Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

March 22, 2013

GC Track and Field: Rice boys win Bulldog relays Thursday

Henderson leads the way, wins discus with a throw of 161 feet

Corsicana —

The Rice boys track team scored 160 points and won the Rice I-45 Bulldog Relays on Thursday.

Rice topped Scurry-Rosser and Leon, who came in second and third place. Mildred was fourth, while Frost was sixth and Kerens came in seventh place.

On the girls side, Ferris won with 165 points followed Scurry-Rosser and Frost.

Ragan Henderson led the way for the Bulldog boys, winning the discus with a throw of 161 feet, 10 inches. Alex Cruz won both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Mildred’s Draylon Sterling won the 100 meters with a time of 11.62, followed by Henderson at 11.72 and Kerens’ Rayvon Faulk at 11.83. Mildred’s Jeremy Ballard won the 400 at 55.55.

On the girls side, Jasmyn Steels won the 100 meters with a time of 13.52 and Diana Rios won the 800 with a time of 2.40.00. Steels also won the long jump and triple jump.

Kerens’ Kiara Lindsey won the 400 with a time of 1:01.87 and Breanna Wells won the jump with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches.

High School

Track & Field

Thursday’s Results

Rice Bulldog Relays

Varsity Girls

Team Results

1. Ferris        165

2. Scurry-Rosser    114

3. Frost        112

4. Mildred        84

5. Kerens        80

6. Rice        33

7. Tyler Street     2

100 — 1. Steels, Frost, 13.52; 2. Abrane, Ferris, 13.92; 3. Arrant, Kerens, 14.22; 4. Jones, Scurry, 14.26; 5. Saucedo, Rice, 14.82; 6. Olivas, Scurry, 15.07.

200 — 1. Coronado, 27.33, Ferris, 2; 2. Cox, Ferris, 27.67; 3. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser, 28.09; 4. Bowling, Frost, 29.37; 5. Arrant, Kerens, 29.83; 6. Montgomery, Frost, 30.07.

400 — 1. Lindsey, Kerens, 1:01.87; 2. Thurman, Ferris, 1:02.61; 3. Rios, Frost, 1:03.08; 4. Gent, Rice, 1:05.81; 5. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser, 1:06.66; 6. Hierholzer, Mildred, 1:08.68.

800 — 1. Rios, Frost, 2:40.00; 2. Moore, Mildred, 2:44.87; 3. Talasek, Scurry-Rosser, 2:52.58; 4. Bentley, Scurry-Rosser, 2:52.58; 5. Bowling, Frost, 2:55.82; 6. Moore, Frost, 2:55.88.

1,600 — 1. Quezeda, Ferris, 6:11.03; 2. Suaste, Frost, 6:18.68; 3. Bentley, Scurry-Rosser, 6:32. 29; 4. Tucker, Ferris, 6:40.61; 5. Segura, Rice, 6:47.35; 6. Garza, Scurry-Rosser, 6:47.51.

3,200 — 1. Suaste, Frost, 13:21.90; 2. Quezeda, Ferris, 13:31.00; 3. Connell, Ferris, 15:08.93; 4. Roach, Mildred, 15:15.13; 5. Sanford, Frost, 15:17.00.

400 Relay — 1. Kerens 52.08; 2. Scurry-Rosser 54.61; 3. Mildred 54.94; 4. Frost 55.70; 5. Rice 56.62.

800 Relay — 1. Ferris 1:47.87; 2. Kerens 1:50.89; 3. Scurry-Rosser 1:57.02; 4. Frost 2:01.63; 5. Rice 2:05.41; 6. Tyler Street 2:09.15.

1,600 Relay — 1. Ferris 4:30.02; 2. Scurry-Rosser 4:34.80; 3. Frost 4:37.31; 4. Mildred 4:47.82; 5. Rice 4:57.29.

100 Hurdles — 1. Ayers, Mildred, 17.67; 2. Paige, Ferris, 19.59; 3. Dultmeir, Mildred, 20.67; 4. Abrane, Ferris, 21.41; 5. Mortin, Mildred, 23.16.

300 Hurdles — 1. Coronado, Ferris, 54.54; 2. Mortin, Mildred, 57.87; 3. Abrane, Ferris, 58.13; 4. Moore, Frost, 1:00.72; 5. Dultmeir, Mildred, 1:02.86; 6. Ayers, Mildred, 1:09.84.

Long jump — 1. Steels, Frost, 15-3; 2. Betts 14-10 1/4; 3. Jones, Scurry-Rosser, 14-7; 4. Gordon, Scurry, 14-7; 5. Hierholzer, Mildred, 14-5 3/4; 6. Lassetter, Frost, 13-11 1/2/

Shot put — 1. Hulgan, Ferris, 36-6; 2. Cooper, Scurry-Rosser, 29-9; 3. Miller, Scurry-Rosser, 28-3; 4. Lopez, Ferris, 27-2; 5. Jackson, Ferris, 27-0 1/2; 6. Conners, Rice, 26-1 1/2.

Discus — 1. Hulgan, 104-0 1/4, Ferris; 2. Ramirez, Rice, 94-1; 3. Loflin, Mildred, 88-3 1/4; 4. Miller, Scurry-Rosser, 85-2; 5. Dultmeir, Mildred, 84-3 1/4; 6. Jackson, Ferris, 81-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Steels, Frost, 34-2; 2. Thurman, Ferris, 32-7; 3. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser, 31-1; 4. Gent, Rice, 29-9.

High jump — 1. Wells, Kerens, 5-0; 2. Betts, Kerens, 4-10; 3. Moorefield, Scurry-Rosser, 4-10; 4. Moore, Frost, 4-6; 5. Hierholzer, Mildred, 4-4; 6. Bowling, Frost, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1. Solis, Mildred, 6-0.

Text Only
Sports