Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 3, 2012

HS Football Playoffs: Regional Finals Pairings

Texas HS football playoff pairings

The Associated Press



CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


DeSoto (13-0) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' SMU Ford Stadium

Dallas Skyline (12-1) vs. Allen (12-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs. Houston Lamar (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

SA O'Connor (11-2) vs. SA Madison (11-2), noon Saturday, Alamodome

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Cedar Hill (9-4) vs. Waco Midway (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Plano West (9-4) vs. Austin Westlake (9-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Katy (13-0) vs. Cypress Ranch (9-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Rice Stadium

SA Northside Brandeis (12-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Frisco Centennial (12-1) vs. Tyler (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Georgetown (13-0) vs. Nederland (12-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

CC Flour Bluff (13-0) vs. Leander Rouse (9-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


WF Rider (11-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls

Lancaster (12-1) vs. Mesquite Poteet (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Manor (10-3) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (13-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Cedar Park (11-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Semifinals


Stephenville (11-1) vs. Kilgore (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Carthage (11-2) vs. El Campo (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Umphrey Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 14, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Graham (12-1) vs. Gatesville (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Henderson (9-4) vs. Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview

West Orange-Stark (13-0) vs. Navasota (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Bellville (10-3) vs. Port Isabel (10-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC's Cabannis Field

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Wall (11-1) vs. Eastland (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Daingerfield (10-3) vs. New Boston (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Franklin (10-2) vs. Newton (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Cameron Yoe (12-0) vs. Hallettsville (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

___

Text Only
Sports