Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

May 1, 2013

Area Schedules: Updated to include Hubbard softball Friday, corrects Mildred baseball

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — HIGH SCHOOLS



BASEBALL

Region II-4A Bi-district


Corsicana vs. Waxahachie

G1, Wednesday, Ennis    7:00

G2, Friday, at Waxahachie    7:00

G3, Saturday, at Corsicana    1:00*

* — if necessary



Region III-2A Bi-district

Blooming Grove vs. Anderson-Shiro

G1, Friday, at Franklin    7:00

G2, Saturday, at Franklin    2:00

G3, Saturday, at Franklin    30 mins*

* — if necessary, 30 minutes following Game 2

 

Mildred vs. Trinity

G1, Thursday, at Mildred    7:00

G2, Friday, at Trinity    7:00

G3, Saturday, at Mildred    12:30*

* — if necessary



Thursday’s games

Region II-1A Bi-district


Wortham vs. Itasca    7:00

at Mexia



Friday’s games

Region II-1A Bi-district

Frost vs. Axtell    6:30

at Waco ISD’s Veterans Park No. 2

Region III-1A Bi-district

Kerens vs. Overton    7:00

at Jacksonville



SOFTBALL

Friday’s games

Region II-1A Bi-district


Hubbard vs. DeLeon    6:00

at Grandbury



Region III-2A Area

Mildred vs. Salado

G1, Friday, at Waco ISD    7:00

G2, Saturday, at Waco ISD    2:00

G3, Saturday, at Waco ISD    30 mins*

* — if necessary, 30 minutes following Game 2



COLLEGES



Region XIV Softball Tournament

At Navarro College, Corsicana

Double-elimination

Thursday


1. Northeast vs. San Jacinto, 10 a.m.

2. Navarro vs. Blinn, 12:30 p.m.

3. Paris vs. Alvin, 3 p.m.

4. Trinity Valley vs. Galveston, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

5. Loser 3 vs. Loser 1, 10 a.m.

6. Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.

7. Winner 3 vs. Winner 1, 3 p.m.

8. Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 5;30 p.m.

Saturday

9. Loser 8 vs. Winner 5, 10 a.m.

10. Loser 7 vs. Winner 6, 12:30 p.m.

11. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3 p.m.

12. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

13. Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 10 a.m.

14. Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 12:30 a.m.

15. Winner 14 vs. Loser 14*, 3 p.m.

* — If first loss