Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 5, 2013

GC Hoops Weekend Roundup: BG boys beat Rice 68-55

Frost, Kerens boys also win

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

RICE — — Jacob Conger scored 21 points and Juanya Pyburn added 19 points as Blooming Grove beat Rice 68-55 in a District 23-2A game on Friday night.

Tyler Lewis and Rowdy Barlow each had seven points and Daniel Pelzel and Tyler Morris had six for Blooming Grove (13-5, 2-1).

Dalton Pike led Rice (9-10, 0-2) with 20 points. Ragan Henderson had 14 for the Bulldogs.

Frost 73, Bynum 28: Danial Steels scored 31 points as Frost blistered Bynum 73-28 to move to 3-0 in District 19-1A DII.

Kerens 79, Alto 27: Tobyus Thomas scored 22 points as Kerens topped Alto 79-27 in a non-district game.

Wortham 47, Groesbeck 46: Brysen Rhodes scored 17 points and Tyvon Freeman had 15 as Wortham held off Groesbeck 47-46 in a non-district game.



GIRLS

Frost 49, Bynum 44:
Jae Moore scored 23 poitns and Diana Rios added 12 as Frost came back from a one-point halftime deficit to beat Bynum on Fr iday night in District 19-1A DII game.

Hubbard 62, Dawson 29: Nakaila Banks scored 23 points and Jasmine Parks added 14 as Hubbard routed Dawson 62-29 in a District 18-1A DI opener.

Kerens 64, Cayuga 51: Taylor Ames scored 18 points and Cambree Betts added 17 as No. 2 Kerens opened District 18-1A DI play with a 64-51 victory over Cayuga.

Wortham 65, Cross Roads 19: Kierra Busby scored 16 points as Wortham hammered Cross Roads 65-19 in a District 18-1A DI opener.



Friday’s Summaries

GIRLS

District 18-1A DI

Hubbard 62, Dawson 29


Hubbard  10  22  16  14 — 62

Dawson     7    6    8    8 — 29

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 23, Jasmine Parks 14, Dallas Fletcher 6, Pepci Jones 5, Kate Saucke 5, Tia Parks 3, Kayla Howard 2, Meredith McClinton 2, Starr Craven 2.

Dawson — Jalyn Miller 8, Courtney Warren 6, Micheala Greer 6, Kayla Simmons 6, Kaylee Martinez 3.

Records — Hubbard 16-4, 1-0 in District 18-1A DI, Dawson is 4-16, 0-1.



Kerens 64, Cayuga 51

Cayuga   16  12    6  17 — 51

Kerens   19    8  16   21 — 64

Cayuga — Spears 12, Gunnels 12, Cross 10, Griffey 9. Knox 6

Kerens — Taylor Ames 18, Cambree Betts 17, Breanna Wells 13, Marqueshia Kelly 10, Tinesha Tolliver 6.

Records — Cayuga 0-1 in 18-1A DI, Kerens is 16-4, 1-0.



Wortham 65, Cross Roads 19

Cross Roads  4   0   4   11 — 19

Wortham    22  12 11  20 — 65

Cross Roads — Newman 2, Kramer 4, Lookabaugh 4, Burgess 3, Bass 6.

Wortham — Kamarie Freeman 9, Camey Shaffer 1, Kierra Busby 16, Kendle Rhodes 5, Kirsten Chambers 2, Sara Sessions 7, Kameron Rhodes 11, Larissa Riveria 2, Elisha Libhart 8, Courtney Chasteen 4.

Records — Cross Roads 0-1 in 18-1A DI, Wortham is 13-12, 1-0.   



District 19-1A DII

Frost 49, Bynum 44


Frost    12  10  15  12 — 49

Bynum  14    9  12    9 — 44

Frost — Heather Montgomery 2, Kadee Bowling 5, Dakota Lassetter 3, Jasmyn Steels 4, Diana Rios 12, Jae Moore 23.

Bynum — Bow 8, Maass 25, Armstrong 6, Kelm 5.

Record — Frost 18-2, 4-1 in 19-1A DII.



Friday’s Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 68, Rice 55


Bl. Grove  10   27   11  20 — 68

Rice        13    10   12  20 — 55

Blooming Grove — Daniel Pelzel 6, Tyler Lewis 7, Rowdy Barlow 7, Juanya Pyburn 19, Tyler Morris 6, Jacob Conger 21, Richard Conger 2.

Rice — Collin Haston 2, Daniel Arteaga 5, Jacob Jones 2, Austin Peppers 6, Dalton Pike 20, Raven Huffman 6, Ragan Henderson 14.

Records — Blooming Grove 13-5, 2-1 in District 23-2A, Rice 9-10, 0-2.



District 19-1A DII

Frost 73, Bynum 28


Frost     23  21 17 12 — 73

Bynum   11   7   8   2 — 28

Frost — Edgar Anaya 6, Julius Gray 4 Andrew Jackson 6, Jacob Stroder 11, Danial Steels 31, Clayton 9 McGill 6.

Bynum — Williams 5, Garcia 12 Thompson 4 Bow 3 Simmions 4.

Records — Frost 5-5, 3-0 in 19-1A DII.



Non-District

Kerens 79, Alto 27


Kerens    29   17  18  15 — 79

Alto         2     5    6   14 — 27

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 22, Kevin Townsel 7, Shelton Sayles 7, Brandon Ward 2, Rayvon Faulk 10, Nate Betts 13, Daedrion Tolliver 2, Dustin Jock 6, Taylon Modester 10.

Records — Kerens 10-5



Wortham 47, Groesbeck 46

Groesbeck   9   15   9   13 — 46

Wortham   9    12    20   6 — 47

Groesbeck — Huckaby 15, Adams 13 Jackson 6, Forge 3, Roberts 3, O’Kelly 2, Tatum 2, Gonzales 2.

Wortham — Brysen Rhodes 17, Tyvon Freeman 15, Tyree Freeman 5, Kyle Chasteen 5, Witty Busby 3, Daniel Trantham 2.

Records — Groesbeck 4-7, Wortham 9-12.



Thursday’s Summary

District 23-2A

Mildred 64, Teague 63


Teague  19  11  14   8  11 — 63

Mildred  14  17  10  11 12 — 64

Teague — Scruggs 21, Brooks 12, Skinner 8, Bell 8, Dixon 4, West 4, Maggard 4, Love 2.

Mildred — Nic Shimonek 20, Johnthan Harrison 20, Draylon Sterling 9, Mikey Muncy 6, Jase Butler 5, Connor Hill 4.

Records — Mildred 3-1, 1-0 in 23-2A.