Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 29, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Mildred boys win key game over Buffalo, 66-56

Kerens girls survive Wortham in OT 63-60

(Continued)

Corsicana —



BOYS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 64, Rice 47


Rice         10    7   12   18 — 47

Bl. Grove  11  18   16   19 — 64

Rice — Collin Haston 3, Daniel Arteaga 9, Jacob Jones 2, Austin Peppers 7, Dalton Pike 7, Raven Huffman 5, Ragan Henderson 14.

Blooming Grove — Daniel Pelzel 2, Tyler Ellis 11, Tyler Lewis 9, Wes Tipping 7, Rowdy Barlow 8, Juanya Pyburn 17, Jacob Conger 8, Richard Conger 2.

Records — Rice 10-15, 1-7 in 23-2A; Blooming Grove 17-8, 5-4.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 81, Wortham 44


Kerens      17    20    22    22 — 81

Wortham    9      9      8     18 — 44

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 14,  Shelton Sayles 15, Brandon Ward 13, Rayvon Faulk 10, Nate Betts 20, Daedrion Tolliver 4, Dustin Jock 1, Taylon Modester 4.

Wortham — Le’Dharius Freeman 2, Ruiz 3, Tyvon Freeman 10, Witty Busby 13, Daniel Trantham 8, Kyle Chasteen 6.

Records — Kerens 16-6, 5-1 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 11-17, 2-4.

Caygua 94, Hubbard 41

Cayuga    21  21  32   20 — 94

Hubbard    8    8  14   17 — 41

Hubbard — Casen Martin 10, Ashton Hawthorne 8, Bradley Walker 7, D’Warren Simmons 5, Dylan Harris 4, Bryan Walker 3, Nick Johnson 2, Kez Williams 2.

Records — Cayuga 20-6, 6-0 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 13-9, 3-3.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 61, Bynum 40


Bynum      3    7   19   10 — 40

Frost      17  15   11   18 — 61

Bynum — Williams 3, Cox 5, Garcia 6, Thompson 14, Green, Simmions 6.

Frost — Julius Gray 2, Andrew Jackson 16, Jacob Stroder 13, Danial Steels 19, Robert Worley, 8, Maliko Bruce 3.

Records — Bynum 8-8, 3-5 in 19-1A DII; Frost 12-6, 9-0.

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 36, Rice 16


Rice          2    1   9    4 — 16

Bl. Grove   9  10   7   10 — 36

Rice — Sadie Gent 4, Shelbbie Daugherty 3, Connor 3, Samantha Harris 2, Ramirez 2, Camey Metcalfe 1, Holly Beldin 1.

Bl. Grove — Brittany Miller 10, Shelby Beamon 6, Brittany Nichols 6, Daveshia Starling 5, Savanna Bearden 4, Hannah Southard 3, Brittany Miller 2, Sidney Horner, Tre Wiggins, Braden Wilson.

Records — Rice 3-20, 0-10 in 23-2A; Blooming Grove 11-17, 4-7.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 63, Wortham 60


Kerens       17    6   12   19   9 — 63

Wortham   11   21   10   12   6 — 60

Kerens — Cambree Betts 14, Marqueshia Kelly 14, Taylor Ames 22, Breanna Wells 10, Tinesha Tolliver 3.

Wortham — Kamarie Freeman 14, Kierra Busby 14, Kirsten Chambers 7, Sara Sessions 2, Kendle Rhodes 2, Elisha Libhart 8, Courtney Chasteen 13.

Records — Kerens 23-4, 8-0 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 16-13, 4-4.

Cayuga 76, Hubbard 71

Cayuga    22   28   13  13 — 76

Hubbard  16   17   16   22 — 71

Cayuga — Spears 29, Griffey 15, Anderson 12, Cross 9, Gunnels 7, Knox 2, Gray 2.

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 22, Kate Saucke 14, Jasmine Parks 14, Tysheunna Hawthore 8, Dallas Fletcher 4, Starr Caraven 4, Tia Parks 3, Pepci Jones 2.

Records — Cayuga 16-10, 4-4 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 19-8, 4-4.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 70, Bynum 24


Bynum    4    5   12     3 — 24

Frost    12  18    22  18 — 70

Bynum — Neiman 2, Elisabeth Bow 9, Hannah Maass 6, Jessica Armstrong 7.

Frost — Kaycee Bowling 4, Morgan Elmore 3, Heather Montgomery 4, Madison Revill 4, Kadee Bowling 4, Dakota Lassetter 13, Jasmyn Steels 11, Diana Rios 9, Jae Moore 17, Linda Rios 1.

Records — Bynum 6-9, 4-6 in 19-1A DII; Frost 24-3, 9-2. 

Text Only
Sports