Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 23, 2013

GC Basketball: District Standings

Corsicana — HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STANDINGS

District 16-4A Boys Stadings

District    Overall

Jacksonville    4-0    27-0

Whitehouse    3-1    19-6

John Tyler    2-2    8-14

Corsicana    2-2    20-6

Nacogdoches    1-3    12-10

Lindale    0-4    9-14

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

Tuesday’s Results

Corsicana 49, Lindale 40

Jacksonville 50, John Tyler 49

Whitehouse 59, Nacogdoches 53

Friday’s Games

Nacogdoches at Corsicana, 8 p.m.

Lindale at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Whitehouse at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Marlin    6-0    15-6

Teague    5-2    10-11

Blooming Grove    4-3    16-7

Mildred    4-3    7-4

Buffalo    4-3    15-9

Rice    1-6    10-14

Riesel 0-7    2-16    

Tuesday’s Scores

Teague 64, Blooming Grove 42

Mildred 83, Riesel 44

Buffalo 76, Rice 61

Friday’s Games

Blooming Grove at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Mildred at Teague, 7:30 p.m.

Marlin at Riesel, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Cayuga    4-0    18-6    

Kerens    3-1    14-6

Hubbard    2-2    12-8

Wortham    2-2    11-15

Dawson    1-3    7-16

Cross Roads    0-4    6-12

Tuesday’s Scores

Hubbard 95, Dawson 41

Cayuga 65, Kerens 58

Wortham 58, Cross Roads 37

Friday’s Games

Hubbard at Wortham, 7:30 p.m.

Cayuga at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

Cross Roads at Kerens, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Frost    7-0    10-6

Coolidge    5-2    x-x

Aquilla    5-2    14-7

Bynum    3-4    8-7

Mount Calm    2-4    x-x

Abbott    2-5    x-x

Penelope    0-7    2-11

Tuesday’s Scores

Frost 73, Coolidge 67

Aquilla 55, Penelope 15

Bynum 65, Abbott 44

Friday’s Games

Frost at Abbott, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Calm at Penelope, 7:30 p.m.

Aquilla at Coolidge, 7:30 p.m.

District 16-4A Girls Standings

District    Overall

Lindale    6-0    22-4

Nacogdoches    4-2    19-10

John Tyler    3-3    18-11

Jacksonville    2-4    15-14

Whitehouse    2-4    12-10

Corsicana    1-5    15-14

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

Monday’s Result

John Tyler 50, Jacksonville 45

Tuesday’s Results

Lindale 60, Corsicana 54

Nacogdoches 54, Whitehouse 34

Friday’s Games

Nacogdoches at Corsicana 6:30 p.m.

Lindale at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m.

Whitehouse at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

District 23-2A Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Teague    9-0    21-4

Buffalo    6-2    11-13

Mildred    5-3    15-8

Marlin    5-3    6-13

Blooming Grove    3-6    10-16

Riesel    2-7    6-17

Rice    0-9    3-19

Tuesday’s Scores

Buffalo 61, Rice 10

Mildred 41, Riesel 32

Teague 68, Blooming Grove 32

Friday’s Games

Blooming Grove at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Mildred at Teague, 6 p.m.

Marlin at Riesel, 6 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Kerens    6-0    21-4

Hubbard    4-2    19-6

Wortham    4-2    15-12

Cayuga    3-3    14-10

Cross Roads    1-5    5-19

Dawson    0-6    4-14

Tuesday’s Scores

Hubbard 63, Dawson 27

Kerens 63, Cayuga 40

Wortham 42, Cross Roads 22

Friday’s Games

Hubbard at Wortham, 6 p.m.

Cayuga at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Cross Roads at Kerens, 6 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Coolidge    9-0    19-1

Frost    7-2    22-3

Aquilla    5-3    16-10

Abbott    4-4    7-9

Bynum    4-5    6-8

Penelope    1-8    4-10

Mt. Calm    0-8    x-x

Tuesday’s Scores

Coolidge 63, Frost 61

Aquilla 54, Penelope 35

Bynum 44, Abbott 25

Friday’s Games

Frost at Abbott, 6 p.m.

Mt. Calm at Penelope, 6 p.m.

Aquilla at Coolidge, 6 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports