict



Waco Connally 35, Madisonville 17



Fairfield 60, Diboll 6



Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28, Liberty 7



Sweeny 54, Houston Worthing 44



Rockdale 55, Lorena 36



Center 45, Groesbeck 21



Coldspring-Oakhurst 28, Orangefield 14



La Marque 50, Houston Kashmere 7



Area



Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian



Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin



Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated



Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium



Region IV



Bidistrict



Cuero 42, Columbus 21



Geronimo Navarro 61, SA Houston 20



Sinton 42, Lytle 14



Zapata 49, Rio Hondo 21



Wharton 59, Yoakum 35



La Vernia 21, Wimberley 7



Orange Grove 57, Pearsall 13



Port Isabel 42, Raymondville 13



Area



Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Gustafson Stadium



Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen



Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero



Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville





CLASS 4A DIVISION I



Region I



Bidistrict



EP Chapin 22, El Paso Eastlake 14



Amarillo 55, Lubbock Monterey 27



Denton Guyer 69, Saginaw 7



Waco 56, Granbury 21



EP Del Valle 42, EP Andress 21



Wolfforth Frenship 49, Amarillo Palo Duro 0



N. Richland Hills Birdville 36, Byron Nelson 34



Crowley 45, FW Arlington Heights 21



Area



EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium



Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium



EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium



N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer



Region II



Bidistrict



Frisco Centennial 17, Carrollton Creekview 9



Dallas South Oak Cliff 51, Dallas Samuell 7



Wylie 42, Marshall 21



Mansfield Summit 25, Nacogdoches 15



Dallas Highland Park 38, Lewisville The Colony 17



Dallas Kimball 56, Dallas Adams 23



McKinney North 26, Texarkana Texas 14



Mansfield Legacy 35, Tyler 14



Area



Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake



Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium



Region III



Bidistrict



Magnolia West 51, Manor 20



Humble Summer Creek 24, Beaumont Central 9



Houston Reagan 7, Tomball Memorial 0



Pearland Dawson 24, Richmond Foster 23



Georgetown 44, Montgomery 10



Nederland 28, Humble Kingwood Park 7



Houston Stratford 59, Houston Waltrip 7



Friendswood 28, Angleton 20



Area



Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Woodforest Bank Stadium



Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium



Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium



Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium



Region IV



Bidistrict



Leander Rouse 44, Austin LBJ 14



Buda Hays 45, SA Brackenridge 20



SA Harlandale 37, Gregory-Portland 35



Rio Grande City 48, CC Ray 40



Austin McCallum 41, Leander 31



SA Northside Brennan 56, Schertz Clemens 0



Victoria West 38, Uvalde 7



Laredo Martin 40, Mission Memorial 27



Area



Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Stadium



SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Student Activity Center



Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome



Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Shirley Field



___



CLASS 4A DIVISION II



Region I



Bidistrict



EP Bowie 58, EP Parkland 15



Canyon 71, Hereford 21



Saginaw Boswell 42, WF Rider 7



Aledo 76, Burleson 6



Canutillo 45, El Paso 7



Canyon Randall 42, San Angelo Lake View 10



Wichita Falls 17, FW Dunbar 7



Everman 52, FW Southwest 35



Area



EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium



Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills' Birdville Complex



Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium



Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS



Region II



Bidistrict



Frisco 30, West Mesquite 23



Dallas Lincoln 30, Dallas Carter 13



Lucas Lovejoy 55, Hallsville 51



Ennis 62, Lindale 17



Mesquite Poteet 17, Frisco Wakeland 2



Dallas Wilson 47, Seagoville 10



Sulphur Springs 66, Denison 42



Whitehouse 50, Arlington Seguin 44



Area



Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie



Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney



Region III



Bidistrict



Elgin 52, Waller 10



Crosby 49, Port Neches-Groves 28



Fort Bend Marshall 27, Houston North Forest 13



Rosenberg George Ranch 53, Baytown Goose Creek 31



Brenham 35, Georgetown East View 30



Dayton 42, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 16



Fort Bend Ridge Point 70, Houston Wheatley 12



Texas City 41, Rosenberg Terry 19



Area



Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium



Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium



Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium



Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park



Region IV



Bidistrict



Cedar Park 64, Austin William Travis 7



Kerrville Tivy 58, SA Burbank 6



Port Lavaca Calhoun 36, Floresville 34



CC Flour Bluff 63, Mercedes 21



Austin Vandegrift 42, Austin Crockett 22



SA Alamo Heights 28, SA Lanier 7



CC Calallen 49, Castroville Medina Valley 6



Alice 28, Edcouch-Elsa 27, OT



Area



Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Complex



Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome



Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Alamodome



CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville



CLASS 5A DIVISION I



Region I



Bidistrict



Odessa 61, EP Franklin 15



Arlington Martin 21, Keller Central 16



Coppell 56, Irving 8



DeSoto 67, Copperas Cove 21



Midland Lee 47, EP El Dorado 28



Southlake Carroll 56, Arlington Bowie 14



Euless Trinity 49, Lewisville Marcus 21



Mansfield Timberview 28, Killeen Shoemaker 14



Area



Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium



Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Chisholm Trail Stadium



Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Region II



Bidistrict



Dallas Skyline 28, Plano 14



Garland Sachse 63, Mesquite 56



Spring Westfield 52, Conroe Oak Ridge 21



