Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 26, 2012

HS Football Playoffs: Regional Pairings

(Continued)

Corsicana — CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


EP Burges (10-2) vs. WF Rider (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Wolfforth Frenship (11-1) vs. Waco (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Regional


Prosper (10-2) vs. Lancaster (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (10-2) vs. Wylie East (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

Region III

Regional


Manor (9-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, College Station's Kyle Field

Elgin (8-4) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

Region IV

Regional


Cedar Park (10-2) vs. Alice (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

SA Brennan (12-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Abilene Wylie (12-0) vs. Stephenville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Gainesville (12-0) vs. Kilgore (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Carthage (10-2) vs. Silsbee (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (12-0) vs. Ingleside (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Midland Greenwood (9-3) vs. Graham (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Monahans (8-4) vs. Gatesville (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Regional


Celina (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Argyle (11-1) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Region III

Regional


Lorena (10-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Navasota (12-0) vs. La Marque (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region IV

Regional


Bellville (9-3) vs. Orange Grove (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (10-2) vs. Port Isabel (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Merkel (9-3) vs. Wall (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Eastland (9-2) vs. Bangs (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Region II

Regional


Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Winnsboro (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. New Boston (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Region III

Regional


Tatum (9-2) vs. Franklin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Newton (11-0) vs. Grandview (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Region IV

Regional


Cameron Yoe (11-0) vs. Lago Vista (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown HS

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Hempstead (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg Terry

___

Text Only
Sports