Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

March 22, 2013

GC Track and Field: Rice boys win Bulldog relays Thursday

Henderson leads the way, wins discus with a throw of 161 feet

(Continued)

Corsicana — Varsity Boys

Team Results

1. Rice        160

2. Scurry-Rosser    121

3. Leon        111.5

4. Mildred        86.5

5. Tyler Street    56

6. Frost        49

7. Kerens        32

100 — 1. Sterling, Mildred, 11.62; 2. Henderson, Rice, 11.72; 3. Faulk, Kerens, 11.83; 4. Pair, Rice, 11.98; 5. Terry, Tyler Street, 12.15; 6. Ballard, Mildred, 12.19.

200 — 1. Garrison, Scurry-Rosser, 22.67; 2. Sterling, Mildred, 22.82; 3. Yates, Scurry-Rosser, 24.21; 4. Atchley, Rice, 24.54; 5. Hubbard, Tyler Street, 25.13; 6. Ballard, Mildred, 25.31.

400 — 1. Ballard, Mildred, 55.55; 2. Foster, Scurry-Rosser, 55.93; 3. Warren, Leon, 56.40; 4. Payne, Rice, 56.47; 5. Chu, Mildred, 56.83; 6. Little, Mildred, 58.92.

800 — 1. Chu, Mildred, 2:17.20; 2. Cecil, Mildred, 2:17.33; 3. Favors, Tyler Street, 2:20.80; 4. Little, Mildred, 2:21.91; 5. Solis, Rice, 2:22.57; 6. Vasquez, Rice, 2:23.96.

1,600 — 1. Cecil, Mildred, 5:23.35; 2. Hillman, Leon, 5:32.96; 3. Robles, Rice, 5:38.04; 4. Aguirre, Rice, 6:04.30; 5. Coleman, Tyler Street, 6:37.61; 6. Soto, Tyler Street, 7:02.22.

3,200 — 1. Hillman, Leon, 12:07.40; 2. Robles, Rice, 12:08.89; 3. Aguirre, Rice, 12:50.17; 4. Soto, Tyler Street, 13:39.18; 5. Penn, Tyler Street, 14:36.56; 6. Sebasetine, Tyler Street, 15:36.28.

400 Relay — 1. Rice 45.41; 2. Scurry-Rosser, 45.42; 3. Kerens, 45.58; 4. Tyler Street, 47.48; 5. Leon, 47.64; 6. Frost, 49.01.

800 Relay — 1. Rice, 1:34.94; 2. Scurry-Rosser, 1:35.15; 3. Kerens, 1:36.34; 4. Tyler Street, 1:39.58; 5. Leon, 1:41.17; 6. Frost, 1:44.13.

1,600 Relay — 1. Scurry-Rosser, 3:41.59; 2. Leon, 3:51.87; 3. Rice, 4:00.89; 4. Tyler Street, 4:00.92; 5. Frost, 4:14.86.

110 Hurdles — 1. Cruz, Rice, 17.11; 2. Eagans, Leon, 18.29; 3. Morgan, Scurry-Rosser, 18.88; 4. Eastman, Frost, 19.85; 5. Riojas, Frost, 20.21.

300 Hurdles — 1. Cruz, Rice, 42.40; 2. Eagans, Leon, 43.28; 3. Berryhill, Leon, 45.60; 4. Carberros, Scurry-Rosser, 47.65; 5. Eastman, Frost, 48.67; 6. Morgan, Scurry-Rosser, 49.93.

Long jump — 1. Eagans, Leon, 20-3 1/2; 2. Cruz, Rice, 19-7 1/2; 3. Warren, Leon, 19-4; 4. Stroder, Frost, 19-0; 5. Campbell, Frost, 18-6; 6. Ortega, Rice, 18-2 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Terry, Tyler Street, 45-3; 2. Henderson, Rice, 42-2; 3. Hanna, Mildred, 41-0; 4. Morris, Scurry-Rosser, 40-7; 5. Green, Kerens, 39-7 1/2; 6. Bruce, Frost, 37-10 1/2.

Discus — 1. Henderson, Rice, 161-10; 2. Steels, Frost, 128-1; 3. Morris, Scurry-Rosser, 127-0 1/2; 4. Jacobs, Leon, 114-6 3/4; 5. Terry, Tyler Street, 110-11; 6. Pennell, Mildred, 105-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Eagans, Leon, 39-10; 2. Tilford, Scurry-Rosser, 39-5 1/2; 3. Snell, Scurry-Rosser, 38-7; 4. Anderson, Rice, 37-1 1/4; 5. Stroder, Frost, 37-1; 6. Warren, Leon, 36-1.

High jump — 1. Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-0; 2. Stroder, Frost, 5-10; 3. Steels, Frost, 5-6; 3. Riojas, Frost, 5-6; 3. Sterling, Mildred, 5-6; 6. Wilson, Leon, 5-4; 6. Little, Mildred, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1. Sills, Leon, 10-0; 2. Cruz, Rice, 9-6; 3. Holdell, Mildred, 9-6; 4. Cecil, Mildred, 9-6; 5. Sandoval, Rice, 8-6.

Text Only
Sports