Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 26, 2012

HS Football Playoffs: Regional Pairings

(Continued)

Corsicana — CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Colorado City (9-3) vs. Abernathy (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Canadian (10-2) vs. Sonora (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Region II

Regional


Nocona (11-0) vs. Gunter (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Mildred (10-1) vs. Clarksville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III

Regional


Hughes Springs (11-0) vs. Centerville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Arp (9-2) vs. Elysian Fields (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Region IV

Regional


East Bernard (11-0) vs. Blanco (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Lexington (9-2) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional


Stratford (10-1) vs. Panhandle (8-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Stamford (10-1) vs. Quanah (9-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Region II

Regional


Goldthwaite (6-5) vs. Lindsay (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Italy (7-4) vs. Honey Grove (10-0-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wills Point

Region III

Regional


Bosqueville (11-1) vs. Alto (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

San Augustine (9-2) vs. Mart (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Region IV

Regional


Weimar (7-4) vs. Shiner (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Mason (11-0) vs. Thorndale (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional


Wellington (11-0) vs. Springlake-Earth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Booker (9-3) vs. Sudan (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Region II

Regional


Muenster (9-3) vs. Albany (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Hamlin (9-3) vs. Munday (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie

Region III

Regional


Bremond (9-3) vs. Tenaha (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Mount Enterprise (9-3) vs. Frost (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Region IV

Regional


Burton (10-1) vs. D'Hanis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays

Falls City (9-2) vs. Woodsboro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Petersburg (11-1) vs. Turkey Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday Lockney

Rankin (11-1) vs. Throckmorton (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Santa Anna (11-1) vs. Gordon (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comanche

Abbott (10-2) vs. Oakwood (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mexia

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Follett (7-4) vs. Matador Motley County (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road

Balmorhea (10-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (12-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Newcastle (8-4) vs. Strawn (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cisco

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Milford (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

Text Only
Sports