Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 10, 2013

Updated Texas High School football playoff pairings

DALLAS —

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto 48, Euless Trinity 41

Allen 48, Spring Westfield 13

Pearland 10, Cypress Fairbanks 3

SA Madison 33, Converse Judson 29

State Semifinals

DeSoto (14-0) vs. Allen (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Pearland (13-1) vs. SA Madison (11-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill 52, Denton Ryan 29

Lake Travis 21, A&M Consolidated 7

Katy 56, Manvel 14

SA Johnson 42, Cibolo Steele 41

State Semifinals

Cedar Hill (12-2) vs. Lake Travis (12-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Katy (14-0) vs. SA Johnson (12-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer 53, N. Richland Hills Birdville 28

Dallas Highland Park 27, Wylie 14

Houston Stratford 38, Pearland Dawson 7

SA Northside Brennan 30, Leander Rouse 7

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer (12-2) vs. Dallas Highland Park (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Houston Stratford (12-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aledo 69, Wichita Falls 14

Ennis 43, Mesquite Poteet 21

Brenham 35, Rosenberg George Ranch 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun 46, SA Alamo Heights 22

State Semifinals

Aledo (14-0) vs. Ennis (14-0), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Brenham (13-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (13-1), noon Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville 42, Lubbock Cooper 28

Kilgore 59, Tyler Chapel Hill 19

Carthage 28, West Orange-Stark 14

La Grange 21, Gonzales 8

State Semifinals

Stephenville (12-1) vs. Kilgore (13-0), time TBD Saturday, Corsicana

Carthage (13-1) vs. La Grange (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vernon's Newsom Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Graham 45, Shallowater 14

Argyle 42, Gladewater 8

Fairfield 42, Rockdale 7

Sinton 27, La Vernia 14

State Semifinals

Graham (14-0) vs. Argyle (14-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

Fairfield (14-0) vs. Sinton (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Wall 40, Eastland 28

New Boston 41, Daingerfield 14

White Oak 31, Franklin 0

Cameron Yoe 28, Hallettsville 26

State Semifinals

Wall (14-0) vs. New Boston (13-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway

White Oak (13-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cisco 42, Canadian 14

Text Only
Sports