Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 15, 2012

Texas high school football playoff pairings

(Continued)

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I


Sanford-Fritch (5-4), bye

Colorado City (7-3) vs. Crane (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Alpine (9-1), bye

Abernathy (8-2) vs. Spearman (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Cisco (9-1), bye

Canadian (8-2) vs. Tulia (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Post (9-1), bye

Sonora (7-3) vs. Ballinger (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Nocona (10-0), bye

Edgewood (9-1) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Gunter (8-1), bye

Tolar (8-2) vs. Holliday (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Mildred (9-1), bye

Leonard (7-2-1) vs. Cooper (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce HS

Clarksville (6-3), bye

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III

Hughes Springs (10-0), bye

New Waverly (8-2) vs. Hearne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Iola

Centerville (10-0), bye

Garrison (7-3) vs. Omaha Pewitt (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Arp (8-2), bye

Crawford (9-1) vs. Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Deweyville (8-2), bye

Elysian Fields (7-3) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Region IV

East Bernard (10-0), bye

Banquete (9-1) vs. Dilley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Karnes City (9-1), bye

Blanco (6-4) vs. Danbury (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

Lexington (8-2), bye

Taft (6-4) vs. Poth (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, George West

Refugio (10-0), bye

Hitchcock (7-3) vs. Rogers (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I


Stratford (9-1), bye

Anson (9-1) vs. Windthorst (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Seymour (8-2), bye

New Deal (6-4) vs. Panhandle (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Stamford (9-1), bye

Sunray (7-3) vs. Tahoka (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Sundown (7-2), bye

Quanah (7-3) vs. Forsan (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region II

Goldthwaite (5-5), bye

Wolfe City (5-5) vs. Collinsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Alsytne

Lindsay (8-2), bye

Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Italy (6-4), bye

Valley View (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pattonville Prairiland HS

Honey Grove (9-0-1), bye

Hico (7-3) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson

Region III

Joaquin (10-0), bye

Bosqueville (9-1) vs. Colmesneil (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

Hull-Daisetta (7-3), bye

Alto (8-2) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New London West Rusk HS

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Iola (6-4) vs. Axtell (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Groesbeck

Mart (8-2), bye

Timpson (9-1) vs. West Sabine (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

Text Only
Sports