Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 20, 2012

GC Hoops Roundup: Mildred girls outlast Hubbard 77-69

Farmer explodes again for 34 points in Lady Eagles' win

HUBBARD — — Olivia Farmer had another huge scoring game, netting 34 points in Mildred’s 77-69 road win at Hubbard.

Farmer has scored 61 points in her last two games. Maddie Moore had 11 points for the 4-2 Lady Eagles.

Kate Saucke had 17 points and Jasmine Parks 15 as Hubbard (3-1) lost its first game of the season.

Blooming Grove 34, Dawson 12: Shelby Beamon had 11 points and Savanna Bearden added eight as Blooming Grove beat Dawson 34-12.

Frost 58, Milford 26: Jae Moore scored 10 points and Kadee Bowling added 10 as Frost won its fourth straight game with a 58-26 road win over Milford.

Wortham 60, Buffalo 33: Kierra Busby poured in 18 points as Wortham dusted Buffalo 60-33.

BOYS

Blooming Grove 52, Dawson 47:
Tyler Lewis had 14 points to lead three Blooming Grove players in double figures as the Lions beat Dawson.

Jacob Conger had 12 points and Juanya Plyburn had 10. Caleb Grant led Dawson with 19 points while Marvin Manning added 17.

Sunnyvale 63, Rice 41: Dalton Pike scored 15 points as Rice lost at home to Sunnyvale 63-41.

GIRLS

Tuesday’s Summaries

Mildred 77, Hubbard 69

Mildred 18 14 23 22 — 77

Hubbard 15 16 17 21 — 69

Hubbard — Kate Saucke 17, Jasmine Parks 15, Tia Parks 12, Nakaila Banks 11, Dallas Fletcher 6, Jamie Goodpastor 5, Pepce Jones 3

Mildred — Olivia Farmer 34, Maddie Moore 11, Abbie Burnham 8, Savannah Pritchett 8, Shelby Adamson 6, Brianna Weaver 6, Raeleigh Bottoms 4.

Record — Mildred 4-2, Hubbard 3-1.

Blooming Grove 34, Dawson 12

Bl. Grove   3   5  12   14 — 34

Dawson    2    3   4    3 — 12

Bl. Grove — Shelby Beamon 11, Savanna Bearden 8, Brittany Miller 5, Lauren Miller 4, Tre Wiggins 3, Hannah Southard 3.

Dawson — Siddons 4, Lindsey 3, Miller 2, Yates 1, Martinez 1, Greer 1.

Records — Blooming Grove 2-3.

Frost 58, Milford 26

Frost   15   12   8   23 — 58

Milford   6     6   9    5 — 26

Frost — Alexya Steels 1, Kaycee Bowling 6, Morgan Elmore 3, Heather Montgomery 2, Madison Revill 5, Kadee Bowling 10, Dakota Lassetter 7, Jasmyn Steels 2, Diana Rios 8, Jae Moore 12, Linda Rios 2.

Milford — Jamie McIntyre 13, Jada McIntyre 4, Brittany Goss 9.

Records — Frost 4-0, Milford 0-2.

Wortham 60, Buffalo 33

Buffalo        4   12   10   7 — 33

Wortham   19   12   16  13 — 60

Wortham — Kierra Busby 18, Kameron Rhodes 8, Camey Shaffer 8, Kamarie Freeman 7, Kendle Rhodes 6, Sara Sessions 5, Courtney Chasteen 5, Elisha Libhart 3.

BOYS

Tuesday’s Summaries

Blooming Grove 52, Dawson 47


Bl. Grove  16   9   14   13 — 52

Dawson   8   10   8   21 — 47

Bl. Grove — Tyler Lewis 14, Jacob Conger 12, Juanya Plyburn 10, Daniel Pelzel 7, Rowdy Barlow 5, Tyler Morris 4.

Dawson — Caleb Grant 19, Marvin Manning 17, Lane Dotson 7, Louis Lachney 4.

Records — Blooming Grove 2-1.

Sunnyvale 63, Rice 41

Sunnyvale  17  14  13  19 — 63

Rice            7   12    9   13 — 41

Sunnyvale — Quinn 17, Yattachacka 2, Abraham 2, Crenshaw 6, Kirven 9, Torres 6, Cottingame 7, Wendt 14.

Rice — Jamie Metcalfe 3, Daniel Arteaga 7, Jacob Jones 7, Austin Peppers 2, Dalton Pike 15, Ragan Henderson 7.

Records — Sunnyvale 3-0, Rice 1-2.

1
Text Only
Sports