Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 11, 2014

GC Football: Kerens Brett Anderson and Hubbard's Trey Henderson make the honorable mention list on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football team.

Corsicana — Two Golden Circle players were named to the honorable mention list on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

Kerens wide receiver Brett Anderson and Hubbard fullback Trey Henderson were on the Class A honorable mention list.

Here's the entire team

FIRST TEAM

Offense


Tackles - Will Malek, Ganado, 6-2, 270, sr. and Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, jr.

Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 240, sr.

Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-2, 285, sr. and (tie) Javier Rocha, Albany, 5-11, 270, sr. and Tanner Pietsch, Shiner, 6-2, 225, sr.

Tight end - Sterling Audrain, Stratford, 6-3, 180, sr.

Wide receivers – (tie) James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 169, jr.; Dez Randle, San Augustine, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 168, sr.

Fullback - Octavion Burrell, Shelbyville, soph.

Running backs - Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 185, soph.; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 5-11, 200, sr.

All-purpose back - De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.

Place-kicker - Angel Garza, Price Carlisle, 5-11, 200, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kameron Smith, Chilton, 5-10, 235, sr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 175, sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 5-11, 195, sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler McLemore, Stamford, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Evan Sargent, Bremond, 6-2, 180, jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, sr.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, sr. and Xavier Hernandez, New Deal, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punter - Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, 6-3, 180, sr.

Kick returner - Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-7, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Gilbreath, Wellington.

Defensive player of the year: Tellez, Wellington

Coach of the year: Wade Williams, Wellington

SECOND TEAM

Offense


Tackles - Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 225, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Center - Armando Arroyo, Alto, 5-10, 230, sr.

Guards - Damon Butterfras, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200. jr.; (tie) Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 170, sr. and Eddy Velasquez, De Leon, 5-9, 220, jr.

Tight end - Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.

Wide receivers - Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-2, 185, jr. and Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, jr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-1, 185, sr.

Fullback - Michael Gutierrez, Crosbyton, 5-8, 195, sr.

Running backs - D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 200, sr.; (tie) John Lewis, Collinsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, 5-7, 144, sr.; and Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 5-8, 170, jr.

All-purpose back - Justin Twine, Falls City, 5-10, 195, sr.

Place-kicker - Nicolas Leon, Alto, 5-10, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Walker Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, 5-11, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Hagen Davis, Chico, 5-10, 175, jr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kody Harris, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 200, jr.

Secondary - James Washington, Stamford, 5-11, 185, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph. Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 165, jr. ; (tie) Adrian Quezada, Seagraves, 5-9, 160, sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, jr.

Punter - Clint Sidwell, Muenster, 5-9, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-4, 145, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense: Tackles - Nick Dyer, Mason, 6-2, 225, sr. and Justin Fierova, Woodsboro, 6-0, 245, sr.; Center - Jeffrey Collins, Wellington, 5-10, 185, jr. Guards - Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-8, 190, jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, jr.; Tight end - (tie) Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 6-0, 165, sr. and David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.; Wide receivers - Alex Faith, Albany, 5-8, 155, soph. and Tristian Guzman, Booker, 5-9, 142, soph.Quarterback - (tie) Jalen Garza, Anson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dean Gaskamp, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.;and Jordan Millar, Milano, 6-0, 190, sr.; Fullback - LaDareon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr. Running backs - Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 155, jr.; Caleb Masters, Albany, 5-7, 150, soph.; (tie) Toby Moss, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr. and David Ortega, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, jr.; All-purpose back - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.;; Place-kicker- Michael Phillips, Overton, 5-7, 155, sr.;

Defense

Linemen - Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.; David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 270, sr.; Linebackers - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.; Landon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brannan Love, Meridian, 6-1, 183, sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 205, jr.

