Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 7, 2012

GC Hoops Roundup: BG, Rice boys advance to title game of Frost tourney

Frost girls also in championship game after 48-25 victory

— Daniel Pelzel scored 16 points and Jacob Conger added 13 points as Blooming Grove moved into the championhip game of the Frost Tournament with a 54-24 victory over Milford on Friday.

The Lions (7-2) will play Rice at 5:05 p.m. Saturday.

Rice 51, Valley Mills 45: Dalton Pike scored 18 points and Daniel Artega added 15 as Rice (6-4) advanced to the championship game of the Frost Tournament with a 51-45 victory over Valley Mills.

Corsicana 63, Kerens 57: Dzifa Mallet scored 23 points and Ernest McGhee added 11 as Corsicana held off Kerens 63-57 in a consolation bracket game Friday at the Fairfield Tournament.

Mike Lewis added 11 points for Corsicana (8-3), while Tobyus Thomas led Class 1A DI No. 4-ranked Kerens with 19 points.

Fairfield 42, Kerens 37: Tobyus Thomas scored 11 points but No. 4 Kerens lost its second straight game, falling to Fairfield 42-37 in a consolation bracket game Friday in the Fairfield Tournament.

GIRLS

Frost 48, Milford 25:
Jae Moore had 12 points and Kadee Bowling added 11 points as No. 12 Frost advanced to Saturday’s championship game of its own tournament with a 48-25 victory over Milford.

Frost (11-0) will play the Blooming Grove-Valley Mills winner in the Frost Tournament championship game at 3:40 p.m. Saturday.

Valley Mills 49, Rice 22 : Celina Smithers had 11 points as Rice lost to Valley Mills 49-22 on Friday in a consolation semifinal at the Frost Tournament.

Kerens 75, John Tyler 71: Taylor Ames and Breanna Wells eached scored 24 points as Kerens defeated Tyler John Tyler 75-71 on Friday in the Brownsboro Tournament.

BOYS

Friday’s Summaries

Frost Tournament

Blooming Grove 54, Milford 24


Bl. Grove   17   14   15   8 — 54

Milford   6   8   2   8 — 24

BG — Daniel Pelzel 16, Jacob Conger 13, Tyler Ellis 9, Juanya Pyburn 6, Tyler Lewis 6, Rowdy Barlow 2, Richard Conger 2.

Milford — did not get names in book.  #13 13, # 23 5, #10 3, #3 2, #32 1

Records — Blooming Grove 7-2, Milford 0-1.

Rice 51, Valley Mills 45

Rice           15   10   13   13 — 51

Valley Mills    9  16   13     7 — 45

Rice — Haston 3, Metcalfe 3, Arteaga 15, Jones 2, Pike 18, Huffman 6, Henderson 4.

Valley Mills — Bartlett 14, Fowleks 2, Pierce 16, Janek 11, Trigg 2.

Records — Rice 6-4.

Fairfield Tournament

Consolation Bracket

Fairfield 42, Kerens 37


Kerens        6     7     6    18 — 37

Fairfield     13   10     6    13 — 42

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 11, Shelton Sayles 6, Rayvon Faulk 3, Nate Betts 12, Daedrion Tolliver 3, Brent Warren 2.

Fairfield — Cole 6, Heers 12, Gallegos 7, Lide 3, Cain 5, Gates 6, Stone 3

Records — Kerens 4-3.

Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo