Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 22, 2012

GC Hoops Roundup: Pike scores 27 as Rice blitzes Leon 69-48

Frost, Wortham boys win

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Dalton Pike continued to have a hot hand, scoring 27 points as Rice blitzed Leon 69-48 on Friday night in a non-district game.

Rice (8-7) also was led by Jacob Jones with 11 points and Austin Peppers with 10.

Wortham 45, Bremond 31: Tyvon Freeman had 19 points and Brysen Rhodes added 14 as Wortham knocked off Bremond 45-31 on Friday night in a non-district game.

Frost 54, Abbott 15: Danial Steels scored 21 points and Jacob Stroder added 16 as Frost defeated Abbott 54-15 in a district matchup Friday night.

GIRLS

Frost 65, Abbott 19:
Kadie Bowling scored 20 points as No. 10 Frost bounced back from its first loss of the season with a 65-19 trouncing of Abbott on Friday night in a District 19-1A DII game.

Frost (15-1, 3-1) also had strong outings from Jasmyn Steels, who had 11 points, and Dakota Lassetter, who had eight points.

Cross Roads 42, Rice 41: Celina Smithers scored 24 points, but Rice lost a tough game in overtime, 42-41, to Cross Roads in a non-district game Friday night.

Wortham 67, Bremond 47: Kamarie Freeman had 18 points and Kierra Busby added 15 as Wortham beat Bremond 67-47 in a non-district game on Friday night.

Teague 67, Mildred 51: The Mildred Lady Eagles dropped their first district game to the Teague Lady Lions 67-51 on Friday night. Teague remains undefeated in district play at 4-0 and the Lady Eagles are 2-1 headed into the Christmas break.

Olivia Farmer led all scorers with 18 points and Savannah Pritchett added 10 points for the Eagles.



BOYS

Friday’s Summaries

District 19-1A DII

Frost 54, Abbott 15


Frost    19  16   9  10 — 54

Abbott   4    2   5   4 — 15

Frost — Danial Steels 21, Jacob Stroder 16, Colton McGill 7, Colton Clayton 6, Josh Riojas 2, Andrew Jackson 2.

Abbott — Veins 10, Urbanocsky 3, Zamzow 2.

Records — Frost 3-2, 2-0 in District 19-1A DII.



Non-District

Rice 69, Leon 48


Rice  20 18  20  11 — 69

Leon   8   5  12  23 — 48

Rice — Colin Haston 4, Daniel Arteaga 4, Jacob Jones 11, Austin Peppers 10, Dalton Pike 27, Raven Huffman 6, Ragan Henderson 7.

Leon — Eagans 8, Bilodeaux 3, Carrennza 15, Jones 12, Warren 3, Brown 2, Raja 5.

Records — Rice 8-7.



Wortham 45, Bremond 31

Wortham   9  7  13  16 — 45

Bremond   7 14    7   3 — 31

Wortham — Tyvon Freeman19, Brysen Rhodes 14, Witty Busby 5, Le'Dhareus Freeman 4, Kyle Chasteen 2, Rudy Miller 2.

Bremond — Wallace 10, Stuard 8, Breiski 4, Arceneaux 3, Scaggs 2, Steele 2, Wilganowski 2.

Records — Wortham 6-9.



GIRLS

Friday’s Summaries



District 23-2A

Teague 67, Mildred 51


Teague  21  17  16  13 — 67

Mildred  15  15  10  11 — 51

Teague — Kali Crowhurst 2, Haley Guerrero 14, NiCosha Nelms 12, Danielle McWilliams 1, Caitlyn Collins 8, Alie Watson 12.

Mildred — Savannah Pritchett 10, Shelby Adamson 6, Brianna Weaver 3, Maddie Moore 5, Olivia Farmer 18, Raeleigh Bottoms 9.

Records — Teague 14-3, 4-0 in District 23-2A; Mildred 11-4, 2-1 in 23-2A.



District 19-1A DII

Frost 65, Abbott 19


Abbott  4   8   2    5 — 19

Frost   16  27   8  14 — 65

Abbott — Cooper 2, Miller, 2, Johnson 11, Finch 4.

Frost — Alexya Steels 2, Kaycee Bowling 2, Heather Montgomery 6, Madison Revill 2, Kadee Bowling 20, Dakota Lassetter 8, Jasmyn Steels 11, Diana Rios 5, Jae Moore 7, Layce Giabbai 2

Records — Frost 15-1, 3-1 in 19-1A DII; Abbott 3-6, 1-2 in 19-1A DII.



Non-District

Cross Roads 42, Rice 41


Rice             11   4  16    4   6 — 41

Cross Roads   8  10   5  12   7 — 42

Rice — Celina Smithers 24, Samantha Harris 7, Ruby Ramirez 6, Holly Beldin 2, Sadie Gent 2.

Cross Roads — Borges 16, Norwood 8, Kramer 6, Lookabaugh 5, Newman 4, Hazlip 3.

Records — Rice 2-11.



Wortham 67, Bremond 47

Wortham   21  15  14  17 — 67

Bremond   14  13  10  10 — 47

Wortham — Kamarie Freeman 18, Kierra Busby 15, Courtney Chasteen 11, Elisha Libhart 10, Kameron Rhodes 8, Sara Sessions 3, Kirsten Chambers 2.

Records — Wortham 8-9.