Secondary - Auston Sadberry, De Leon, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, soph.; Haze Wood, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cody Adams, James Bowie, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter - Hunter Mraz, Shiner, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kick returner - ReShod Williams, Pineland West Sabine, 5-8, 170, jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 4-16-14NVSBMoerbe slides.jpg Navarro Softball: Bulldogs get ranked, split with Paris

    Minutes after Navarro split a doubleheader with Paris on Wednesday, Navarro softball Coach Jessica Karenke was told her Bulldogs had just been nationally ranked and are now No. 16 in the NJCAA national softball poll.
    She had no idea.
    And she didn't care.
    Karenke is worried about what happens on the diamond, and she had some concerns after Navarro made four errors in the second game that opened the door for Paris to pull off a 7-2 win after the Bulldogs and Ciara Luna controlled the first game with a 4-1 win.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • CallieDevinFCA.jpg GC: Mildred's O'Sullivan and Bland chosen to play in FCA All-Star games

    Mildred’s Devin O’Sullivan and Callie Bland have been selected to play in the FCA’s All-Star games on June 1.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-115-14CHSBBMinniear.jpg CHS Baseball: Lindale haunts Tigers again with critical 4-0 win

    Lindale has been poison to Corsicana all year.
    The Eagles won a bizarre game in Lindale to keep the Tigers out of the football playoffs and ruined the boys basketball season with two gut-wrenching wins in the final week of the season.
    They did it again Tuesday, beating the Tigers 4-0 at Price Field to take over second place in the District 16-4A race.
    Lindale (6-2) had one big inning to hand Corsicana (5-3) its second loss in a row.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • I4-15-14Kellysigns.jpg GC Volleyball: Kerens' Kelly signs with Paris Junior College

    She prayed about it. She lost sleep about it. And she prayed about it some more.
    That's just a glimpse of what Marqueshia Kelly went through before deciding to turn down a half dozen basketball scholarships and accept a scholarship to play volleyball at Paris Junior College.
    The journey might have been a little sleepless, but in the end it wasn't that tough for Kelly, who is a multi-sport star at Kerens.
    “I followed my heart,'' she said on Tuesday just moments after signing a letter-of-intent to play volleyball at Paris in front of family, coaches and friends.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • CHS Tennis: Tigers play well in powerhouse region

    Corsicana's tennis team finished its season with a  strong showing in the Class 4A Regional Tournament at UT-Arlington before falling to some powerhouse players from Dallas.

    April 15, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Roundup -- Blooming Grove edges Mildred 1-0 (Adds Dawson-Hubbard baseball)

    Blooming Grove kept its baseball playoff hopes alive, winning a pitcher’s duel, 1-0, in Mildred Tuesday night. Dalton Blake struck out 11 and scattered five hits in a well-pitched game that took an hour and a half to complete.

    April 15, 2014

  • Navarro Softball: Bulldogs sweep Bossier on Sophomore Day

         From a one-sided laugher to a hold-your-breath finish, Navarro’s softball team celebrated Sophomore Day on Saturday in front of its largest crowd of the season.
        The Bulldogs ripped Bossier 14-1 in a five-inning romp and then had to fight for their lives in the second game, finally winning 2-1 in the bottom of the seventh with a squeeze bunt that brought home Caitlin Moerbe, who ended the day with a dust-filled slide at the plate.
       

    April 12, 2014

  • GC Softball: Hubbard, Curtis shut out Axtell 3-0

       For Hubbard’s Olivia Curtis the magic number was 15 -- as in 15 wins and 15 strikeouts.
        But don’t stop counting now. There’s plenty left for Curtis and her Hubbard teammates who have made the most of their stretch run in the district race, and capped off a huge week with a 3-0 win over Axtell on Friday.
     

    April 11, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Roundup -- Kerens' Anderson pitches perfect game (ADDS Dawson baseball)

    Brett Anderson threw a five-inning perfect game Friday at home to lead Kerens over Neches 11-0 in a key district game that leaves the Bobcats in first place with a two-game lead.

    April 11, 2014

  • CHS Baseball: Tigers lose to Nacogdoches 4-1

    In a battle for first place in the District16-4A race, Nacogdoches and pitcher Brigham Hill stopped Corsicana’s Tigers 4-1 Friday to take over the lead in the district with a 6-1 record. The Tigers are now 5-2 and face Lindale, which is also 5-2, at Price Field on Tuesday night to try to gain ground in a tough district race.
      

    April 11, 2014

House Ads
AP Video
Twitter Updates