Round Rock Cedar Ridge 45, Austin Bowie 35



Allen 63, Richardson Lake Highlands 6



Mesquite Horn 42, Garland 14



The Woodlands 34, Klein 31, OT



Round Rock 67, Austin Akins 21



Area



Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Cotton Bowl



Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan



Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Cotton Bowl



The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium



Region III



Bidistrict



Cypress Fairbanks 38, Alief Hastings 10



Katy Cinco Ranch 50, Houston Bellaire 43



Galena Park North Shore 41, Pasadena Dobie 6



Fort Bend Hightower 31, League City Clear Falls 24



Alief Taylor 27, Houston Langham Creek 23



Houston Lamar 38, Katy Morton Ranch 14



Pearland 42, Deer Park 20



Fort Bend Austin 65, League City Clear Springs 14



Area



Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium



Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park



Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium



Pearland (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Austin (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City



Region IV



Bidistrict



Converse Judson 42, SA Churchill 21



SA Warren 48, SA East Central 44



Laredo United 56, Donna 13



Los Fresnos 28, Weslaco 21



SA Madison 63, New Braunfels 10



SA Northside O'Connor 31, SA Southwest 6



Mission Sharyland 42, Laredo United South 13



Harlingen 58, McAllen Memorial 20



Area



Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse



Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Cabiniss Field



SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O'Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome



Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen



___



CLASS 5A DIVISION II



Region I



Bidistrict



Abilene Cooper 49, EP Coronado 14



Arlington Lamar 36, Justin Northwest 29



Lewisville Hebron 27, Hurst Bell 0



Cedar Hill 39, Temple, 35



San Angelo Central 42, EP Montwood 21



Keller Fossil Ridge 45, Arlington 9



Denton Ryan 44, Colleyville Heritage 34



Waco Midway 58, Mansfield 35



Area



Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium



Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium



Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium



Region II



Bidistrict



Dallas Jesuit 48, Plano West 41



Rockwall 41, Garland Naaman Forest 31



Humble Atascocita 42, Lufkin 21



Lake Travis 52, Round Rock Westwood 7



McKinney Boyd 24, Richardson Pearce 9



Longview 46, Garland Rowlett 21



A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45



Austin Westlake 17, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10



Area



Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Cotton Bowl



Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan



McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium



A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium



Region III



Bidistrict



Cypress Woods 56, Aldine Nimitz 10



Katy 70, Houston Madison 0



Port Arthur Memorial 49, Pasadena Memorial 0



Fort Bend Elkins 40, Dickinson 27



Cypress Ridge 24, Aldine Eisenhower 23



Houston Memorial 28, Houston Westside 14



Manvel 45, La Porte 21



Fort Bend Bush 47, League City Clear Creek 28



Area



Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium



Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium



Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium



Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium



Region IV



Bidistrict



SA Johnson 49, Smithson Valley 45



SA Northside Brandeis 23, CC Carroll 7



Laredo Alexander 28, Edinburg Economedes 27



Brownsville Rivera 33, McAllen 21



SA Reagan 49, New Braunfels Canyon 21



Cibolo Steele 52, SA Northside Clark 6



Edinburg North 27, Eagle Pass 20



Harlingen South 42, Weslaco East 21



Area



SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium



Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya



SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium



Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Happy 108, Paducah 91

Lenorah Grady 46, Whiteface 42

Borden County 65, Anton 62

Turkey Valley 56, McLean 8

Regional

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Region II

Bidistrict

Garden City 54, Sterling City 0

Ira 59, Throckmorton 50

Crowell 60, Hermleigh 0

Water Valley 52, Rankin 6

Regional

Garden City (10-1) vs. Ira (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Region III

Bidistrict

May 58, Lingleville 8

Blum 68, Saint Jo 15

Gordon 44, Lometa 28

Savoy 38, Walnut Springs 36

Regional

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Region IV

Bidistrict

Aquilla 64, Coolidge 38

Ladonia Fannindel 54, Apple Springs 48

Oakwood 64, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 6

Abbott 108, Buckholts 72

Regional

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Ladonia Fannindel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinidad

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Abbott (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Follett 62, Groom 14

Amherst 55, Southland 52

New Home 49, Whitharral 28

Matador Motley County 60, Lefors 8

Regional

Follett (10-1) vs. Amherst (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Groom

New Home (8-3) vs. Matador Motley County (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth

Region II

Bidistrict

Dawson 101, Balmorhea 50

Loraine 52, Robert Lee 0

Blackwell 70, Lueders-Avoca 26

Grandfalls-Royalty 68, Loop 20

Regional

Dawson (11-0) vs. Loraine (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Blackwell (10-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III

Bidistrict

Guthrie 59, Chillicothe 12

Newcastle 52, Rising Star 6

Strawn 72, Bowie Gold-Burg 6

Jayton 72, Vernon Northside 56

Regional

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn (9-2) vs. Jayton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV

Bidistrict

Richland Springs 87, Cherokee 20

Calvert 46, Jonesboro 38

Milford 79, Cranfills Gap 34

Blanket 44, Oglesby 36

Regional

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), TBD