Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

April 5, 2013

GC Basketball: All-District teams announced

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — All-District 23-2A Boys



Most Valuable Player: Mangle Womack, Sr., Marlin

Offensive Player of the Year: Nic Shimonek, Sr., Mildred

Defensive Player of the Year: La’Darian Hopwood, Sr., Marlin

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Juanya Pyburn, Fr., Blooming Grove; Bryce Pauler, Fr., Buffalo

Coach of the Year: Bill Barstow, Marlin



First Team

Daryl Brooks, Sr., Teague

Lanr Scruggs, Sr., Teague

Trae Bell, Sr., Teague

Dalton Pike, Sr., Rice

Marquise Womack, Jr., Marlin

Tyler Adams, Jr., Buffalo

Draylon Sterling, Jr., Mildred

Daniel Pelzel, Jr., Blooming Grove



Second Team

Logan Jones, Jr., Buffalo

Tate Hartley, Sr., Buffalo

Jacob Conger, Sr., Blooming Grove

Ragan Henderson, Sr., Rice

Daniel Arteaga, Sr., Rice

Logan Wornat, Sr., Riesel

Jordan Maggard, Sr., Teague

Jase Butler, Jr., Mildred



All-District 23-2A Girls



Most Valuable Player: Kyera Abram, Sr., Teague

Offensive Player of the Year: Maci Hoffman, Fr., Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year: Taya Taylor, Jr., Marlin

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Madison Moore, Fr., Mildred; Savanna Martinez, Fr., Riesel

Coach of the Year: Taylor Sims, Teague



First Team

Savanna Bearden, Sr., Blooming Grove

Kylan Ferguson, Sr., Buffalo

Taylor Shelton, Fr., Buffalo

Tekerria Gude, Sr., Marlin

Shelby Adamson, Jr., Mildred

Olivia Farmer, Sr., Mildred

Morgan Evans, Sr., Mildred

Caitlyn Collins, So., Teague

Haley Guerrero, Sr., Teague

NiCosha Nelms, Jr., Teague

Alexandra Watson, So., Teague



Second Team

Lauren Miller, Sr., Blooming Grove

Lauren Helmcamp, Sr., Buffalo

Jessica Presutti, Jr., Buffalo

Christina Griffin, Fr., Marlin

Raeleigh Bottoms, Jr., Mildred

Savannah Pritchett, So., Mildred

Holly Beldin, Sr., Rice

Kylie Bennett, Sr., Riesel

McKenzie Lowery, Sr., Riesel

Kenya Busby, Jr., Teague

Quintaisha McWilliams, So., Teague



Honorable Mention

Shelby Beamon, Sr.,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Nichols, Fr.,

Blooming Grove

Hannah Southard, Fr.,

Blooming Grove

Daveshia Starling, Sr.,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Miller, So.,

Blooming Grove

Tre Wiggins, So.,

Blooming Grove

Sidney Horner, So.,

Blooming Grove

Abbie Burnham, Fr., Mildred

Lauren Glidwell, Sr., Mildred

Allison Heirholzer, Jr., Mildred

Briana Weaver, Jr., Mildred

Sadie Gent, So., Rice

Samantha Harris, Jr., Rice

Ashton Metcalfe, Jr., Rice

Ruby Ramirez, So. Rice



Academic

Shelby Beamon,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Nichols,

Blooming Grove

Hannah Southard,

Blooming Grove

Lauren Miller, Blooming Grove

Brittany Miller, Blooming Grove

Savanna Bearden,

Blooming Grove

Braden Wilson, Blooming Grove

Allison Hierholzer, Mildred

Raeleigh Bottoms, Mildred

Shelby Adamson, Mildred

Holly Beldin, Rice

Camey Metcalfe, Rice

Ashton Metcalfe, Rice

Sadie Gent, Rice



All-District 18-1A Boys



Most Valuable Player: Preston Anderson, Sr., Cayuga

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Betts, So, Kerens

Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Townsel, Sr., Kerens

Newcomer of the Year: Chandler Rigdon, So., Cayuga

Sixth Man of the Year: Caleb Grant, So, Dawson





First Team

Deon Shofner, Sr., Cayuga

Tyvon Freeman, Jr., Wortham

D’Warren Simmons, Jr., Hubbard

Tobyus Thomas, Sr., Kerens

Shelton Sayles, Jr., Kerens

Aaron Arden, Fr., Cross Roads

Keyshawn Jackson, So., Cayuga



Second Team

Ashton Hawthorne, Sr., Hubbard

Bradley Walker, Sr., Hubbard

Witty Busby, Jr., Wortham

Demetrius Sayles, Sr., Kerens

Daedrion Tolliver, So., Kerens

D’onte Jackson, Sr., Cayuga

Brayden Walthall, Sr., Cayuga



Honorable Mention

Casen Martin, Jr., Hubbard

Trey Henderson, Jr., Hubbard

Dylan Harris, Sr., Hubbard

Tyree Freeman, Fr., Wortham

Kyle Chasteen, Fr., Wortham

Louis Lachney, Sr., Dawson

Mark Martinez, Sr., Dawson

Tyler Miller, Sr., Dawson



All-District 18-1A Girls



Most Valuable Player: Taylor Ames, Jr., Kerens

Offensive Player of the Year: Madison Spears, So., Cayuga

Defensive Player of the Year: Kierra Busby, Jr., Wortham

Newcomer of the Year: Tia Parks, Fr., Hubbard

Sixth Man of the Year: Kirsten Chambers, Fr., Wortham



First Team

Breanna Wells, So., Kerens

Marqueshia Kelly, Jr., Kerens

Cambree Betts, Jr., Kerens

Madison Gunnels, Jr., Cayuga

Kylee Cross, Jr., Cayuga

Mollie Griffey, Sr., Cayuga

Sara Sessions, Jr., Wortham

Kamarie Freeman, So., Wortham

Jasmine Parks, Jr., Hubbard

Jalyn Miller, So. Dawson



Second Team

Tinesha Tolliver, So., Kerens

Kiara Lindsey, Jr., Kerens

Danielle Anderson, Jr., Cayuga

Kameron Rhodes, So., Wortham

Courtney Chasteen, So., Wortham

Nakaila Banks, Jr., Hubbard

Paulette Burgis, So. Cross Roads

Courtney Hazelip, So., Cross Roads

Courtney Warren, So., Dawson



Honorable Mention

Elisha Libhart, Wortham

Kendle Rhodes, Wortham

Larissa Rivera, Wortham

Camey Shaffer, Wortham



All-District 18-1A Boys



Most Valuable Player: Danial Steels, Sr., Frost

Offensive Player of the Year: Rho Calhoun, Fr., Coolidge

Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Jackson, Sr., Frost

Newcomer of the Year: Delvin Smith, Fr., Coolidge

Coach of the Year: Eric Blenden, Frost



First Team

Jacob Stroder, Sr., Frost

Colton Clayton, Jr., Frost

Joe Brown, Jr., Coolidge

Hunter Garcia, So., Bynum

Justin Lawson, Jr., Mount Calm

Payton Casarez, So., Aquilla



Second Team

Dillion Beims, So., Abbott

Robert Worley, Jr., Frost

Maliko Bruce, Sr., Frost

Bryce Brunett, Jr., Aquilla

Darina Johnson, Fr., Coolidge

Brian Hawkins, Mount Calm



Honorable Mention

Edgar Anaya, Frost

Ryan Worley, Frost



All-District 19-1A Girls



Most Valuable Player: Briana Kirven, Sr., Coolidge

Offensive Player of the Year: Kadee Bowling, Sr., Frost

Defensive Player of the Year; Diana Rios, Jr., Frost

Newcomer of the Year: Jae Moore, Fr., Frost

Coach of the Year: Clark Moore, Frost



First Team

Dianna Kirven, So., Coolidge

Adrianna Jones, Fr., Coolidge

Dakota Lassetter, Sr., Frost

Hannah Maass, Sr., Bynum

Lexi Johnson, Sr., Abbott

Alyssa Soto, So., Mount Calm



Second Team

Jasmyn Steels, Fr., Frost

Precious Busby, Jr., Coolidge

Teryn Johnson, Sr., Coolidge

Jessica Armstrong, Sr., Bynum

Madison Cook, Sr., Aquilla

Paris Lett, Jr., Aquilla

Abby Pineda, So., Penelope

Jula Jares, Sr., Mount Calm