Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 29, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Mildred boys win key game over Buffalo, 66-56

Kerens girls survive Wortham in OT 63-60

(Continued)

Corsicana —

District 23-2A Boys Standings

                      District    Overall

Marlin                    8-0    16-7

Teague                  6-3    11-12

Blooming Grove    5-4    17-8

Buffalo                  5-4    16-10

Mildred                 5-4    8-5

Rice                      1-7    10-15

Riesel                   0-8    2-17    

Tuesday’s Scores

Blooming Grove 64, Rice 47

Mildred 66, Buffalo 56

Marlin 57, Teague 50

Friday’s Games

Mildred at Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Marlin at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Teague at Riesel, 7:30 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

                    District    Overall


Cayuga            5-0    19-6    

Kerens             4-1    15-6

Hubbard           3-2    13-8

Wortham          2-3    11-16

Dawson            1-4    7-17

Cross Roads    0-5    6-13

Tuesday’s Scores

Kerens 81, Wortham 44

Cayuga Hubbard

Dawson Cross Roads

Friday’s Games

Wortham at Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Kerens, 7:30 p.m.

Cayuga at Cross Roads, 7:30 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

                      District    Overall


Frost                    9-0    12-6

Coolidge              6-2    x-x

Aquilla                 5-3    14-8

Bynum                 3-5    8-8

Mount Calm         3-4    x-x

Abbott                  2-6    x-x

Penelope             0-8    2-12

Tuesday’s Scores

Frost 61, Bynum 40

Coolidge vs. Mount Calm

Abbott vs. Aquilla

Friday’s Games

Penelope at Coolidge, 7:30 p.m.

Aquilla at Bynum, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Calm at Abbott, 7:30 p.m.

District 23-2A Girls Standings

                     District    Overall


Teague                11-0    24-4

Buffalo                  8-2    13-13

Marlin                   6-4    7-14

Mildred                 5-5    15-10

Blooming Grove    3-7    10-17

Riesel                   2-8    6-18

Rice                      0-9    3-19

Tuesday’s Scores

Buffalo 47, Mildred 46

Teague 44, Marlin 32

Rice vs. Blooming Grove

Friday’s Games

Mildred at Rice, 6 p.m.

Marlin at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Teague at Riesel, 6 p.m.

District 18-1A DI Girls Standings

                    District    Overall

Kerens              8-0    23-4

Cayuga             5-3    16-10

Hubbard            4-4    19-8

Wortham           4-4    16-13

Cross Roads    1-6    5-20

Dawson            0-7    4-15

Tuesday’s Scores

Kerens 63, Wortham 60

Cayuga 76, Hubbard 71

Cross Roads vs. Dawson

Friday’s Games

Wortham at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Hubbard at Kerens, 6 p.m.

Cayuga at Cross Roads, 6 p.m.

District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

                       District    Overall


Coolidge              10-0    20-1

Frost                      9-2    24-3

Aquilla                   5-4    16-11

Abbott                   4-5    7-10

Bynum                   4-6    6-9

Penelope               2-8    5-10

Mt. Calm                0-9    x-x

Tuesday’s Scores

Frost 70, Bynum 24

Coolidge vs. Mount Calm

Abbott vs. Aquilla

Friday’s Games

Penelope at Coolidge, 6 p.m.

Aquilla at Bynum, 6 p.m.

Mt. Calm at Abbott, 6 p.m.

 

 

Text Only
Sports