Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 8, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Banks scores 21 in Hubbard’s 60-54 win over Wortham

Mildred, Kerens girls win big

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

— Nakaila Banks scored 21 points as Hubbard won a key game at home, beating Wortham 60-54 on Tuesday night in a District 18-1A DI game.

Kate Saucke added 14 points for Hubbard (17-4, 2-0). Kierra Busby led Wortham (13-13, 1-1) with 18 points.

Mildred 74, Rice 12: The Mildred Lady Eagles snapped a three game losing streak with a 74-12 victory over the visiting Rice Lady Bulldogs. With the win, the Lady Eagles improve to 3-2 in District 23-2A.

Olivia Farmer led all scorers with 22 points as three Lady Eagles scored in double-figures. Shelby Adamson scored 17 and Raeleigh Bottoms added 11.

Rice was led by Hannah Owens with 6 points and Ruby Ramirez chipped in 4.

Kerens 77, Cross Roads 23: Taylor Ames scored 23 points and led four players in double figures as Kerens cruised past Cross Roads 77-23 on Tuesday night.

Breanna Wells had 16 points. Cambree Betts added 15 and Marqueshia Kelly had 12 points for No. 6 Kerens, which improved to 17-4 on the season and 2-0 in district.  

Frost 47, Blooming Grove 23: Jae Moore and Jasmyn Steels each scored 10 points as Frost beat Blooming Grove 47-23 in a non-district game.

Savanna Bearden led Blooming Grove with six points while Daveshia Starling added five.



BOYS

Kerens 58, Slocum 36:
Tobyus Thomas scored 17 points as Kerens cruised past Slocum 58-36 on Tuesday night in a non-district game. Kerens has won six straight games.

Mildred 80, Rice 70: Nic Shimonek poured in 41 points as Mildred knocked off Rice 80-70 in a high scoring District 23-2A game on Tuesday night in Mildred.

Ragan Henderson led Rice with 24 points while Dalton Pike added 17. Draylon Sterling had 14 and Johnathan Harrison 11 for Mildred.

Dawson 52, Bremond 39: Mark Martinez scored 11 points as Dawson defeated Bremond 52-39 in a non-district game on Tuesday.

Blooming Grove 64, Wortham 53: Daniel Pelzel had 20 points and Jacob Conger added 15 as Blooming Grove used a big first half to knock off Wortham on Tuesday night in a non-district game.

Blooming Grove (14-5) was led Tyler Morris had eight points and Rowdy Barlow had seven points. Wortham (9-13) was led by Tyvon Freeman with 13 points and Kyle Chasteen with 12.

Tuesday’s Summaries

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Mildred 74, Rice 12


Rice       4    6    2    0 — 12

Mildred  17  21  21  15 — 74

Rice — Hannah Owens 6, Ruby Ramirez 4, Sadie Gent 2.

Mildred — Savannah Pritchett 7, Shelby Adamson 17, Brianna Weaver 7, Maddie Moore 4, Olivia Farmer 22, Taylor Arnett 3, Raeleigh Bottoms 11, Madison Murrell 3.

Records — Mildred 13-7, 3-2 in 23-2A; Rice 3-15, 0-5.



District 18-1A DI

Kerens 77, Cross Roads 23


Kerens           20   15   23  19 — 77

Cross Roads     6     8     8    1 — 23

Kerens — Taylor Ames 23, Breanna Wells 16, Cambree Betts 15, Marqueshia Kelly 12, Shalina Haynes 5, Aayliah Bivins 2, Tinesha Tolliver 2.

Cross Roads — Burgess 5, Lookabaugh 4, Bass 4, Norword 3, Newman 2, Haslep 2, Smith 2, Pennix 1.

Records — Kerens 17-4, 2-0 in 18-1A DI; Cross Roads 0-2.   



Hubbard 60, Wortham 54

Wortham  18     7   17   12 — 54

Hubbard   15   16   14   15 — 60

Wortham — Kierra Busby 18, Kamarie Freeman 13, Kendle Rhodes 8, Courtney Chasteen 8, Kirsten Chambers 6, Sara Sessions 1.

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 21, Kate Saucke 14, Jasmine Parks 9, Tia Parks 8, Jamie Goodpaster 5, Dallas Fletcher 3.

Records — Wortham 13-13, 1-1 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 17-4, 2-0.



Non-District

Frost 47, Blooming Grove 23


Frost      10  10    6   21 — 47

Bl. Grove   2    4  10    7 — 23

Frost — Morgan Elmore 4, Heather Montgomery 2, Kadee Bowling 7, Dakota Lassetter 7, Jasmyn Steels 10, Diana Rios 7, Jae Moore 10.

Blooming Grove — Shelby Beamon 1, Brittany Nichols 2, Daveshia Starling 5, Lauren Miller 2, Brittany Miller 3, Savanna Bearden 6, Treounah Wiggins 2, Sidney Horner 2.

Records — Frost 19-2, Blooming Grove 9-13.



BOYS

District 23-2A

Mildred 80, Rice 70


Rice      16  17  23   14 — 70

Mildred  23  23  17  17 — 80

Rice — Collin Haston 4, Jamie Metcalfe 4, Austin Peppers 8, Dalton Pike 17, Raven Huffman 9, Ragan Henderson 24.

Mildred — Johnathan Harrison 11, Draylon Sterling 14, Connor Hill 7, Mikey Muncy 1, Dewayne Fowler 4, Nic Shimonek 41, Jase Butler 2.

Records — Rice 9-1, 0-3 in 23-2A; Mildred 6-2, 3-1.    



Non-district

Kerens 58, Slocum 36


Kerens    20   11    8   19 — 58

Slocum   10     5   11   10 — 36

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 17, Kevin Townsel 10, Demetris Sayles 4, Shelton Sayles 6, Rayvon Faulk 4, Nate Betts 10, Daedrion Tolliver 4, Taylon Modester 3.

Slocum — McDonald 11, Neal 12, Dickson 5, Becton 8.

Records — Kerens 11-5.



Dawson 52, Bremond 39

Bremond  10   11   12   6 — 39

Dawson    12   12   14   14 — 52

Bremond — Wilganowski 12, Skaggs 8, Jones 6, Browning 7, Bienski 4.

Dawson — Mark Martinez 11, Marvin Manning 8, Louis Lachney 8, Lane Dotson 11, Caleb Grant 9, Tyler Miller 3, Trent Underwood 2.

Records — Dawson 6-13.

Blooming Grove 64, Wortham 53

Wortham    6    8   20   19 — 53

Bl. Grove   11  18   21   14 — 64

Blooming Grove — Daniel Pelzel 20, Jacob Conger 15, Tyler Morris 8, Rowdy Barlow 7, Tyler Ellis 6, Juanya Pyburn 6, Wes Tipping 2.

Wortham — Tyvon Freeman 13, Kyle Chasteen 12, Brysen Rhodes 11, Witty Busby 9, Le'Dhareus Freeman 6, Daniel Trantham 2.

Records — Wortham 9-13, Blooming Grove 14-5.