Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 4, 2013

GC Hoops: Basketball Standings

Corsicana — District 16-4A Boys Stadings

                        District    Overall


x-Jacksonville    7-0    30-0

John Tyler          5-2    11-14

Whitehouse        4-3    20-8

Corsicana           3-4    21-8

Nacogdoches    2-5    13-12

Lindale              0-7    9-17

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Jacksonville 54, Corsicana 44

John Tyler 75, Whitehouse 60

Nacogdoches 61, Lindale 48

Tuesday’s Games

Corsicana at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Whitehouse at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

             District    Overall


x-Marlin     8-1    16-8

Teague      7-3    12-12

Buffalo       6-4    17-10

Mildred       6-4    9-5

Bl. Grove    5-4    17-8

Rice            1-8    10-16

Riesel          0-9    2-18    

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Mildred 83, Rice 46

Buffalo 62, Marlin 55

Teague 86, Riesel 30

Tuesday’s Games

Blooming Grove at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.

Rice at Marlin, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Riesel, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

                    District    Overall


x-Cayuga          7-0    21-6    

x-Kerens           6-1    17-6

Hubbard           3-4    13-10

Wortham          3-4    12-17

Dawson            2-5    8-18

Cross Roads    0-7    6-15

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Kerens 72, Hubbard 58

Wortham 60, Dawson 47

Cayuga 95, Cross Roads 36

Tuesday’s Games

Kerens at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Cross Roads, 7:30 p.m.

Wortham at Cayuga, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

                District    Overall


x-Frost            9-0    12-6

x-Coolidge      8-2    x-x

x-Aquilla         7-3    16-8

Bynum            3-6    8-9

Mount Calm    3-5    x-x

Abbott             2-7    x-x

Penelope        0-8    2-12

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Scores

Coolidge 72, Penelope 18

Aquilla  63, Bynum 53

Mt. Calm vs. Abbott

Tuesday’s Games

Frost at Aquilla, 7:30 p.m.

Abbott at Penelope, 7:30 p.m.

Bynum at Mt. Calm, 7:30 p.m.

District 16-4A Girls Standings

                     District    Overall

y-Lindale           8-1    24-5

x-John Tyler      6-3    21-10

Nacogdoches    5-4    20-12

Jacksonville       4-5    17-15

Whitehouse       3-6    13-12

Corsicana          1-8    15-17

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched a playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Jacksonville 40, Corsicana 39

John Tyler 52, Whitehouse 49

Lindale 65, Nacogdoches 48

Tuesday’s Games

Corsicana at John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Whitehouse at Lindale, 8 p.m.

Nacogdoches at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • GC Baseball/Softball: Mildred names Zamzow new baseball coach; AD Chambliess to coach softball again

         The Mildred Eagles didn’t have to go far to find a new baseball coach to replace Aaron Tidwell, who left the diamond to take the job as the principal of Mildred High School.
        On Saturday, Mildred named softball coach Brett Zamzow its new baseball coach as Zamzow, who was Tidwell's assistant for five years,  moves back to baseball after spending a year coaching softball.
        To complete the move Mildred Athletic Director Billy Dan Chambliess will take over the softball team. Chambliess, who is the head football coach, spent fours years coaching softball before becoming the school’s AD last year. All four of his teams won district titles.
     

    July 26, 2014

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan; Remembering House and a better era

    The Cowboys started training camp the same week that Robert Newhouse died.
    In a way, that’s very unfortunate for Jerry. Thinking back to the “Human Bowling Ball” and the teams of that era might lead to the inevitable comparisons to today’s product on the field.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • weights.jpg GC Football: Blooming Grove's Williams expects to win

    His father was a head coach for years at Pecos High and his brother-in-law is the head football coach at DeSoto, but Lawrence Williams Jr., a man who loves coaching football, never had any ideas about being the head man.
    “I love coaching,'' said Williams as he sat at his desk in Blooming Grove, where he became the Lions' head coach this summer. “I just never thought about being the head coach and I never applied to be a head coach. With this job I can still coach.''

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kevin Reese mug.jpg Outdoors: Kevin Reese: Summer time means summer tracking

    With only two months before opening day of archery season you should already have your bow maintenance complete, be shooting daily and chomping at the bit for our favorite day to arrive!
    Let’s face it, few animals turn our rotors like whitetail deer.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • All-State Baseball: Corsicana's Harlan and Wolver honored on TSWA/Collin Street Bakery 4A All-State Baseball team

    Corsicana junior Brady Harlan and sophomore Layton Wolver were honored on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 4A All-State Baseball team that was announced Tuesday night.

    July 22, 2014

  • 7-23-14 Kayana.jpg Gymnastics: Kaylana Dickson celebrates national title with fans and her uncle David Hawthorne

    Kaylana Dickson got the name Bebop on her way to winning a national title in gymnastics this summer, and boy did it catch fire.
    Kaylana, a Corsicana native, picked up fans from all over the country and many bought Bebop T-shirts to help pay her expenses to Spokane, Wa., where she won the 8-and-under title in the double-mini trampoline event and finished third in floor exercise.
    More than 100 of her friends, family members and fans showed up at the Corsicana YMCA on Saturday to celebrate the national title and be on hand for a drawing for an autographed New Orleans Saints football jersey from David Hawthorne, a star defensive lineman for the Saints and Kaylana's uncle

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • All-State Baseball: TSWA/Collin Street Bakery All-State 3A baseball team is announced

    The Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 3A All-State Baseball Team was announced Tuesday.

     

    July 22, 2014

  • UIL Football: State championships to be held at AT&T Stadium

    The 2014 University Interscholastic League Football State Championship games will be played at AT&T Stadium in Arlington the League announced Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • All-State Baseball: Sunnyvale's Wilcox tops TSWA/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A team

    Sunnyvale's Jake Wilcox is player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A All-State Baseball Team

    July 22, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Kerens' Anderson makes TSWA/Collin Street Bakery all-state team at four positions

    Call it the rarest of rares, at least as far as all-state teams go. Brett Anderson of Kerens shows up on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery all-state team not one, not two, not three, but four times. Dawson's Lane Dotson was a second-team outfielder, and the Bulldogs' Trent Underwood made the third-team as a pitcher, and also garnered an honorable mention nod at first base. Kerens outfielder Brent Warren was also an honorable mention pick.

    July 21, 2014