Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 7, 2012

GC Hoops Roundup: BG, Rice boys advance to title game of Frost tourney

Frost girls also in championship game after 48-25 victory

— Daniel Pelzel scored 16 points and Jacob Conger added 13 points as Blooming Grove moved into the championhip game of the Frost Tournament with a 54-24 victory over Milford on Friday.

The Lions (7-2) will play Rice at 5:05 p.m. Saturday.

Rice 51, Valley Mills 45: Dalton Pike scored 18 points and Daniel Artega added 15 as Rice (6-4) advanced to the championship game of the Frost Tournament with a 51-45 victory over Valley Mills.

Corsicana 63, Kerens 57: Dzifa Mallet scored 23 points and Ernest McGhee added 11 as Corsicana held off Kerens 63-57 in a consolation bracket game Friday at the Fairfield Tournament.

Mike Lewis added 11 points for Corsicana (8-3), while Tobyus Thomas led Class 1A DI No. 4-ranked Kerens with 19 points.

Fairfield 42, Kerens 37: Tobyus Thomas scored 11 points but No. 4 Kerens lost its second straight game, falling to Fairfield 42-37 in a consolation bracket game Friday in the Fairfield Tournament.

GIRLS

Frost 48, Milford 25:
Jae Moore had 12 points and Kadee Bowling added 11 points as No. 12 Frost advanced to Saturday’s championship game of its own tournament with a 48-25 victory over Milford.

Frost (11-0) will play the Blooming Grove-Valley Mills winner in the Frost Tournament championship game at 3:40 p.m. Saturday.

Valley Mills 49, Rice 22 : Celina Smithers had 11 points as Rice lost to Valley Mills 49-22 on Friday in a consolation semifinal at the Frost Tournament.

Kerens 75, John Tyler 71: Taylor Ames and Breanna Wells eached scored 24 points as Kerens defeated Tyler John Tyler 75-71 on Friday in the Brownsboro Tournament.

BOYS

Friday’s Summaries

Frost Tournament

Blooming Grove 54, Milford 24


Bl. Grove   17   14   15   8 — 54

Milford   6   8   2   8 — 24

BG — Daniel Pelzel 16, Jacob Conger 13, Tyler Ellis 9, Juanya Pyburn 6, Tyler Lewis 6, Rowdy Barlow 2, Richard Conger 2.

Milford — did not get names in book.  #13 13, # 23 5, #10 3, #3 2, #32 1

Records — Blooming Grove 7-2, Milford 0-1.

Rice 51, Valley Mills 45

Rice           15   10   13   13 — 51

Valley Mills    9  16   13     7 — 45

Rice — Haston 3, Metcalfe 3, Arteaga 15, Jones 2, Pike 18, Huffman 6, Henderson 4.

Valley Mills — Bartlett 14, Fowleks 2, Pierce 16, Janek 11, Trigg 2.

Records — Rice 6-4.

Fairfield Tournament

Consolation Bracket

Fairfield 42, Kerens 37


Kerens        6     7     6    18 — 37

Fairfield     13   10     6    13 — 42

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 11, Shelton Sayles 6, Rayvon Faulk 3, Nate Betts 12, Daedrion Tolliver 3, Brent Warren 2.

Fairfield — Cole 6, Heers 12, Gallegos 7, Lide 3, Cain 5, Gates 6, Stone 3

Records — Kerens 4-3.

Text Only
Sports