Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

March 11, 2013

Navarro Hoops: Bulldogs don't get NJCAA national tourney at-large bid

Northwest Florida, Howard among 4 teams that get final 4 spots

From Staff Reports
Associated Press

— Navarro, a conference regular co-champion and regional tournament finalist, wasn’t one of the four at-large selections made byt the NJCAA Division I men’s basketball committee on Monday.

Northwest Florida (26-3), Salt Lake CC (28-4), Coffeyville CC (31-2) and Howard (28-5) will round out the field of 24 teams.

Navarro (25-7) had more losses than all of those teams, but led Region XIV from start to finish. The Bulldogs were ranked in the first two NJCAA polls, but dropped out and never made it back in.

TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS (#Seed)

#1 Iowa Western CC (31-2) – District 11 Champion

#2 Spartanburg Methodist College, S.C. (32-0) - District 10 Champion

#3 College of Central Florida (30-3) - District 8 Champion

#4 Hutchinson CC, Kan. (31-3) - District 6 Champion

#5 Vincennes Univ., Ind. (31-2) - District 16 Champion

#6 Central Arizona College (29-4) - District 1 Champion

#7 East Georgia College (30-2) - District 13 Champion

#8 New Mexico JC (27-6) - District 5 Champion

#9 Northwest Florida State College (26-3) – At-Large

#10 Coffeyville CC, Kan. (31-2) – At-Large

#11 Salt Lake CC, Utah (28-4) – At-Large

#12 Hagerstown CC, Md. (29-4) - District 3 Champion

#13 Howard College, Texas (28-5) – At-Large

#14 Motlow State CC, Tenn. (25-3) – District 7 Champion

#15 Kilgore College, Texas (26-4) – District 14 Zone Entry

#16 North Platte CC, Neb. (29-5) – District 9 Champion

#17 Mineral Area College, Mo. (26-7) – District 4 Champion

#18 Shelton State CC, Ala. (25-8) – District 12 Champion

#19 Connors State College, Okla. (24-8) – District 2 Zone Entry

#20 East Mississippi CC (20-7) – District 15 Champion

#21 Lee College, Texas (24-10) – District 14 Champion

#22 Eastern Oklahoma State College (19-15) – District 2 Champion

#23 Walters State CC, Tenn. (17-16) – District 7 Zone Entry

#24 USC Salkehatchie, S.C. (15-17) – District 10 Zone Entry



DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

District 1 (Regions 1, 18): Central Arizona College (29-4)

District 2 (Region 2): Eastern Oklahoma State College (19-15)

District 3 (Regions 12, 15, 19, 20): Hagerstown CC, Md. (29-4)

District 4 (Regions 4,16): Mineral Area College, Mo. (26-7)

District 5 (Region 5): New Mexico JC (27-6)

District 6 (Region 6): Hutchinson CC, Kan. (31-3)

District 7 (Region 7): Motlow State CC, Tenn. (25-3)

District 8 (Region 8): College of Central Florida (30-3)

District 9 (Region 9): North Platte CC, Neb. (29-5)

District 10 (Region 10): Spartanburg Methodist College, S.C. (32-0)

District 11 (Regions 11, 13): Iowa Western CC (31-2)

District 12 (Region 22): Shelton State CC, Ala. (25-8)

District 13 (Region 17): East Georgia College (30-2)

District 14 (Region 14): Lee College, Texas (24-10)

District 15 (Region 23): East Mississippi CC (20-7)

District 16 (Region 24): Vincennes University, Ind. (31-2)



ZONE B QUALIFIERS (Districts 2, 7, 10, 14)

Connors State College, Okla. (24-8)

Walters State CC, Tenn. (17-16)

USC Salkehatchie (15-17)

Kilgore College, Texas (26-4)



AT-LARGE SELECTIONS (As Made By DI MBB Committee)

Northwest Florida State College (26-3)

Salt Lake CC, Utah (28-4)

Coffeyville CC, Kan. (31-2)

Howard College, Texas (28-5)