Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 11, 2013

GC Hoops: Basketball Standings

PARIS — District 16-4A Boys Stadings

                        District    Overall


y-Jacksonville        9-0    32-0

x-John Tyler           7-2    13-14

x-Whitehouse        5-4    21-9

Corsicana              3-6    21-10

Nacogdoches        3-6    14-13

Lindale                   0-9    9-19

Note: The top 4 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Nacogdoches 53, Corsicana 43

Jacksonville 49, Whitehouse 35

John Tyler 61, Lindale 38

Tuesday’s Games

Lindale at Corsicana, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at John Tyler, 7:30 p.m.

Whitehouse at Nacogdoches, 7:30 p.m.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

                      District    Overall


y-Marlin               10-1    18-8

x-Teague               8-3    13-12

Mildred                  7-4    10-5

Buffalo                   7-5    18-11

Blooming Grove    5-6    17-10

Rice                       2-9    11-17

Riesel                    0-11    2-20    

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Marlin 63, Blooming Grove 40

Rice 48, Riesel 29

Teague 71, Buffalo 34

Tuesday’s Games

Marlin at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.

Riesel at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Teague at Rice, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

                  District    Overall

y-Cayuga        10-0    24-6    

x-Kerens          7-3    18-7

x-Hubbard        6-4    16-10

Wortham           4-6    13-19

Dawson            2-8    8-21

Cross Roads    0-9    6-17

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Cayuga 79, Kerens 74

Hubbard 64, Dawson 28

Wortham 79, Cross Roads 27

Monday’s Games

Hubbard 49, Wortham 47

Cayuga 107, Dawson 23

Tuesday’s Game

Kerens at Cross Roads, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

                       District    Overall


y-Frost                   11-0    14-6

x-Coolidge               9-2    23-2

x-Aquilla                  7-4    16-9

Mount Calm            4-7    x-x

Abbott                     4-8    x-x

Bynum                    3-8    9-11

Penelope               1-10    3-14

Note: The top 3 teams make the playoffs

x — clinched playoff spot

y — clinched district title

Friday’s Scores

Frost 62, Mount Calm 30

Coolidge 58, Abbott 32

Penelope 41, Bynum 40

Tuesday’s Games

Penelope at Frost, 6 p.m.

Coolidge at Bynum, 6 p.m.

Mount Calm at Aquilla, 6 p.m.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo