Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

September 24, 2013

High School Football: Texas Top 10 state poll

From Staff Reports
Associated Press

Corsicana — Texas High School Football

 Associated Press Poll


 

Class 5A

School     Record


1. Allen    (4-0)    

2. Katy     (4-0)    

3. DeSoto     (4-0)    

4. Galena Park NS    (4-0)    

5. Houston Lamar    (3-0)    

6. Coppell    (3-0)    

7. Cibolo Steele    (3-1)    

8. Smithson Valley    (4-0)    

9. Southlake Carroll    (2-1)    

10. Pflug’ville Hendrickson    (4-0)



Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland 8. 12, Mesquite Horn 7. 13, Cedar Hill 5. 13, SA Madison 5. 15, Spring Westfield 4. 15, Arlington Lamar 4. 15, Mansfield Timberview 4. 18, Denton Ryan 3. 18, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 18, San Angelo Central 3. 21, Arlington Martin 2. 22, Longview 1. 22, Euless Trinity 1. 22, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A

School                         Record


1. Aledo                               (3-0)    

2. SA Northside Brennan     (4-0)    

3. Whitehouse                     (4-0)    

4. Humble Summer Creek    (3-0)    

5. Denton Guyer                  (2-1)    

6. Texas City                       (3-0)    

7. Cedar Park                     (3-1)

8. Elgin                                (4-0)    

9. Pearland Dawson          (3-0)    

10. Manor                           (4-0)    



Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 21. 12, Mesquite Poteet 14. 13, Wolfforth Frenship 11. 14, Huntsville 8. 15, Fort Bend Marshall 7. (tie) White Settlement Brewer 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 18, WF Rider 3. 19, Georgetown 2. 20, Ennis 1. (tie) Crosby 1. (tie) Richmond George Ranch 1.

Class 3A

School           Record    


1. Carthage     (4-0)    

2. Gilmer     (4-0)

(tie) Navasota     (4-0)    

4. Argyle     (4-0)    

5. Kilgore    (3-0)    

6. Graham (1)    (4-0)    

7. Stephenville    (3-1)    

8. Celina    (4-0)    

9. Port Isabel    (4-0)    

10. El Campo    (3-0)    



Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 12. 12, Fairfield 8. (tie) Gainesville 8. 14, Bellville 4. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. (tie) West Orange-Stark 3. (tie) La Grange 3. 18, Sweetwater 2. 19, Robinson 1.

Class 2A

School                    Record


1. Cameron Yoe    (4-0)    

2. Newton              (3-0)    

3. East Bernard     (4-0)    

4. New Boston      (4-0)    

5. Wall                  (4-0)    

6. Tatum               (3-0)    

7. Cisco                (4-0)    

8. Franklin            (4-0)    

9. Hallettsville      (4-0)    

10. Refugio          (2-1)    



Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 15. 12, Rogers 10. (tie) Centerville 10. 14, White Oak 7. 15, Canadian 6. 16, Corrigan-Camden 4. 17, Malakoff 3. 18, Lago Vista 2. (tie) Eastland 2. (tie) Cooper 2. 21, Garrison 1.

Class 1A

School    Record


1. Stamford            (4-0)    

2. Wellington          (4-0)    

3. Stratford            (4-0)    

4. Chilton              (4-0)    

5. Tenaha             (2-1)    

6. Anson               (4-0)    

7. Mason             (2-1)    

8. Falls City         (4-0)    

9. Pineland West Sabine    (3-0)    

10. Mart (1)    (2-2)    

Others receiving votes: 11, Albany 31. 12, Muenster 21. 13, Bosqueville 12. 14, New Deal 11. 15, Hico 5. (tie) Bremond 5. 17, Gruver 1.