Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 4, 2013

GC Hoops: Basketball Standings

Corsicana — District 16-4A Boys Stadings

                        District    Overall


x-Jacksonville    7-0    30-0

John Tyler          5-2    11-14

Whitehouse        4-3    20-8

Corsicana           3-4    21-8

Nacogdoches    2-5    13-12

Lindale              0-7    9-17

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Jacksonville 54, Corsicana 44

John Tyler 75, Whitehouse 60

Nacogdoches 61, Lindale 48

Tuesday’s Games

Corsicana at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Whitehouse at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

             District    Overall


x-Marlin     8-1    16-8

Teague      7-3    12-12

Buffalo       6-4    17-10

Mildred       6-4    9-5

Bl. Grove    5-4    17-8

Rice            1-8    10-16

Riesel          0-9    2-18    

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Mildred 83, Rice 46

Buffalo 62, Marlin 55

Teague 86, Riesel 30

Tuesday’s Games

Blooming Grove at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.

Rice at Marlin, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Riesel, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

                    District    Overall


x-Cayuga          7-0    21-6    

x-Kerens           6-1    17-6

Hubbard           3-4    13-10

Wortham          3-4    12-17

Dawson            2-5    8-18

Cross Roads    0-7    6-15

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Kerens 72, Hubbard 58

Wortham 60, Dawson 47

Cayuga 95, Cross Roads 36

Tuesday’s Games

Kerens at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Cross Roads, 7:30 p.m.

Wortham at Cayuga, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

                District    Overall


x-Frost            9-0    12-6

x-Coolidge      8-2    x-x

x-Aquilla         7-3    16-8

Bynum            3-6    8-9

Mount Calm    3-5    x-x

Abbott             2-7    x-x

Penelope        0-8    2-12

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Scores

Coolidge 72, Penelope 18

Aquilla  63, Bynum 53

Mt. Calm vs. Abbott

Tuesday’s Games

Frost at Aquilla, 7:30 p.m.

Abbott at Penelope, 7:30 p.m.

Bynum at Mt. Calm, 7:30 p.m.

District 16-4A Girls Standings

                     District    Overall

y-Lindale           8-1    24-5

x-John Tyler      6-3    21-10

Nacogdoches    5-4    20-12

Jacksonville       4-5    17-15

Whitehouse       3-6    13-12

Corsicana          1-8    15-17

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched a playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Jacksonville 40, Corsicana 39

John Tyler 52, Whitehouse 49

Lindale 65, Nacogdoches 48

Tuesday’s Games

Corsicana at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Whitehouse at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

Text Only
Sports