Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

November 26, 2012

HS Football Playoffs: Regional Pairings

From Staff Reports
Associated Press

Corsicana — Texas high school football playoff pairings

The Associated Press



CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Arlington Bowie (11-1) vs. DeSoto (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRH's Birdville Complex



Region II

Regional


Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Spring Westfield (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown HS

Allen (11-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium



Region III

Regional


Alief Elsik (9-3) vs. Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Houston Lamar (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium



Region IV

Regional


SA O'Connor (10-2) vs. Laredo Alexander (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA's Farris Stadium

SA Madison (10-2) vs. Mission Sharyland (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

___



CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Arlington (10-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Abilene (12-0) vs. Waco Midway (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest



Region II

Regional


Plano West (8-4) vs. Lufkin (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Longview (9-3) vs. Austin Westlake (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian



Region III

Regional


Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Cypress Ranch (8-4) vs. Manvel (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center



Region IV

Regional


SA Brandeis (11-1) vs. Del Rio (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Pass

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Edinburg North (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

___



CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Amarillo (10-2) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Lubbock Monterey (9-3) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium



Region II

Regional


Frisco Centennial (11-1) vs. Red Oak (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Frisco (9-3) vs. Tyler (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen



Region III

Regional


Georgetown (12-0) vs. Angleton (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium



Region IV

Regional


Leander (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, SA's Heroes Stadium

Leander Rouse (8-4) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA's Heroes Stadium

___



CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


EP Burges (10-2) vs. WF Rider (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Wolfforth Frenship (11-1) vs. Waco (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium



Region II

Regional


Prosper (10-2) vs. Lancaster (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (10-2) vs. Wylie East (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockwall



Region III

Regional


Manor (9-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, College Station's Kyle Field

Elgin (8-4) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center



Region IV

Regional


Cedar Park (10-2) vs. Alice (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

SA Brennan (12-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

___



CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Abilene Wylie (12-0) vs. Stephenville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Gainesville (12-0) vs. Kilgore (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Carthage (10-2) vs. Silsbee (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (12-0) vs. Ingleside (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

___



CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Midland Greenwood (9-3) vs. Graham (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Monahans (8-4) vs. Gatesville (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium



Region II

Regional


Celina (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Argyle (11-1) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium



Region III

Regional


Lorena (10-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Navasota (12-0) vs. La Marque (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium



Region IV

Regional


Bellville (9-3) vs. Orange Grove (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (10-2) vs. Port Isabel (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

___



CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Merkel (9-3) vs. Wall (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Eastland (9-2) vs. Bangs (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie



Region II

Regional


Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Winnsboro (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. New Boston (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris



Region III

Regional


Tatum (9-2) vs. Franklin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Newton (11-0) vs. Grandview (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard



Region IV

Regional


Cameron Yoe (11-0) vs. Lago Vista (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown HS

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Hempstead (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg Terry

___



CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Colorado City (9-3) vs. Abernathy (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Canadian (10-2) vs. Sonora (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater



Region II

Regional


Nocona (11-0) vs. Gunter (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Mildred (10-1) vs. Clarksville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview



Region III

Regional


Hughes Springs (11-0) vs. Centerville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Arp (9-2) vs. Elysian Fields (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Carthage



Region IV

Regional


East Bernard (11-0) vs. Blanco (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Lexington (9-2) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium

___



CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Stratford (10-1) vs. Panhandle (8-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Stamford (10-1) vs. Quanah (9-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium



Region II

Regional


Goldthwaite (6-5) vs. Lindsay (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Italy (7-4) vs. Honey Grove (10-0-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wills Point



Region III

Regional


Bosqueville (11-1) vs. Alto (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

San Augustine (9-2) vs. Mart (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine



Region IV

Regional


Weimar (7-4) vs. Shiner (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Mason (11-0) vs. Thorndale (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

___



CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Wellington (11-0) vs. Springlake-Earth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Booker (9-3) vs. Sudan (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium



Region II

Regional


Muenster (9-3) vs. Albany (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Hamlin (9-3) vs. Munday (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie



Region III

Regional


Bremond (9-3) vs. Tenaha (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Mount Enterprise (9-3) vs. Frost (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague



Region IV

Regional


Burton (10-1) vs. D'Hanis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays

Falls City (9-2) vs. Woodsboro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

___



SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Petersburg (11-1) vs. Turkey Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday Lockney

Rankin (11-1) vs. Throckmorton (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Santa Anna (11-1) vs. Gordon (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comanche

Abbott (10-2) vs. Oakwood (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mexia

___



SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Follett (7-4) vs. Matador Motley County (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road

Balmorhea (10-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (12-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Newcastle (8-4) vs. Strawn (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cisco

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Milford (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico